Abilene
58° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
55° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
San Angelo
56° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Advertisement

RESULTS: Local high schools own War Hawk Classic

By Mike Skow, mskow@ktxs.com
Published On: Mar 23 2014 03:07:30 AM CDT
mcmurry

ABILENE, Texas -

Saturday's theme was very obvious at the War Hawk Classic, local names taking top honors in track & field events. The final results to Saturday's meet were stuffed with high school from Abilene, Brownwood and all over the area!

Want to see just how well the local athletes did this weekend? Keep reading.

2014 War Hawk Classic - 3/21/2014 to 3/22/2014

Abilene Texas Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash HIgh School ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 Lewis, Lexie Brownwood 12.21 NWI 2 Iragoze, Vanessa Abilene Wyli 13.07 NWI 3 Diaz, Alxis Abilene Coop 13.28 NWI 4 Manuel, Myah Abilene Wyli 13.42 NWI 5 Cotton, Tamisha Abilene 13.54 NWI 6 DelaGarza, Stormie Plainview 13.70 NWI 7 Kollie, Finda Abilene 13.84 NWI 8 Kortkamp, Kennedy Abilene 13.98 NWI Girls 200 Meter Dash HIgh School ======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# ======================================================================== 1 Lewis, Lexie Brownwood 25.68 NWI 2 2 Roberts, Kaizha Plainview 26.09 NWI 1 3 Puckett, Leigha Abilene Wyli 26.53 NWI 1 4 Tindol, Rebecca Abilene Chri 27.80 NWI 1 5 Kollie, Finda Abilene 28.16 NWI 2 6 Ellis, Kylie Brownwood 28.50 NWI 2 7 Wallace, Destiny Plainview 28.96 NWI 1 8 Hererra, Preslee Abilene Wyli 29.56 NWI 2 9 Nasser, Danielle Abilene Wyli 29.63 NWI 2 10 Sands, Bria Cool Running 29.64 NWI 2 11 Valdez, Alexis Abilene 29.65 NWI 2 Girls 400 Meter Dash HIgh School ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Tindol, Rebecca Abilene Chri 1:03.70 2 Mavhera, Kenya Abilene Coop 1:03.86 3 Rains, Morgan Abilene Wyli 1:04.48 4 Leal, Victoria Abilene Coop 1:07.07 5 Pittman, Kayli Abilene Wyli 1:08.29 6 Burleson, Teara Brownwood 1:08.34 7 Casey, Courtney Abilene Coop 1:08.76 8 Cabrera, Samantha Plainview 1:09.17 Girls 800 Meter Run HIgh School =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Hood, Julianne Brownwood 2:34.51 1 2 Dulin, Brooke Abilene Wyli 2:36.72 1 3 Martin, Shannon Abilene 2:37.46 1 4 Lewis, Ananda Abilene Coop 2:37.50 1 5 Garrett, Jacelyn Abilene Coop 2:42.53 2 6 Figueroa, Breana Plainview 2:42.56 2 7 Campbell, Carly Abilene Chri 2:43.25 1 8 Lackey, Alissa Abilene Wyli 2:43.46 1 9 Becerra, Marissa Abilene 2:44.48 1 10 Lombrano, Micaela Brownwood 2:45.23 1 11 Rodriguez, Kim Plainview 2:45.73 2 12 Rodriguez, Larissa Brownwood 2:49.05 1 13 Williams, Malia Abilene Wyli 2:49.56 2 14 Mares, Aylin Abilene 2:52.10 1 15 McGee, Darby Abilene Chri 2:55.73 1 16 Howard, Madison Abilene Wyli 2:58.64 2 17 Saltsman, Carrie Abilene Wyli 3:02.19 2 18 Hernandez, Esmeralda Brownwood 3:05.01 2 19 Cepeda, Odalys Abilene 3:05.30 2 20 Burciaga, Clarisa Abilene 3:06.59 2 Girls 1600 Meter Run HIgh School ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Endsley, Ashton Abilene 5:07.73 2 Gutierrez, Victoria Isab Abilene 5:08.52 3 Hood, Julianne Brownwood 5:37.45 4 Burks, Jacey Abilene Coop 5:37.65 5 Sanchez, Hanna Abilene Wyli 5:38.48 6 Hood, Victoria Brownwood 5:38.53 7 Thomas, Uria Abilene Coop 5:56.76 8 Cox, Tiffany Abilene Coop 6:00.36 9 Becerra, Marissa Abilene 6:08.63 10 Smyser, Brittany Abilene Wyli 6:10.03 11 Coates, Martha Abilene Chri 6:12.26 12 McClung, Miranda Cool Running 6:13.66 13 Mayo, Megan Plainview 6:14.30 14 Gil, Alexis Brownwood 6:20.57 15 Ayala, Rebekka Abilene Chri 6:29.33 16 Banda, Angela