Abilene
68° F
Overcast
Overcast
Brownwood
75° F
Overcast
Overcast
San Angelo
74° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

AP High school football all-state 2A list revealed

Published On: Dec 17 2012 09:15:36 PM CST

ARLINGTON -

The 2012 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- WESLEY HOLMES, New Boston, Jr. - Top lineman for 2,700-yard rusher

- RYAN JOHNSON, Muleshoe, Sr. - Graded at 95 percent, 66 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed

- NOAH PENNELL, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. - 98 percent grade, 0 sacks allowed in 186 pass attempts, team gained 4,800 yards

- JOHN WESLEY SHIPP, Refugio, Sr. - 96 percent grade, 40 pancakes; blocked for team that averaged 530 yards, 64 ppg

- TYLER VRAZEL, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - Blocked for team that averaged 27.6 points, 379.1 ypg; 31 pancakes, 13 knockdowns

Receivers/ends:

- DALLAS SEWELL, Pottsboro, Sr. - 49-1,336 receiving, 14 TDs

- MARCUS THOMPSON, Refugio, Sr. - 48-1,232 receiving, 20 TDs

Quarterback:

- TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Jr. - 145-202 passing, 3,058 yards,48 TDs, 6 INTs

Running backs:

- DARIUS FLOYD, Franklin, Sr. - 171-2,342 rushing, 29 TDs

- DAMIEN HASKINS, New Boston, Sr. - 197-2,700 rushing, 47 TDs

- LUIS LOPEZ, San Diego, Sr. - 2,451 yards, 37 TDs rushing

Kicker:

- CASEY CRENSHAW, Sunnyvale, Jr. - 8-11 FGs, long 46; 34 total PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Damien Haskins, New Boston.

---

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- DAMON EVANS, Sonora, Sr. - 101 tackles, 17 TFL, 9 sacks, 11 QB Hurries

- ANTHONY HADNOT, Newton, Jr. - 75 tackles, 8 sacks, 14 TFL, 3 FF, 2 fumbles recovered, 1 blocked FG

- DEVON LAFRANCE, Refugio, Jr. - 120 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 30 QB pressures, 3 forced fumbles

- JUSTIN LAWER, Pottsboro, Sr. - 113 tackles, 24 tackles for loss, 13 QB sacks

- JUSTIN SPURLIN, Waskom, Jr. - 108 tackles, 30 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 1 recovery

Linebackers:

- BRADLEY DILLS, Leonard, Sr. - 166 total tackles, 56 solo, 3 FR, 12 PBU, 4 sacks, 26 TFL

- TY TOLLESON, Lone Oak, Sr. - 147 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 sacks, 2 INTs, 5 FR, 3 FF, 3 defensive TDs

- SOMARI WRIGHT, Cameron Yoe, Jr. - 174 total tackles, 5 TFL, 1.5 Sacks, 4 FF, 1 FR, 5 QB pressures

Defensive backs:

- JEREMY BALLARD, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. - 42 tackles, 38 solo, 7 INTs, 1 INT retur for TD, 12 PBU, 1 FF

- MARTIN CHAIRES, McGregor, Sr. - 104 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 4 tackles for loss

- JAVOLICK GARRETT, Tatum, Sr. - 37 tackles, 8 INTs (2 returned for TD), 1 fumble recovery

- DRAYLON STERLING, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. - 86 tackles, 66 solo, 2 INTs, 18 TFL, 2 sacks, 10 PBU, 5 FR, 4 FF

Punter:

- JACOB FELDEN, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr. - 19 punts, 43.8 average, 60 long, 7 punts inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Justin Lawer, Pottsboro.


SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Jake Johnson, Colorado City, Sr.; Kyle Lester, Whitesboro, Sr.; Tony Molina, Muleshoe, Sr.; Anthony Norman, Edna, Jr.; Blake Washington, Godley, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, Sr.; Aaron Mitchell, Teague, Soph.

Quarterback:

- Austin Skinner, Teague, Soph.

Running backs:

- Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, Sr.; Collin Kilcrease, Whitesboro, Jr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, Jr.

