Abilene
64° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
66° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
58° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

RESULTS: Hawley's Donnelly wins weight classification at state powerlifting meet, other results

By Mike Skow, mskow@ktxs.com
Published On: Mar 22 2014 06:00:59 PM CDT
ABILENE, Texas -

If ever there was a place to recruit someone to push a broken down car or move heavy objects, the Taylor County Expo Center was the perfect place on Saturday. Hundreds of high school powerlifters from near and far put their guns to the test in the State Powerlifting Championships.

Here are the results from Saturday's meet.


Division 1

Individuals

220 - 1. Mitchell Fountain, Conroe The Woodlands, 700-430-735-1,865, 2. Chase Nix, Crosby, 625-400-615-1,640, 3. Xavier Bryant, Temple, 600-390-600-1,590, 18. Reagan Cooke, Abilene High, 590-315-480-1,385.

242 - 1. Jeremy Chamberlain, San Antonio East Central, 690-410-700-1,800, 2. Dakota Cootsy, Corpus Christi Calallen, 685-375-630-1,690, 3. Gerald Hatch, Burleson, 640-380-645-1,665, 14. Miguel Espinoza, Abilene High, 585-350-500-1,435.

SHW - 1. Rudy Flores, Laredo United South, 840-530-665-2,035, 2. Davonte Moore, Temple, 800-450-600-1,850, 3. William Simpson, Houston Madison, 800-480-550-1,830, 19. Riley Owens, Cooper, 620-340-540-1,500.


Division 2

Team Totals - 1. Kennedale 15, 2. Rio Hondo 13, 3. Buna 12, 4. Poteet 10, 5. Bullard 9, 6. Jasper 8, 7. Center 8, 8. Kingsville King 7, 9. Gatesville 7, 10. Fort Worth Castleberry 7, 33. Big Spring 2.

Individuals

114 - 1. Jermaine Mendiola, Somerset, 405-175-370-950, 2. Angel Bermudez, Poteet, 375-225-345-945, Justin Dowdy, Wills Point, 350-200-380-930, 14. Andrew Paredez, Big Spring, 250-155-330-735.

123 - 1. Darius Rivera, Princeton, 400-230-440-1,070, 2. Ralph Zapata, Rio Hondo, 400-230-400-1,030, 3. Jose Rodriguez, Athens, 380-245-380-1,005, 4. Tyler Nairn, Big Spring, 415-230-355-1,000.

132 - 1. Taylor Kibodeaux, Buna, 525-260-430-1,215, 2. Ricky Guerra, Poteet, 420-270-465-1,155, 3. Shaifq Asmaty, Kennedale, 485-230-440-1,155.

148 - 1. Deroddrick Hadnot, Jasper, 550-315-515-1,380, 2. Andrew Alvidrez, Seminole, 535-295-500-1,330, 3. Alan Alfaro, Rio Hondo, 445-295-545-1,285, 13. Jordan Davis, Snyder, 410-205-470-1,085.

165 - 1. Alex Scallion, Fort Worth Castleberry, 540-355-540-1,435, 2. Garrett Stanley, Center, 550-310-555-1,415, 3. Brad Meadows, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 520-360-520-1,400.

181 - 1. Chase McGhee, Gatesville, 620-350-570-1,540, 2. Jeremy Turner, Rusk, 625-310-565-1,500, 3. Leo Brooks, Kennedale, 540-395-510-1,445.

198 - 1. Desmond Payton, College Station, 700-275-635-1,610, 2. Ramon Sauceda, 615-420-575-1,610, 3. Chris Rogers, Burkburnett, 605-395-540-1,540.

220 - 1. Hunter Phelps, Bullard, 650-335-595-1,580, 2. Ty Tamplin, Buna, 640-385-550-1,575, 3. Alex Joplin, Burkburnett, 610-375-515-1,500.