Plainview 6:29.50 17 Solis, Alexis Brownwood 6:34.46 18 Draco, Neve Abilene Wyli 6:35.39 19 McGee, Darby Abilene Chri 6:38.04 20 Williams, Malia Abilene Wyli 6:46.33 21 Cepeda, Odalys Abilene 6:50.52 22 Montoya, Renee Abilene Wyli 7:00.61 23 Nibizi, Anthia Abilene Coop 7:02.27 24 Jones, Alyssa Abilene Coop 7:08.70 25 Chabarria, Marisol Abilene 7:28.11 -- Juanes, Meagan Plainview DNF Girls 3200 Meter Run HIgh School ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Endsley, Ashton Abilene 11:07.91 2 Gutierrez, Victoria Isab Abilene 11:31.62 3 Sanchez, Hanna Abilene Wyli 11:56.11 4 Romero, Jessica Brownwood 12:05.36 5 Burks, Jacey Abilene Coop 12:52.67 6 Cox, Tiffany Abilene Coop 13:01.49 7 Thomas, Uria Abilene Coop 13:05.05 8 Garcia, Elisabeth Plainview 13:28.44 9 McClung, Miranda Cool Running 13:44.66 10 Delgado, Cassandra Plainview 13:45.75 11 Chabarria, Marisol Abilene 14:11.75 12 Gil, Alexis Brownwood 14:12.51 13 Coates, Martha Abilene Chri 14:12.74 14 Banda, Angela Plainview 14:14.80 15 Mendez, Angel Abilene 14:44.85 16 Ayala, Rebekka Abilene Chri 15:01.60 17 Nibizi, Anthia Abilene Coop 15:25.55 18 Burciaga, Clarisa Abilene 15:38.46 19 Delgado, Vivianna Brownwood 15:39.33 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles HIgh School ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Melvin, Sharday Brownwood 16.00 NWI 2 Latham, Keeley Abilene Wyli 16.17 NWI 3 Krause, Emily Abilene 17.11 NWI 4 Wilson, Claire Abilene Wyli 17.18 NWI 5 Christian, Kinsey Abilene Wyli 17.46 NWI 6 Ervin, Kim Brownwood 17.63 NWI 7 Homer, Maylena Abilene 17.68 NWI 8 Davis, Harlee Plainview 17.73 NWI Girls 300 Meter Hurdles HIgh School ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Melvin, Sharday Brownwood 46.73 2 Dixon, Rachelle Abilene 47.72 3 Latham, Keeley Abilene Wyli 47.78 4 Walker, Brooke Plainview 49.90 5 Garrett, Jacelyn Abilene Coop 49.93 6 Perez, Juliana Plainview 50.42 7 Wilson, Claire Abilene Wyli 50.48 8 Christian, Kinsey Abilene Wyli 50.71 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay HIgh School =================================================================== School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Plainview 'A' 51.14q 2 2 Abilene Wylie 'A' 51.59q 1 3 Abilene Cooper 'A' 51.87q 2 1) Diaz, Alxis 2) Mavhera, Kenya 3) Acuna, Aliyah 4) Brown, Taeyah 4 Abilene Wylie 'B' 52.65q 2 5 Brownwood 'A' 53.22q 1 6 Abilene 'A' 53.29q 1 7 Abilene 'B' 53.54q 2 8 Brownwood 'B' 53.71q 1 -- Abilene Cooper 'B' DNF 2 1) Scott, Adrianna 2) Cherry, Tierra 3) West, Tanyshia 4) Smith, Alantria -- Abilene Christian Schools 'A' DQ 1 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay HIgh School ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Plainview 'A' 51.35 1) DelaGarza, Stormie 2) Roberts, Kaizha 3) Jackson, Teyah 4) Hearn, Taivia 2 Abilene Cooper 'A' 51.55 3 Abilene Wylie 'A' 51.84 1) Iragoze, Vanessa 2) Puckett, Leigha 3) Manuel, Myah 4) Mack, Punkin 4 Abilene 'A' 52.68 1) Cotton, Tamisha 2) Gomez, Destiny 3) Homer, Maylena 4) Hartmann, Hilda 5 Brownwood 'A' 53.65 1) Burleson, Teara 2) Ervin, Kim 3) Chambers, Amanda 4) Revada, Dominique 6 Abilene Wylie 'B' 53.68 1) Stevens, Cali 2) Wilson, Claire 3) Wilstead, Ali 4) Luckie, Hailey 7 Brownwood 'B' 54.95 1) Wilson, Trejouir 2) Ellis, Kylie 3) Windham, Kamrey 4) Salazar, Emily 8 Abilene 'B' 54.98 1) Davis, Monique 2) Barns, T'Airra 3) Kortkamp, Kennedy 4) Evans, DeAlliae Girls 4x200 Meter Relay HIgh School ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Brownwood 'A' 1:45.81 1) Adams, Ebonie 2) Melvin, Sharday 3) Anthony, LaKisha 4) Lewis, Lexie 2 Abilene Wylie 'A' 1:49.38 1) Iragoze, Vanessa 2) Puckett, Leigha 