Kicker:

- Carlos Macias, Daingerfield, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Nathaniel Gill, Post, Sr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, Sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Aroldo Nandin, Gunter, Sr.; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, Jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, Jr.; Corey Jenkins, Newton, Sr.; Tyler Loven, White Oak, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Lorenzo Castilleja, Hearne, Sr.; B.J. Collins, Tolar, Sr.; Nick Forde, Red Oak Life School, Soph.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, Soph.; Tim McCoy, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr.; Philip Vaughan, Karnes City, Sr.

Punter:

- Mikey Pippins, Tuscola Jim Ned, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe; Corey Ayers, Arp; Dimitri Bowie, Arp; Trevor Davis, Crane; Tristan Duden, Tatum; Willie Evans, Daingerfield; Cody Francis, Wall; Tyler Heffington, Littlefield; Chase Hibbeler, Lexington; Jacob Hodnett, Littlefield; Heath Holt, Bogata Rivercrest; John Lawless, Rogers; Tom Lawless, Rogers; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne; Derek Shaefer, Cisco; Charlie Thomas, Coleman; Michael Walling, Wall; Kipp Welch, Boling; Parker West, Henrietta; Darius Whiting, Tatum.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Boston Hudson, Canadian; Marcus Irons, McGregor; Travis Jones, Howe; Colby Lee, Grandview; Jansen McCurdy, White Oak; Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale; Austin Ross, Muleshoe; Jacob Shmidt, San Angelo Grape Creek; Jason Washington, Lexington.

QUARTERBACKS: Ben Arbuckle, Canadian; Ryan Breton, Grandview; Kogan Garrett, Lexington; Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Evan Moore, Alpine; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred; Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields; Tyrone Swoopes, Whitewright; Caleb Wood, Muleshoe.

RUNNING BACKS: DJ Brown, Post; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo; Grant Eubank, Wall; Phillip Garza, Poth; Ragan Henderson, Rice; Koal Houchin, Idalou; Mason Reed, Cisco; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers; Kevin Shorter, Newton; Carson Skala, Rogers; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville; Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred.

KICKERS: Atticus Kilcrease, Whitesboro; Alex Lara, Schulenburg; Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred.


HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Everett Baker, Pottsboro; Brett Boles, McGregor; Cole Campbell, Bushland; Cortez Crosby, Commerce; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred; Todd Glass, Lexington; David Gonzales, Muleshoe; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro; Brody Jones, Crawford; Randle Lane, Cameron Yoe; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe; Vontrea Mathis, Littlefield; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville; Ryan Rogers, Littlefield; Dra Ross, Palestine Westwood; Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista; Chris Thomas, Slaton; Jonathan Waddy, Boling; Darius Whiting, Tatum; Conrad Willett, Bowie; Riley Woodruff, Ballinger.

LINEBACKERS: Drew Benge, Godley; Adrian Cooper, Red Oak Life School; Austin Dooley, Breckenridge; Colby Earley, Cooper; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove; John Hawkins, Arp; Devon Hoelscher, Ballinger; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Tod Jackson, Bowie; David John Kallus, Edna; Trevor Long, East Bernard; Kiano Lucas, Tatum; Dru Lust, Abernathy; Tyler Meyer, Lexington; Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields; Godswill Nweke, Sunnyvale; Austin Rain, Clyde; Jose Regalado, Muleshoe; David Riley, Bushland; Brazos Sepert, Maypearl; Sam Shirley, Holliday; Abel Silvas, Alpine; Bryan Smith, Post; Gunner Tatum, Crane; Shelton Zarate, Coleman.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard; Chance Campbell, Sonora; Brett Castillo, Sonora; Aaron Doddy, Hooks; Cort Harris, Centerville; Dalton Holley, Post; Devonte Mathis, Littlefield; Ray Martinez, Muleshoe; Logan Meuth, Lexington; Eriq Mitchell, Lexington; Zach Perez, Ballinger; Xavier Reyes, Muleshoe; Michael Roberson, Arp; Tyler Sapp, Cameron Yoe; Kelton Scales, Clarksville; Ty Slanina, East Bernard; Corey Smith, Daingerfield; Nathan Zapata, Jacksboro.

PUNTERS: Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Tyler Vornsand, Schulenburg.