242 - 1. Michael Rodriguez, Kingsville King, 860-570-650-2,080, 2. Dillen Kilpatrick, Fairfield, 700-420-535-1,655, 3. Chris Robinson, Waco Connally, 625-390-575-1,590.

275 - 1. Seth White, Alvarado, 710-485-550-1,745, 2. Bryce Dowda, Bandera, 615-390-570-1,575, 3. Gustavo Bonilla, Robinson, 590-375-600-1,565.

SHW - 1. Nate Brown, Kennedale, 705-420-610-1,735, 2. John Reyes, Rio Hondo, 700-465-625-1,690, 9. Jeremy Garza, Snyder, 575-400-525-1,500.


Division 3

Team Totals - 1. Jourdanton 15, 2. Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 14, 3. Crawford 10, 4. Palacios 8, 5. Freer 8, 6. Seagraves 7, 7. Hawley 7, 8. Santo 7, 9. Dilley 7, 10. Commerce 7, 15. Ballinger 5, 23. Ranger 3, 45. Comanche 1, 48. San Saba 1.

Individuals

114 - 1. Jesus Rios, Palacios, 330-250-400-980, 2. Jorge Saldana, Natalia, 390-200-385-975, 3. Michael Ramsey, Ranger, 355-205-400-960.

123 - 1. Max Obregon, Dilley, 415-250-420-1,085, 2. Cody Villa, Crawford, 345-225-440-1,010, 3. Keele Valenzuela, Kermit, 390-240-375-1,005, 5. Nimo Vega, San Saba, 325-205-375-905.

132 - 1. Luis Juarez, Bosqueville, 450-265-450-1,165, 2. Parth Patel, Kenedy, 400-250-440-1,090, 3. Estevan Galvan, Freer, 425-240-425-1,090, 5. Richie Pina, Comanche, 390-240-430-1,060.

148 - 1. Jordan Ruiz, Seagraves, 575-355-570-1,500, 2. Arnold Bednorz, Freer, 515-320-480-1,315, 3. Michael Vargas, Ozona, 535-265-500-1,300.

165 - 1. Kneeland Donnelly, Hawley, 605-365-515-1,485, 2. Coy Jorden, Teague, 580-345-515-1,465, 3. Jesse Herd, Jacksboro, 485-335-545-1,365.

181 - 1. Luke Bowling, Santo, 580-320-650-1,550, 2. Carlos Charles, Bishop, 600-370-575-1,545, 3. Ricky Benavidez, Banquete, 530-425-565-1,520, 9. Saul Lopez, Comanche, 525-345-470-1,340, 10. Rudy Rodriguez, Dublin, 530-280-525-1,335.

198 - 1. Isaiah Martinez, Commerce, 690-405-540-1,635, 2. Brody Jones, Crawford, 620-410-565-1,595, 3. Joe Estrada, Jourdanton, 660-415-520-1,595, 7. John Cuellar, Ballinger, 575-350-525-1,450.

220 - 1. Matt Garcia, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, 650-520-630-1,800, 2. Auggie Woodruff, Ballinger, 700-420-570-1,690, 3. Johne Beebe, Lago Vista, 500-325-665-1,490.

242 - 1. Enrique Lugo, Jourdanton, 765-535-655-1,955, 2. Mark Bocanegra, Jourdanton, 690-385-530-1,605, 3. Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 640-330-635-1,605, 4. Collin McMillan, Little River Academy, 570-410-625-1,605, 9. Jordon Stokes, Clyde, 610-375-550-1,535.

275 - 1. Ben Cook, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, 700-425-640-1,765, 2. Chris Aivaliotis, Ponder, 750-425-590-1,765, 3. Matthew Busby, Lone Oak, 700-425-585-1,710.

SHW - 1. Edgar Guerrero, Friona, 740-410-715-1,865, 2. Jessie Wilson, Whitney, 700-525-640-1,865, 3. Lorenzo Walker, Holland, 750-410-520-1,680.