3) Manuel, Myah 4) Mack, Punkin 3 Abilene Cooper 'A' 1:49.82 1) Mavhera, Kenya 2) Diaz, Alxis 3) Acuna, Aliyah 4) Brown, Taeyah 4 Abilene 'A' 1:51.73 1) Gomez, Destiny 2) Carrion, Myra 3) Homer, Maylena 4) Hartmann, Hilda 5 Plainview 'A' 1:51.74 1) Roberts, Kaizha 2) Nails, Jade 3) Davis, Harlee 4) Jackson, Teyah 6 Abilene Cooper 'B' x1:56.89 7 Brownwood 'B' x1:57.02 1) Wilson, Trejouir 2) Ellis, Kylie 3) Salazar, Emily 4) 8 Abilene 'B' x1:59.71 1) Davis, Monique 2) Cotton, Tamisha 3) Fenton, Alexandria 4) Evans, DeAlliae Girls 4x400 Meter Relay HIgh School ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Abilene 'A' 4:17.41 1) Endsley, Ashton 2) Hartmann, Hilda 3) Carrion, Myra 4) Gutierrez, Victoria Isabella 2 Brownwood 'A' 4:20.88 1) Adams, Ebonie 2) Chambers, Amanda 3) Anthony, LaKisha 4) Revada, Dominique 3 Abilene Wylie 'A' 4:23.03 1) Rains, Morgan 2) Dulin, Brooke 3) Mack, Punkin 4) Pittman, Kayli 4 Abilene Cooper 'A' 4:24.00 1) Garrett, Jacelyn 2) Mavhera, Kenya 3) Thomas, Uria 4) Garza, Neah 5 Abilene 'B' x4:26.24 1) Dixon, Rachelle 2) Martin, Shannon 3) Summers, Morgan 4) Fenton, Alexandria 6 Plainview 'A' 4:26.41 1) Perez, Juliana 2) Figueroa, Breana 3) Davis, Harlee 4) Walker, Brooke Girls Distance Medley HIgh School ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Abilene 'A' 12:54.54 1) Gutierrez, Victoria Isabella 2) Carrion, Myra 3) Martin, Shannon 4) Endsley, Ashton 2 Brownwood 'A' 13:37.46 1) Hood, Victoria 2) Adams, Ebonie 3) Hood, Julianne 4) Romero, Jessica 3 Abilene Cooper 'A' 14:02.65 1) Cox, Tiffany 2) Thomas, Uria 3) Lewis, Ananda 4) Burks, Jacey 4 Abilene Wylie 'A' 14:13.78 1) Draco, Neve 2) Pittman, Kayli 3) Dulin, Brooke 4) Sanchez, Hannah 5 Plainview 'A' 14:31.53 1) Rodriguez, Kim 2) Perez, Juliana 3) Figueroa, Breana 4) Mayo, Megan 6 Abilene 'B' x15:08.92 1) Becerra, Marissa 2) Summers, Morgan 3) Mares, Aylin 4) Chabarria, Marisol 7 Brownwood 'B' x15:56.14 1) Gil, Alexis 2) Salazar, Emily 3) Lombrano, Micaela 4) Solis, Alexis Girls High Jump HIgh School ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Cox, McKenzie Brownwood 5-00.00 1.52m 2 Christian, Kinsey Abilene Wyli 4-10.00 1.47m 2 Perez, Juliana Plainview 4-10.00 1.47m 4 Sands, Bria Cool Running 4-08.00 1.42m 5 Nasser, Danielle Abilene Wyli J4-08.00 1.42m 6 Rincon, Brittany Plainview 4-06.00 1.37m 6 Dixon, Rachelle Abilene 4-06.00 1.37m 8 Acuna, Aliyah Abilene Coop J4-06.00 1.37m 8 Amburn, Kalynn Abilene J4-06.00 1.37m 10 Martin, Shannon Abilene J4-06.00 1.37m -- Davis, Harlee Plainview NH Girls Pole Vault HIgh School ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Berryhill, Kami Midland Chri 12-00.00 3.65m 2 Andrews, Jacy Abilene Wyli 9-00.00 2.74m 3 Gomez, Ashley Brownwood J9-00.00 2.74m 4 Wilson, Landri Abilene Wyli 8-06.00 2.59m 5 Nails, Jade Plainview 7-06.00 2.28m 5 Vinita, Cheyenne Abilene 7-06.00 2.28m 5 Kortkamp, Kennedy Abilene 7-06.00 2.28m 5 Watters, Melissa Plainview 7-06.00 2.28m 9 McFarden, Kayla Brownwood 7-00.00 2.13m 9 Fenton, Alexandria Abilene 7-00.00 2.13m 9 DeLaGarza, Stacey Plainview 7-00.00 2.13m -- Boyd, Chasity Abilene NH -- Vasques, Anissa Abilene Coop NH -- Coates, Martha Abilene Chri NH -- Ribble, Kodi Brownwood NH -- Carrion, Myra Abilene NH Girls Long Jump HIgh School =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Roberts, Kaizha Plainview 16-03.50 NWI 4.96m 2 Melvin, Sharday Brownwood 16-00.00 NWI 4.87m 3 Iragoze, Vanessa Abilene Wyli 15-09.25 NWI 4.80m 4 Wilstead, Ali Abilene Wyli 15-01.75 NWI 4.61m 5 Kollie, Finda Abilene 14-11.75 NWI 4.56m 6 Wilson, Trejouir Brownwood 14-10.00 NWI 4.52m 7 Cox, McKenzie Brownwood 14-08.00 NWI 4.47m 8 Luckie, Hailey