Abilene
53° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
52° F
Overcast
Overcast
San Angelo
53° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

2012 AP All-Big 12 Team

Published On: Dec 05 2012 04:40:32 PM CST
Big 12 logo

Here is the 2012 Associated Press All-Big 12 team, as selected by a panel of 18 sports writers who regularly cover the league for newspapers throughout the league's five states. Players at all positions are listed alphabetically with name, school, height, weight, class and hometown; "u-" denotes unanimous selections.
    
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    
Center: Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma, 6-3, 288, Jr., Oklahoma City
    
Offensive line: B.J. Finney, Kansas State, 6-4, 303, Soph., Andale, Kan.; Cyril Richardson, Baylor, 6-5, 335, Jr., Fort Worth, Texas; Lane Taylor, Oklahoma State, 6-3, 328, Sr., Arlington, Texas; LaAdrian Waddle, Texas Tech, 6-6, 330, Sr., Columbus, Texas
    
Tight end: Travis Tannahill, Kansas State, 6-3, 253, Sr., Overland Park, Kan.
    
Receiver: Stedman Bailey, West Virginia, 5-10, 194, Jr., Miramar, Fla.; Josh Stewart, Oklahoma State, 5-10, 178, Soph., Denton, Texas; u-Terrance Williams, Baylor, 6-2, 205, Sr., Dallas;
    
Running back: Joseph Randle, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 200, Jr., Wichita, Kan.
    
Quarterback: Collin Klein, Kansas State, 6-5, 226, Sr., Loveland, Colo.
    
All-purpose: Tavon Austin, West Virginia, 5-9, 171, Sr., Baltimore
    
Kicker: Quinn Sharp, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 205, Sr., Mansfield, Texas
    
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    
Center: Joe Madsen, West Virginia, 6-4, 305, Sr., Chardon, Ohio
    
Offensive line: Blaize Foltz, TCU, 6-4, 310, Sr., Rose Hill, Kan.; Tanner Hawkinson, Kansas, 6-5, 300, Sr., McPherson, Kan.; Cornelius Lucas, Kansas State, 6-9, 324, Jr., New Orleans; Ivory Wade, Baylor, 6-4, 310, Sr., Dickinson, Texas
    
Tight end: Trey Millard, Oklahoma, 6-2, 256, Jr., Columbia, Mo.
    
Receiver: (tie) Tavon Austin, West Virginia, 5-9, 171, Sr., Baltimore; Darrin Moore, Texas Tech, 6-4, 216, Sr., Irving, Texas; Kenny Stills, Oklahoma, 6-1, 190, Jr., Encinitas, Calif.; Eric Ward, Texas Tech, 6-0, 204, Jr., Wichita Falls, Texas
    
Running back - James Sims, Kansas, 6-0, 200, Jr., Irving, Texas
    
Quarterback: (tie) Landry Jones, Oklahoma, 6-4, 218, Sr., Artesia, N.M.; Geno Smith, West Virginia, 6-3, 220, Sr., Miami
    
All-purpose - Tyler Lockett, Kansas State, 5-11, 175, Soph., Tulsa, Okla.
    
Kicker - Anthony Cantele, Kansas State, 5-10, 183, Sr., Wichita, Kan.
    
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    
Defensive line: u-Devonte Fields, TCU, 6-4, 240, Fr., Arlington, Texas; Kerry Hyder, Texas Tech, 6-2, 281, Jr., Austin, Texas; Alex Okafor, Texas, 6-4, 265, Sr., Pflugerville, Texas; u-Meshak Williams, Kansas State, 6-3, 245, Sr., Sylvester, Ga.
    
Linebacker: u-Arthur Brown, Kansas State, 6-1, 231, Sr., Wichita, Kan.; Kenny Cain, TCU, 6-1, 225, Sr., Metairie, La.; u-A.J. Klein, Iowa St., 6-2, 248, Sr., Kimberly, Wis.; Jake Knott, Iowa State, 6-3, 252, Sr., Waukee, Iowa.
    
Defensive back: Aaron Colvin, Oklahoma, 6-0, 181, Jr., Owasso, Okla.; Tony Jefferson, Oklahoma, 5-11, 212, Jr., Chula Vista, Calif.; Jason Verrett, TCU, 5-10, 180, Jr., Fairfield, Calif.; Ty Zimmerman, Kansas State, 6-1, 203, Jr., Junction City, Kan.
    
