Abilene
80° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
73° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
77° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

5A pairings, Cooper heads to Midland for bi-district showdown with EP Coronado

Published On: Nov 09 2013 08:16:21 PM CST
Updated On: Nov 09 2013 08:16:37 PM CST
FOOTBALL 2012: Abilene Cooper hits the practice field

Photo by Mike Skow/KTXS Sports Director

 

Class 5A Texas HS football playoff pairings
Eds: Corrects to Odessa instead of Odessa Permian in Division I Region I and Edinburg North instead of Edinburg in Division II Region IV, updates, will be updated.
The Associated Press
    
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
    
Region I
    
Bidistrict
    
EP Franklin (6-4) vs. Odessa (5-5), 8 p.m. Friday, El Paso's Sun Bowl
    
Arlington Martin (8-2) vs. Keller Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium
    
Coppell (8-1) vs. Irving (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium
    
De Soto (10-0) vs. Copperas Cove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium
    
Midland Lee (8-2) vs. EP El Dorado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Paso's Socorro ISD Activities Complex
    
Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell's Echols Field
    
Euless Trinity (8-2) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bedford's Pennington Field
    
Killeen Shoemaker (7-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium
    
Region II
    
Bidistrict
    
Dallas Skyline (9-1) vs. Plano (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl
    
Garland Sachse (10-0) vs. Mesquite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall's Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium
    
Spring Westfield (10-0) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Spring's Leonard George Stadium
    
Austin Bowie (9-1) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Reeves Athletic Complex
    
Allen (10-0) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium
    
Mesquite Horn (8-2) vs. Garland (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Williams Stadium
    
The Woodlands (8-2) vs. Klein (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Bank Stadium
    
Round Rock (6-4) vs. Austin Akins (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin's Nelson Field
    
Region III
    
Bidistrict
    
Cypress Fairbanks (8-1) vs. Alief Hastings (4-6), TBD
    
Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2) vs. Houston Bellaire (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Barnett Stadium
    
Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs. Pasadena Dobie (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Galena Park ISD Stadium
    
Fort Bend Hightower (6-3) vs. League City Clear Falls (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Alvin's Memorial Stadium
    
Alief Taylor (7-3) vs. District 17 No. 2, TBD
    
Houston Lamar (9-0) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium
    
Pearland (9-1) vs. Deer Park (4-5-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena's Veterans Memorial Stadium
    
League City Clear Springs (6-4) vs. Fort Bend Austin (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park's Abshier Stadium
    
Region IV
    
Bidistrict
    
Converse Judson (8-2) vs. SA Churchill (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Comalander Stadium
    
SA Warren (8-2) vs. SA East Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Gustafson Stadium
    
Laredo United (7-2) vs. Donna (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roma
    
Weslaco (7-3) vs. Los Fresnos (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco
    
SA Madison (7-3) vs. New Braunfels (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA's Heroes Stadium
    
SA Southwest (5-5) vs. SA O'Connor (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Southwest
    
Mission Sharyland (10-0) vs. Laredo United South (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo United South
    
Harlingen (10-0) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, site TBD
    
___
    
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
    
Region I
    
Bidistrict
    
EP Coronado (8-2) vs. Abilene Cooper (6-4), Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
    
Arlington Lamar (8-2) vs. Justin Northwest (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH Birdville Fine Arts Complex
    
Lewisville Hebron (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron
    
Cedar Hill (8-2) vs. Temple (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium
    
San Angelo Central (9-1) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
    
Keller Fossil Ridge (7-3) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Apogee Stadium
    
Colleyville Heritage (8-2) vs. Denton Ryan (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine's Mustang-Panther Stadium
    
Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Mansfield (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana's Tiger Stadium
    
Region II
    
Bidistrict
    
Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Plano West (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium
    
Garland Naaman Forest (5-5) vs. Rockwell (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen
    
Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Lufkin (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium
    
Austin Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin Vandegrift
    
McKinney Boyd (6-4) vs. Richardson Pearce (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium
    
Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium
    
A&M Consolidated (7-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium
    
Pflugerville Hendrickson (10-0) vs. Austin Westlake (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday Leander's Gupton Stadium
    
Region III
    
Bidistrict
    
Cypress Woods (7-2) vs. Houston Nimitz (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium
    
Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Madison (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium
    
Port Arthur Memorial (7-3) vs. Pasadena Memorial (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium
    
Fort Bend Elkins (8-2) vs. Dickinson (5-4-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Missouri City's Hall Stadium
    
Aldine Eisenhower (4-6) vs. District 17 No. 2, TBD
    
Houston Westside (7-3) vs. Houston Memorial (6-4), TBD
    
Manvel (9-1) vs. LaPorte (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park's Abshier Stadium
    
League City Clear Creek (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park's Abshier Stadium
    
Region IV
    
Bidistrict
    
Smithson Valley (10-0) vs. SA Johnson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Stadium
    
SA Brandeis (9-1) vs. CC Carroll (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium
    
Laredo Alexander (7-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Economedes
    
McAllen (9-1) vs. Brownsville Rivera (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen
    
SA Reagan (10-0) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium
    
Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Clark (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday SA's Comalander Stadium
    
Edinburg North (9-1) vs. Eagle Pass (4-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice
    
Harlingen South (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Weslaco East

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)