Abilene Wyli 14-06.75 NWI 4.43m 9 Puckett, Leigha Abilene Wyli 14-05.75 NWI 4.41m 10 Hererra, Preslee Abilene Wyli 14-04.50 NWI 4.38m 11 Barnes, Kennedy Abilene Coop 14-04.25 NWI 4.37m 12 Waddle, Kayli Brownwood 14-02.00 NWI 4.31m 13 Dixon, Rachelle Abilene 13-11.75 NWI 4.26m 14 Gomez, Destiny Abilene 13-09.00 NWI 4.19m 15 Hartmann, Hilda Abilene 13-08.25 NWI 4.17m 16 Hearn, Taivia Plainview 13-07.75 NWI 4.15m 17 Windham, Kamrey Brownwood 13-02.50 NWI 4.02m 18 Barns, T'Airra Abilene 13-02.25 NWI 4.01m Girls Triple Jump HIgh School =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Sands, Bria Cool Running 34-10.50 NWI 10.62m 2 Roberts, Kaizha Plainview 34-08.75 NWI 10.58m 3 Acuna, Aliyah Abilene Coop 34-07.25 NWI 10.54m 4 Ruffin, Alyssa Abilene Coop 33-07.75 NWI 10.25m 5 Wilson, Trejouir Brownwood 33-01.00 NWI 10.08m 6 Melvin, Sharday Brownwood 32-06.50 NWI 9.91m 7 Cherry, Tierra Abilene Coop 32-04.25 NWI 9.86m 8 Windham, Kamrey Brownwood 31-10.00 NWI 9.70m 9 Waddle, Kayli Brownwood 30-09.00 NWI 9.37m 10 Revada, Dominique Brownwood 30-07.25 NWI 9.32m 11 Flores, Emily Plainview 30-01.75 NWI 9.18m 12 Fenton, Alexandria Abilene 29-08.75 NWI 9.06m 13 Kollie, Finda Abilene 29-00.75 NWI 8.85m 14 Barns, T'Airra Abilene 29-00.00 NWI 8.83m 15 Davis, Monique Abilene 28-00.50 NWI 8.54m 16 Hererra, Preslee Abilene Wyli 27-11.25 NWI 8.51m 17 Homer, Maylena Abilene 27-06.25 NWI 8.38m -- Scott, Adrianna Abilene Coop ND NWI -- Wilstead, Ali Abilene Wyli ND NWI -- Brown, Taeyah Abilene Coop FOUL Girls Shot Put HIgh School ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Henry, Victoria Brownwood 38-07.75 11.77m 2 Kitchens, Whitney Hawley High Scho 36-11.50 11.26m 3 Moncada, Rosangelica Abilene Coop 36-09.50 11.21m 4 Cotton, Tamisha Abilene 36-03.25 11.05m 5 Mack, Punkin Abilene Wyli 36-00.00 10.97m 6 Fuentes, Kristen Brownwood 33-08.00 10.26m 7 Johnson, Justice Abilene 33-04.25 10.16m 8 Houston, Alexis Abilene Coop 30-10.50 9.41m 9 Walker, Tatianna Abilene Coop 28-10.25 8.79m 10 Evans, DeAlliae Abilene 28-04.25 8.64m 11 Selvie-Stewart, Tyanne Brownwood 28-00.00 8.53m 12 Barbee, McKinna Abilene Wyli 27-11.50 8.52m 13 Clark, Kyleigh Abilene 27-10.50 8.49m 14 Boone, Paige Abilene Wyli 27-08.75 8.45m 15 Olsen, Paige Abilene Coop 26-10.25 8.18m 16 Dalbert, Bethany Abilene Coop 26-08.00 8.12m 17 Loya, Deanna Abilene 26-05.50 8.06m 18 Everett, Bridgett Brownwood 25-03.75 7.71m 19 Potts, Allyah Brownwood 24-07.50 7.50m 20 Hess, Mackenzie Abilene Wyli 22-02.75 6.77m Girls Discus Throw HIgh School ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Kitchens, Whitney Hawley High Scho 117-11 35.94m 2 Henry, Victoria Brownwood 115-11 35.33m 3 Mack, Punkin Abilene Wyli 110-09 33.75m 4 Loya, Deanna Abilene 100-01 30.50m 5 Fuentes, Kristen Brownwood 99-01 30.20m 6 Johnson, Justice Abilene 99-00 30.17m 7 Baker, Brianna Abilene Coop 96-01 29.28m 8 Larrea, Alexis Brownwood 89-07 27.30m 9 Evans, DeAlliae Abilene 88-03 26.89m 10 Barbee, McKinna Abilene Wyli 84-10 25.85m 11 Cotton, Tamisha Abilene 81-10 24.94m 12 Whitaker, Kenzie Abilene Wyli 80-01 24.40m 13 Everett, Bridgett Brownwood 77-01 23.49m 14 Underwood, Jaden Abilene Wyli 75-03 22.93m 15 grant, Sydney Abilene Wyli 72-11 22.22m 16 Selvie-Stewart, Tyanne Brownwood 71-03 21.71m 17 Clark, Kyleigh Abilene 71-01 21.66m 18 Joslett, Bethany Abilene Coop 69-05 21.15m 19 Walker, Tatianna Abilene Coop 64-11 19.78m 20 Potts, Allyah Brownwood 63-08 19.40m 21 Sotelo, Alexis Abilene Wyli 0.75 0.02m Boys 100 Meter Dash HIgh School ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Kleffneer, Trey Abilene Wyli 10.96 NWI 2 Duque, Tristan Brownwood 11.55 NWI 3 Hines, Jacob Abilene 11.61 NWI 3 Howard, Conner Brownwood 11.61 NWI 5 Alcozer, Alonzo Plainview 11.64 NWI 6 Carrasco, Isaiah Plainview 11.73 NWI 7 Baker, Ryan Abilene Wyli 11.81 NWI 8 Allen, Billy Abilene Coop 11.89 NWI Boys 200 Meter Dash HIgh School ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Coleman, William Abilene Coop 22.57 NWI 2 Ontiveros, Kaimon Brownwood 22.79 NWI 3 Ellis, Jayton Plainview 23.11 NWI 4 Calhoun, Tye Abilene Wyli 23.25 NWI 5 Hembree, Karson Plainview 23.58 NWI 6 Huitt, T C Abilene 23.73 NWI 7 Ayers, Jeremy Abilene Wyli 23.81 NWI 8 Lavariega, Robert Abilene 24.37 NWI Boys 400 Meter Dash HIgh School ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Joe, Lorenzo Abilene Coop 50.58 2 Gonzales, Joey Plainview 51.03 3 Corbin, Cody Abilene Wyli 52.71 4 Whitaker, Kershawn Plainview 52.88 5 Johnson, Bryan Brownwood 53.55 6 Walker, Chris Abilene 54.17 7 Salinas, Andres Abilene 55.40 Boys 800 Meter Run HIgh School =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Johnson, Bryan Brownwood 2:05.26 1 2 Salinas, Andres Abilene 2:07.04 1 3 Montgomery, Xavier Abilene Coop 2:07.13 1 4 Flores, Misael Plainview 2:07.51 1 5 Dennis, Trey Abilene 2:11.06 2 6 Harnage, Toby Abilene 2:11.16 1 7 Hernandez, Jon Micheal Abilene Wyli 2:11.61 1 8 Richardson, Cory Brownwood 2:11.75 2 9 Guidry, Daniel Abilene Wyli 2:11.85 1 10 Hickmott, John Abilene Coop 2:11.91 1 11 Yebra, Hugo Brownwood 2:14.64 1 12 Fry, Patrick Abilene Coop 2:18.57 2 13 Chastang, Nich Abilene Coop 2:19.03 2 14 Dick, Robert Brownwood 2:19.87 2 15 Luna, Jon Plainview 2:22.34 2 16 Perez, Reuben Abilene Coop 2:22.71 2 17 Medlock, Kyle Abilene Wyli 2:23.94 1 18 Hoover, Cody Abilene 2:32.71 2 19 Rosato, Dylan Brownwood 2:35.46 2 20 Robinson, Jack Brownwood 2:37.80 2 21 Lee, Paul Abilene Wyli 2:37.81 2 Boys 1600 Meter Run HIgh School ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Rosas, Jarel Plainview 4:36.39 2 Benoit, Michael Abilene Coop 4:42.83 3 Garcia, Christian Plainview 4:48.87 4 Reynolds, Kelton Abilene 4:50.51 5 Collazo, Daniel Abilene Coop 4:54.86 6 Hernandez, Dorian Plainview 4:56.79 7 Guidry, Daniel Abilene Wyli 4:59.18 8 Lerma, Philip Abilene 5:02.43 9 Harrison, Parker Abilene 5:03.38 10 Hernandez, Jon Micheal Abilene Wyli 5:11.06 11 Crockett, Seth Abilene 5:11.59 12 Crow, Tanner Brownwood 5:11.64 13 Yebra, Hugo Brownwood 5:13.42 14 Muniz, Jose Abilene Coop 5:16.42 15 Dickerson, Russell Abilene Wyli 5:19.21 16 Downing, Bailey Abilene Coop 5:22.29 17 Perez, Reuben Abilene Coop 5:25.38 18 Dick, Robert Brownwood 5:30.24 19 Berger, Ben Brownwood 5:33.43 20 Allgood, Jayson Brownwood 5:42.61 21 Rosato, Dylan Brownwood 5:43.94 22 Person, Dylan Brownwood 5:44.21 23 Medlock, Kyle Abilene Wyli 5:44.44 24 Dodds, Sawyer Brownwood 5:59.81 25 Tovar, Cody Abilene Wyli 6:02.05 Boys 3200 Meter Run HIgh School ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Rosas, Jarel Plainview 10:02.31 2 Benoit, Michael Abilene Coop 10:11.35 3 Garcia, Christian Plainview 10:15.09 4 Person, Dylan Brownwood 10:18.14 5 Harrison, Parker Abilene 10:19.52 6 Lerma, Philip Abilene 10:32.17 7 Crockett, Seth Abilene 10:47.55 8 Gomez, Justin Brownwood 10:57.87 9 Flores, Ricardo Plainview 10:58.06 10 Crow, Tanner Brownwood 11:06.88 11 Muniz, Jose Abilene Coop 11:21.03 12 Downing, Bailey Abilene Coop 11:21.98 13 Dickerson, Russell Abilene Wyli 11:24.31 14 Perez, Reuben Abilene Coop 11:24.56 15 Tovar, Cody Abilene Wyli 11:26.31 16 Berger, Ben Brownwood 12:10.87 17 Minnick, Randall Abilene Coop 12:24.22 18 Goodgion, Chance Brownwood 12:36.41 19 Allgood, Jayson Brownwood 12:57.70 20 Dodds, Sawyer Brownwood 13:39.63 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles HIgh School ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Serrano, Jesus Abilene 14.63 NWI 2 Wilson, Collin Abilene Wyli 16.14 NWI 3 Duffie, Roosevelt Brownwood 16.28 NWI 4 Christian, Kyler Abilene Wyli 16.73 NWI 5 Mitchell, Donte Abilene Coop 16.75 NWI 6 White, Jonathan Plainview 16.86 NWI 7 Cruz, Antonio Abilene Coop 16.97 NWI 8 Germany, Sean Abilene Coop 17.08 NWI Boys 300 Meter Hurdles HIgh School ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Serrano, Jesus Abilene 38.97 2 Crawford, Dakota Plainview 42.14 3 Germany, Sean Abilene Coop 42.23 4 Christian, Kyler Abilene Wyli 43.13 5 Velasquez, Raymond Abilene 43.74 6 Luna, Daniel Abilene Coop 43.84 7 Escobedo, Felix Abilene 45.24 8 Luna, Jon Plainview 45.36 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay HIgh School =================================================================== School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Abilene 'A' 43.15q 1 2 Abilene Wylie 'A' 43.17q 1 3 Abilene Cooper 'A' 43.28q 1 4 Plainview 'A' 44.00q 2 5 Brownwood 'A' 44.53q 2 6 Abilene Wylie 'B' 44.91q 2 7 Abilene 'B' 46.26q 1 8 Abilene Cooper 'B' 47.37q 1 9 Brownwood 'B' 47.87 2 1) Lewis, Doyle 2) Boys 4x100 Meter Relay HIgh School ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Abilene Wylie 'A' 43.43 1) Allen, Jace 2) Calhoun, Tye 3) Lewis, Hayden 4) Kleffneer, Trey 2 Abilene Cooper 'A' 44.22 1) Allen, Billy 2) Joe, Lorenzo 3) Coleman, William 4) Gravitt, Denver 3 Brownwood 'A' 44.63 1) Duque, Tristan 2) Sterling, Bruce 3) Ontiveros, Kaimon 4) Howard, Conner 4 Plainview 'A' 44.65 1) Crawford, Dakota 2) Ellis, Jayton 3) Alcozer, Alonzo 4) Hines, Quenion 5 Abilene Wylie 'B' x46.46 1) Ayers, Jeremy 2) Baker, Ryan 3) Rosseau, Colton 4) Calhoun, Cody 6 Abilene 'B' x46.67 1) Carlin, Jack 2) Washington, Qua'shawn 3) Taylor, Jeremiah 4) Mumim, Wally 7 Abilene Cooper 'B' x47.66 1) Boshears, Brandon 2) Lowry, Actavius 3) Breedlove, Kristian 4) Cunningham, Devon -- Abilene 'A' DNF 1) Hines, Jacob 2) Huitt, T C 3) Wilson, Doug 4) Smith, Abram Boys 4x200 Meter Relay HIgh School ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Plainview 'A' 1:32.51 1) Phan, Tony 2) Hines, Quenion 3) Carrasco, Isaiah 4) Hembree, Karson 2 Brownwood 'A' 1:32.70 1) Howard, Conner 2) Zapata, Joe 3) Ontiveros, Kaimon 4) Sterling, Bruce 3 Abilene 'A' 1:33.93 1) Huitt, T C 2) Childress, Reese 3) Mayes, Dwayne 4) Smith, Abram 4 Abilene Cooper 'A' 1:33.99 1) Campos, Darrien 2) Sanders, Andre 3) Coleman, William 4) Gravitt, Denver 5 Abilene Wylie 'B' x1:37.91 1) Clark, Aaron 2) Baker, Ryan 3) Hoffmann, Manny 4) Calhoun, Cody 6 Abilene 'B' x1:39.99 1) Ruzoviyo, Moses 2) Washington, Qua'shawn 3) Williams, Donavon 4) Mumim, Wally 7 Abilene Cooper 'B' x1:40.58 1) Miller, Angel 2) Lowry, Actavius 3) Boshears, Brandon 4) Cunningham, Devon -- Abilene Wylie 'A' DNF 1) Ayers, Jeremy 2) Rosseau, Colton 3) Lewis, Hayden 4) Kleffneer, Trey Boys 4x400 Meter Relay HIgh School =================================================================== School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Abilene Cooper 'A' 3:29.24 1 1) Gravitt, Denver 2) Joe, Lorenzo 3) Anderson, Aaron 4) Montgomery, Xavier 2 Abilene 'A' 3:31.34 1 1) Walker, Chris 2) Serrano, Jesus 3) Velasquez, Raymond 4) Smith, Abram 3 Plainview 'A' 3:32.54 1 1) Crawford, Dakota 2) Carrasco, Isaiah 3) Whitaker, Kershawn 4) Gonzales, Joey 4 Abilene Wylie 'A' 3:34.09 1 1) Corbin, Cody 2) Allen, Jace 3) Reyes, Evan 4) Calhoun, Tye 5 Brownwood 'A' 3:35.64 2 1) Robertson, Chevy 2) Johnson, Bryan 3) Duque, Tristan 4) Garrett, Colt 6 Abilene 'B' x3:36.56 1 1) Downing, Osten 2) Earles, David 3) Childress, Reese 