Punter: Quinn Sharp, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 205, Sr., Mansfield, Texas
    
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    
Defensive Line: Calvin Barnett, Oklahoma State, 6-2, 299, Jr., Tulsa, Okla.; Dartwan Bush, Texas Tech, 6-1, 256, Jr., Clute, Texas; Adam Davis, Kansas State, 6-0, 247, Sr., Folkston, Ga.; Stansly Maponga, TCU, 6-2, 265, Jr., Carrollton, Texas
    
Linebacker: Bryce Hager, Baylor, 6-1, 235, Soph., Austin, Texas; Ben Heeney, Kansas, 6-0, 225, Soph., Hutchinson, Kan.; Eddie Lackey, Baylor, 6-0, 220, Jr., Murrieta, Calif.; Shaun Lewis, Oklahoma State, 5-11, 225, Jr., Missouri City, Texas
    
Defensive back: Sam Carter, TCU, 6-1, 220, Soph., Alief, Texas; Durrell Givens, Iowa State, 6-0, 210, Sr., Long Beach, Calif.; Kenny Vaccaro, Texas, 6-1, 218, Sr., Brownwood, Texas; Nigel Malone, Kansas State, 5-10, 180, Sr., Manteca, Calif.
    
Punter: Alex King, Texas, 6-2, 205, Sr., Winston-Salem, N.C.
    
HONORABLE MENTION
    
Offensive line: Jeff Braun, West Virginia; Carter Bykowski, Iowa State; Le'Raven Clark, Texas Tech; Pat Eger, West Virginia; Tom Farniok, Iowa State; Trey Hopkins, Texas; Bronson Irwin, Oklahoma; Lane Johnson, Oklahoma; Cameron Kaufhold, Baylor; Tavon Rooks, Kansas State; Jonathan Rush, Oklahoma State; Adam Shead, Oklahoma; Eric Tausch, TCU; Mason Walters, Texas; Daryl Williams, Oklahoma; Duane Zlatnik, Kansas
    
Tight end: Jace Amaro, Texas Tech; Ernst Brun, Iowa State; Blake Jackson, Oklahoma State; Jimmay Mundine, Kansas; Jordan Najvar, Baylor; Braden Wilson, Kansas State
    
Receiver: Josh Boyce, TCU; Mike Davis, Texas; Chris Harper, Kansas State; Tyler Lockett, Kansas State
    
Running back: John Hubert, Kansas State; Lache Seastrunk, Baylor; Damien Williams, Oklahoma
    
Quarterback: Nick Florence, Baylor
    
All-purpose: Justin Brown, Oklahoma; Collin Klein, Kansas State; Tony Pierson, Kansas; Lache Seastrunk, Baylor
    
Kicker: Michael Hunnicutt, Oklahoma
    
Defensive line: Will Clarke, West Virginia; Jackson Jeffcoat, Texas; David King, Oklahoma; Jake McDonough, Iowa State; Jamarkus McFarland, Oklahoma; Nigel Nicholas, Oklahoma State; Chuka Ndulue, Oklahoma
    
Linebacker: Isaiah Bruce, West Virginia; Jarell Childs, Kansas State; Ahmad Dixon, Baylor; Steve Edmond, Texas; Alex Elkins, Oklahoma State; Josh Francis, West Virginia; Terence Garvin, West Virginia; Joel Hasley, TCU; Will Smith, Texas Tech
    
Defensive back: Cody Davis, Texas Tech; Javon Harris, Oklahoma; Demontre Hurst, Oklahoma; Karl Joseph, West Virginia; Daytawion Lowe, Oklahoma State; Bradley McDougald, Kansas; Elisha Olabode, TCU; Joe Williams, Baylor
    
Punter: Ryan Doerr, Kansas State; Ethan Perry, TCU; Kirby Van Der Kamp, Iowa State
    
___
    
Offensive player of the year - Collin Klein, Kansas State
    
Defensive player of the year - Devonte Fields, TCU
    
Offensive newcomer of the year - Lache Seastrunk, Baylor
    
Defensive newcomer of the year - Devonte Fields, TCU
    
Coach of the year - u-Bill Snyder, Kansas State
    
___
    
Voters: Jimmy Burch, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Chuck Carlton, Dallas Morning News; Mike Finger, San Antonio Express-News; Tim Griffin, San Antonio Express-News/Houston Chronicle; Kevin Haskin, Topeka Capital-Journal; John E. Hoover, Tulsa World; Tom Keegan, Lawrence Journal-World; Blair Kerkhoff, Kansas City Star; Robert LaGesse, Ames Tribune; Andrew Logue, Des Moines Register; Gina Mizell, The Oklahoman; Randy Riggs, Austin American-Statesman; Drew Rubenstein, The Dominion Post; John Shinn, Norman Transcript; Stefan Stevenson, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Mitch Vingle, Charleston Gazette; John Werner, Waco Tribune-Herald; Don Williams, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal