Abilene
84° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Brownwood
82° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
84° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

58 HSU Student-Athletes Named Academic All-ASC In the Fall

Published On: Jan 28 2013 01:07:47 PM CST
hardin simmons athletics hsu
RICHARDSON, Texas -

The American Southwest Conference recognized 472 fall sport student-athletes from its 14 institutions have been recognized on its 2012 Fall All-Academic honor roll. The teams were announced by the ASC office on Monday (Jan. 28) and include the sports of cross country, football, soccer and volleyball.

Hardin-Simmons had 58 student-athletes claim academic honors, which was only one person behind Mississippi College for the most in the ASC.

 

To be eligible for ASC All-Academic honors, student-athletes must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student during the competition season and have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. They must also have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA) as certified at the conclusion of the academic semester in which the ASC sport championship is held.

 

Players

Sport

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Garret Avalos

Football

Jr.

Marketing

Rankin, Texas

Ashley Babineaux

Volleyball

Jr.

Exercise Science

Weatherford,Texas

Zeth Barron

Football

Jr.

Exercise Science

Eastland, Texas

Kristen Brockman

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Business Management

Amarillo, Texas

Kacie Cheairs

Volleyball

So.

Psychology

Kingwood, Texas

Josh Christian

Football

Jr.

History

Spring, Texas

Caitlin Cramer

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Exercise Science

Abilene, Texas

Courtney Cramer

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Exercise Science

Abilene, Texas

Nelson Crow

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Undecided

Plano, Texas

Emilee Davis

Volleyball

Sr.

Nursing

Abilene, Texas

Pat Flanagin

Football

Sr.

Accounting

Friendswood, Texas

Arsenio Glenn

Football

Sr.

Sociology

Milledgville, Ga.

Brennan Goodman

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Biology

Rowlett, Texas

Jarvis Green

Football

So.

Graphic Design

Mesquite, Texas

Katie Haltiwanger

Women's Soccer

So.

Biology

Boerne, Texas

Raustin Harris

Football

So.

Exercise Science

LaVernia, Texas

Colby Hartfield

Football

So.

Sports, Fitness and Leisure

Breckenridge, Texas

Ben Hartley

Football

So.

Business

Dallas, Texas

Christina Hartsfield

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Psychology

Abilene, Texas

Jeff Hay

Football

Sr.

History

Abilene, Texas

Jerry Hernandez

Football

Sr.

Business

Plano, Texas

Julia Holub

Cross Country

Jr.

Biology

Seymour, Texas

Hannah Hornsby

Volleyball

So.

Marketing

San Antonio, Texas

Devon Howard

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Accounting and Econ

Abilene, Texas

Juan Jaquin

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Business

Guatamela City, Gutamela

Bryce Johnson

Football

So.

Math

Richmond, Texas

Kinsey Johnson

Women's Soccer

So.

Exercise Science

Brownwood, Texas

Eliza Keegan

Women's Soccer

So.

Exercise Science

Arlington, Texas

Maloree Kendall

Cross Country

Sr.

Science

San Antonio, Texas

Julianne Kucera

Women's Soccer

So.

Biology

Richardson, Texas

Katie Kuykendall

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Athletic Training

Weatherford, Texas

Chad Laughlin

Football

Jr.

Exercise Science

Burleson, Texas

Andrew Lees

Men's Soccer

So.

Undeclared

Lufkin, Texas

Tim Maskill

Football

Sr.

English

Eldorado, Texas

Brandon Mikolajczyk

Football

Sr.

Social Studies

Floresville, Texas

Scott Newberry

Football

Sr.

Biology

Waco, Texas

Chuck North

Football

Jr.

Social Studies

Montgomery, Texas

Dillon Parkhill

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Business Education

Plano, Texas

Jacob Peacock

Football

Jr.

Secondary Education

Whitney, Texas

Hannah Perkins

Women's Soccer

So.

Biology

Richardson, Texas

Matt Pitcock

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Business

Plano, Texas

Sam Potter

Men's Soccer

So.

Finance

Cypress, Texas

Reid Pride

Football

Jr.

Math

Arlington, Texas

Madison Reyes

Volleyball

Sr.

Exercise Science

Abilene, Texas

Austin Ricker

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Marketing and Econ

Austin, Texas

Lauren Rodgers

Cross Country

Sr.

English Education

Grand Saline, Texas

Kylie Rutherford

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Biology

Duncanville, Texas

Audrey Salter

Cross Country

Sr.

Math

Rockwall, Texas

Christine Sas

Volleyball

Jr.

Communications

Cedar Park, Texas

Garret Schuchart

Football

Jr.

Biology

Pleasonton, Texas

Belle Shaver

Volleyball

Jr.

Accounting

Fort Worth, Texas

Jimmie Simpson

Football

So.

Business Management

Waco, Texas

Robert Stevens

Football

Sr.

Finance

McKinney, Texas

Travis Sugar

Football

Sr.

Biology

Leander, Texas

Taylor Thigpen

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Economics

Lockhart, Texas

Jessica Thorman

Cross Country

Jr.

Athletic Training

McKinney, Texas

Nik Valley

Men's Soccer

So.

Education

Albuquerque, N.M.

Morgan Watts

Volleyball

So.

Business

Red Oak, Texas

 

 

Academic All-ASC Selections By School

Mississippi College

59

Hardin-Simmons

58

Texas-Dallas

39

Louisiana College

37

Mary Hardin-Baylor

37

Texas-Tyler

37

Howard Payne

36

Texas Lutheran

33

East Texas Baptist

31

Concordia

28

LeTourneau

23

Schreiner

23

Ozarks

21

Sul Ross State

10

Information provided by HSU athletics department.