4) Dennis, Trey 7 Abilene Cooper 'B' x3:45.98 2 1) Stille, Dustin 2) Torres, Elijah 3) Green, Jayvon 4) Luna, Daniel 8 Abilene Wylie 'B' x3:46.84 2 1) Christian, Kyler 2) Clark, Brody 3) Hoffmann, Manny 4) Wilson, Collin 9 Brownwood 'B' x3:52.04 2 1) Richardson, Cory 2) Richardson, Cody 3) Cloy, Carson 4) Kirbo, Jon Boys Distance Medley HIgh School ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Plainview 'A' 11:19.09 1) Garcia, Christian 2) Mata, Andrew 3) Gonzales, Joey 4) Rosas, Jarel 2 Brownwood 'A' 12:04.18 1) Gomez, Justin 2) Robinson, Jack 3) Ybarra, Hugo 4) Person, Dylan 3 Abilene Cooper 'A' 12:11.78 1) Hickmott, John 2) Montgomery, Xavier 3) Fry, Patrick 4) Collazo, Daniel 4 Abilene Wylie 'A' 12:15.23 1) Guidry, Daniel 2) Reyes, Evan 3) Hernandez, Jon Micheal 4) Dickerson, Russell 5 Brownwood 'B' x12:37.72 1) Berger, Ben 2) Richardson, Cody 3) Richardson, Cory 4) Crow, Tanner Boys High Jump HIgh School ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Childress, Reese Abilene 6-00.00 1.82m 2 Coleman, DeVaughnn Abilene J6-00.00 1.82m 3 Ellis, Jayton Plainview J6-00.00 1.82m 4 Cruz, Antonio Abilene Coop 5-10.00 1.77m 5 Calhoun, Tye Abilene Wyli 5-08.00 1.72m 6 Christian, Kyler Abilene Wyli J5-08.00 1.72m 6 Piland, Braxton Abilene Wyli J5-08.00 1.72m 8 Duque, Tristan Brownwood 5-06.00 1.67m 9 Brown, Elijah Abilene Coop 5-04.00 1.62m 9 Hollingsworth, Savoy Abilene 5-04.00 1.62m 11 Sanders, Andre Abilene Coop J5-04.00 1.62m 12 Fukahara, Chris Abilene Coop 5-02.00 1.57m -- McGee, Ben Plainview NH -- Reyes, Evan Abilene Wyli NH -- Widder, Connor Abilene Wyli NH -- Zapata, Joe Brownwood NH Boys Pole Vault HIgh School ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Nguyen, Devin Unattached 14-06.00 4.41m 2 Gomez, Matthew Brownwood 13-00.00 3.96m 3 Tadvick, Jack Abilene Wyli 12-00.00 3.65m 3 Gerber, Max Plainview 12-00.00 3.65m 5 Moore, McLane Brownwood J12-00.00 3.65m 6 Tadvick, Gary Abilene Wyli 11-06.00 3.50m 7 Lanham, Justin Abilene Wyli 11-00.00 3.35m 8 Smith, Tristen Abilene Wyli 10-06.00 3.20m 9 Speegle, Jaxon Abilene Wyli 10-00.00 3.04m 9 Mauldin, JP Abilene Coop 10-00.00 3.04m 11 Menard, Joseph Abilene 9-06.00 2.89m -- Shubert, Michael Abilene Coop NH -- Ford, Stephen Abilene NH -- Hurick, Wendell Abilene Coop NH -- Laylin, Austin Abilene Coop NH Boys Long Jump HIgh School =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Christian, Kyler Abilene Wyli 20-10.50 NWI 6.36m 2 Germany, Sean Abilene Coop 20-10.00 NWI 6.35m 3 Ellis, Jayton Plainview 20-08.50 NWI 6.31m 4 Coleman, William Abilene Coop 20-06.25 NWI 6.25m 5 Allen, Billy Abilene Coop 20-04.00 NWI 6.19m 6 Wilson, Doug Abilene 20-02.25 NWI 6.15m 7 Carlson, Brendan Abilene Wyli 19-10.00 NWI 6.04m 8 Hines, Quenion Plainview 19-08.00 NWI 5.99m 9 Mayes, Dwayne Abilene 19-04.50 NWI 5.90m 10 Duque, Tristan Brownwood 19-03.75 NWI 5.88m 11 Ayers, Jeremy Abilene Wyli 19-01.00 NWI 5.81m 11 Duffie, Roosevelt Brownwood 19-01.00 NWI 5.81m 13 Light, Josiah Abilene Wyli 18-09.50 NWI 5.72m 14 Howard, Conner Brownwood 18-07.50 NWI 5.67m 15 Zapata, Joe Brownwood 17-08.75 NWI 5.40m 16 Taylor, Jeremiah Abilene 17-06.75 NWI 5.35m 17 Smith, Tristen Abilene Wyli 17-04.00 NWI 5.28m 18 Dye, Colden Abilene Coop 17-03.25 NWI 5.26m 19 Armenta, Xavier Brownwood 17-02.00 NWI 5.23m 20 Garner, Eric Abilene 16-08.75 NWI 5.09m Boys Triple Jump HIgh School =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Mayes, Dwayne Abilene 45-08.50 NWI 13.93m 2 Crawford, Dakota Plainview 42-05.75 NWI 12.94m 3 Johnson, Bryan Brownwood 42-00.50 NWI 12.81m 4 Germany, Sean Abilene Coop 41-11.50 NWI 12.78m 5 Ayers, Jeremy Abilene Wyli 40-10.50 NWI 12.45m 6 Earles, David