Abilene
89° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
90° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds
San Angelo
89° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

UIL REALIGNMENT: Abilene, Big Country high schools learn teams in their districts

By Mike Skow, mskow@ktxs.com
Brandon Ortega, bortega@ktxs.com
Published On: Feb 03 2014 09:27:56 AM CST
Updated On: Feb 04 2014 11:29:22 AM CST

Big Country football coaches give reaction to KTXS Sports about Monday's UIL Realignment release.

ABILENE, Texas -

This morning, the University Interscholastic League released district assignments for high schools – for football and basketball – starting next school year.

Here’s what we know:

---

CLASS 6A

District 3-6A (football and basketball): Abilene High, Midland High, Midland Lee, Odessa High, Odessa Permian, San Angelo Central

---

CLASS 5A

District 4-5A (football and basketball): Abilene Cooper, Lubbock High, Lubbock Cooper, Plainview, San Angelo Lake View

---

CLASS 4A

District 3-4A Division 1 (football): Wylie, Big Spring, Brownwood, Snyder, Stephenville

District 6-4A (basketball): Wylie, Brownwood, Graham, Mineral Wells, Stephenville

District 2-4A Division 2 (football): Fort Stockton, Lamesa, Midland Greenwood, Monahans, Pecos, Sweetwater

District 2-4A (basketball): Big Spring, Lamesa, Levelland, Lubbock Estacado, Snyder, Sweetwater

District 4-4A (basketball): Andrews, Fort Stockton, Midland Greenwood, Monahans, Pecos, Seminole

---

UIL alignments for football for Class 3A and under are below.

If you want to know about basketball districts for classes 3A and under, please go to the UIL website at http://www.utexas.edu/uil/ and click under "Alignments."

---

CLASS 3A

District 3-3A Division 1 (football): Bangs, Brady, Clyde, Early, Merkel, Jim Ned, Wall

District 4-3A Division 1 (football): Bowie, Boyd, Breckenridge, Brock, Paradise, Ponder

District 9-3A Division 1 (football): Comanche, Glen Rose, Grandview, Hillsboro, McGregor, West, Whitney

District 2-3A Division 2 (football): Cisco, Eastland, Henrietta, Holliday, Jacksboro, Millsap, Nocona, Wichita Falls City View

District 3-3A Division 2 (football): Ballinger, Coahoma, Coleman, Colorado City, Post, Stanton

---

CLASS 2A

District 4-2A Division 1 (football): Anson, Archer City, Hawley, Olney, Stamford, Windthorst

District 7-2A Division 1 (football): De Leon, Goldthwaite, Hamilton, Hico, San Saba, Tolar

District 5-2A Division 2 (football): Eldorado, Iraan, Irion County, Van Horn, Wink

District 6-2A Division 2 (football): Bronte, Menard, Miles, Roby, Roscoe, Winters

District 7-2A Division 2 (football): Electra, Hamlin, Haskell, Munday, Petrolia, Seymour

District 8-2A Division 2 (football): Albany, Baird, Cross Plains, Gorman, Perrin-Whitt, Ranger, Santo

---

CLASS 1A

District 6-1A Division 1 (football): Robert Lee, Sterling City, Veribest, Water Valley

District 7-1A Division 1 (football): Hermleigh, Ira, Roscoe Highland, Westbrook

District 8-1A Division 1 (football): Aspermont, Crowell, Knox City, Rotan

District 9-1A Division 1 (football): Bryson, Newcastle, Saint Jo, Tioga

District 10-1A Division 1 (football): Gordon, Gustine, Lingleville, May, Strawn

District 11-1A Division 1 (football): Evant, Lometa, Santa Anna, Zephyr

District 12-1A Division 1 (football): Eden, Medina, Paint Rock, Rochelle

District 5-1A Division 2 (football): Balmorhea, Dell City, Marathon, Sanders, Sierra Blanca

District 7-1A Division 2 (football): Blackwell, Loraine, Moran, Trent

District 8-1A Division 2 (football): Blanket, Rising Star, Sidney, Panther Creek

District 10-1A Division 2 (football): Paint Creek, Jayton, Leuders-Avoca, Rule

District 12-1A Division (football): Bowie Gold-Burg, Forestburg, Throckmorton, Woodson

---