Abilene 40-08.50 NWI 12.40m 7 Sanders, Andre Abilene Coop 40-01.00 NWI 12.21m 8 Dye, Colden Abilene Coop 39-09.25 NWI 12.12m 9 Whitaker, Kershawn Plainview 39-01.50 NWI 11.92m 10 Light, Josiah Abilene Wyli 39-01.00 NWI 11.91m 11 White, Jonathan Plainview 38-08.50 NWI 11.79m 12 Duffie, Roosevelt Brownwood 37-11.75 NWI 11.57m 13 Washington, Qua'shawn Abilene 37-11.25 NWI 11.56m 14 Garner, Eric Abilene 37-07.00 NWI 11.45m 15 Gaschen, Chris Trinity Chri 36-05.50 NWI 11.11m 16 Pressley, Corleone Brownwood 35-08.75 NWI 10.89m 17 Armenta, Xavier Brownwood 34-07.50 NWI 10.55m 18 Widder, Connor Abilene Wyli 33-07.50 NWI 10.24m -- Carlson, Brendan Abilene Wyli ND NWI Boys Shot Put HIgh School ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Hunter, Josh Abilene 53-05.50 16.29m 2 Jordan, Gabriel Abilene 48-09.75 14.87m 3 Shye, Kyler Abilene Coop 47-05.00 14.45m 4 Baker, Baylen Abilene Wyli 46-07.75 14.21m 5 Thetford, Brock Abilene 45-00.00 13.71m 6 Darrow, Braden Abilene Wyli 43-00.25 13.11m 7 Stredic, Devante Brownwood 42-05.00 12.92m 8 Sotelo, Zach Abilene Wyli 41-05.75 12.64m 9 Cox, Ryan Abilene Wyli 40-00.25 12.19m 10 Raley, Lucas Abilene Coop 38-10.75 11.85m 11 Rodriguez, Jared Plainview 37-10.00 11.53m 12 Wilson, Ronnell Abilene 36-10.00 11.22m 13 David, Brown Abilene 36-08.50 11.18m 14 Jones, JT Brownwood 36-06.00 11.12m 15 Hernandez, Jaime Brownwood 36-02.00 11.02m 16 Bennett, Beaux Plainview 34-09.00 10.59m 17 Boyd, Zach Abilene Coop 34-05.50 10.50m 18 Bocknite, Jaylon Brownwood 34-02.75 10.43m 19 Stewart, Steven Abilene Coop 31-10.00 9.70m 20 Wilkins, Vincent Brownwood 27-09.00 8.45m Boys Discus Throw HIgh School ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Raley, Lucas Abilene Coop 148-08 45.31m 2 Hunter, Josh Abilene 146-03 44.57m 3 Young, Kade Plainview 138-07 42.24m 4 Riggins, Khalid Plainview 131-04 40.03m 5 Day, Hayden Brownwood 130-02 39.67m 6 Taylor, Jake Abilene Wyli 129-04 39.42m 7 Darrow, Braden Abilene Wyli 126-04 38.50m 8 Stredic, Devante Brownwood 120-06 36.72m 9 Gibson, Mackey Brownwood 118-05 36.09m 10 Montelongo, Zach Abilene 117-01 35.68m 11 Washington, Qua'shawn Abilene 115-05 35.17m 11 Gilliam, Logan Abilene Wyli 115-05 35.17m 13 Clinton, Jack Abilene Wyli 108-10 33.17m 14 Ortega, Josh Abilene 106-09 32.53m 15 Abanonu, Roy Plainview 102-10 31.34m 16 Morris, Denver Abilene Coop 100-05 30.60m 17 Stewart, Steven Abilene Coop 92-01 28.06m 18 Calix, Jonathan Abilene Wyli 90-07 27.60m 19 Wilkins, Vincent Brownwood 77-07 23.64m 19 Jones, JT Brownwood 77-07 23.64m Women - College - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) West Texas A&M 90.50 2) McMurry 69.50 3) Tarleton State 62 4) Abilene Christian 57 5) Wayland Baptist 52 6) Eastern New Mexico 48 7) Hardin-Simmons 23 8) Northwood (Tex.) 14 9) Ranger 11 10) Sul Ross St. 9 10) Dallas 9 12) Texas Wesleyan 7 13) Clarendon College 3 Women - HIgh School - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Brownwood 110 2) Abilene Wylie 104.50 3) Abilene 86 4) Abilene Cooper 70 5) Plainview 52.50 6) Hawley High School 11 7) Abilene Christian Schools 9 7) Cool Running 9 9) Midland Christian School 6 Men - College - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) McMurry 108 2) Tarleton State 92 3) West Texas A&M 72 4) Abilene Christian 52 5) Wayland Baptist 49 6) Eastern New Mexico 20 7) Northwood (Tex.) 15 8) Hardin-Simmons 13 9) Sul Ross St. 12 10) Ranger 4 10) Dallas 4 12) Team Jett 3 Men - HIgh School - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Plainview 108.50 2) Abilene Cooper 97 3) Abilene 92.50 4) Abilene Wylie 76.50 5) Brownwood 73.50

Information for this story provided by McMurry Athletics.