Abilene
65° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
64° F
Overcast
Overcast
San Angelo
66° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

Big Country represented on TABC all-state lists

Published On: Mar 12 2013 07:47:21 PM CDT
high school basketball

ABILENE, Texas -

Here are the lists of All-State honors for boys and girls basketball this season. Big Country athletes from several schools were honored by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches this year.

TABC BOYS' ALL STATE CLASS 3A

LAST

FIRST

GR

HT

POS.

SCHOOL

COACH

Adams

Xavier

11

6'4

G

Alvarado

Seibert

Bosha

Zjori

11

6'4

G

Hardin Jefferson

Sutherland

Bradshaw

Austen

12

6'

G

La Vega

Drafahl

Charles

Ty

11

6'4

G

Kennedale

Groff

Clayton

Paris

12

6'0

G

La Marque

Montano

Elam

Chris

11

5'11

G

Silsbee

Sigler

Foster

Marcus

12

6'3

G

Wichita Falls Hirschi

Hedge

Gilder

Admon

10

6'2

G

Dallas Madison

Mobley

Holmes

Jordan

12

5'11

G

Silsbee

Sigler

Inuwa

Sadiq

12

6'6

F

Jack Yates

Wise

La Caille

Shane

12

5'11

G

Liberty Hill

Boren

Lopez

Mike

11

6'0

G

Abilene Wylie

Perkins

McCoggle

Christian

12

6'8

F

Wilmer Hutchins

Burley

McHone

Griffen

12

6'0

PG

Boerne

McHone

Sams

Kenton

12

6'5

G

Brookshire Royal

Gibbs

Seals-Jones

Ricky

12

6'5

P

Sealy

Dabney

Swift

Melvin

11

6'7

F

Jack Yates

Wise

Thomas

Dustin

12

6'8

F

Pleasant Grove

Brewer

Thornton

Issac

12

6'3

G

San Antonio Sam Houston

Thornton

Wallace

J.D.

12

6'8

P

Dallas Madison

Mobley

TABC BOYS' ALL STATE CLASS 2A

LAST

FIRST

GR

HT

POS.

SCHOOL

COACH

Anderson

Kris

12

5'7

G

White Oak

Boyett

Ballard

Ty

11

6'3

F

Peaster

Smith

Bryant

Will

12

6'6

F

Jim Ned

Bryant

Cooper

Morgan

12

6'6

F

Jarrell

Sumner

Ewell

Lance

10

6'3

P

Brock

Bell

Ewell

Tre

12

6'3

G

Brock

Bell

Garrett

Javolick

12

6'1

PG

Tatum

Carr

Gentry

Joel

11

6'10

P

Aransas Pass

Hayes

Harper

Justin

10

6'0

G

Kountze

Joubert

Hudson

Boston

11

6'1

G

Canadian

Hudson

Leissner

Brady

12

6'2

G

Jim Ned

Bryant

Morgan

Clay

11

6'5

F

Ponder

Stanley

Roberts

Glenn

12

5'8

G

East Chambers

Hancock

Savage

Tyus

11

6'5

P

Clarksville

Nichols

Schumacher

Eric

12

6'5

F

Skidmore-Tynan

Wollam

Singletary

Kalvin

12

6'6

F

Van Vleck

Davis

Teal

Scout

11

6'7

P

Abernathy

Riley

Witherspoon

Michael

11

6'1

G

Franklin

Reed

Yancy

Levi

12

6'7

F

White Oak

Boyett

Zahn

Alan

12

6'9

P

Idalou

Helms

 

TABC BOYS' ALL STATE CLASS 1AII

LAST

FIRST

GR

HT

POS.

SCHOOL

COACH

Albracht

Kennan

12

5'11

G

Nazareth

Branum

Carlton

Zach

11

6'1

G

Gorman

Gorman

Copley

Connor

11

5'8

G

Water Valley

Copley

Durham

Damiyne

11

6'4

G

Oakwood

Dunn

Farquar

Hayden

10

6'6

F

Throckmorton

Davis

Fisher

Ray

12

6'4

P

Goodrich

King

Green

Lester

12

6'4

G

Roxton

Dalbert

Gutierrez

Aaron

10

6'5

G

Texline

Martin

Hannon

Trae

11

5'10

G

Water Valley

Grady

Higgenbotham

Chase

12

6'2

F

Chireno

Friesen

Lucas

Brandon

12

6'0

G

Grady

Clay

Parsley

Mitchell

10

6'2

G

Crowell

Bell

Pittman

Jarvis

12

5'11

G

Leggett

Sloan

Roden

Thomas

12

6'2

P

Petersburg

Wood

Stark

Ricky

12

6'0

F

Eula

Fostel

Steels

Daniel

12

6'2

F

Frost

Blenden

Thomasson

Caleb

12

6'8

P

Sands

Grumbles

VanKrakenburg

Robert

11

6'3

G

Lingleville

Eckert

Walker

Quinton

12

6'0

G

Roxton

Dalbert

Westbrook

Reed

12

6'1

G

Douglass

Leuschner

GIRLS CLASS 2A

 

LAST

FIRST

GR

HT

POS.

SCHOOL

COACH

Abram

Kyera

12

5'9

F

Teague

Sims

Brewer

Kayla

12

5'6

G

Centerville

Crafton

Brown

Maelan

12

5'4

G

Godley

Chauveaux

Chitsey

Bobbi

10

6'0

P

Wall

Lombard

Coffman

Brianne

11

6'3

P

Jarrell

Brown

Conner

India

12

5'7

G

Schulenburg

Betak

Cornish

Tanasia

12

6'0

P

Childress

Perkins

Crib

Brianna

12

5'8

G/F

Aransas Pass

Boudoin

Ducat

Lexie

10

6'0

P

Brock

Westmoreland

Dunlap

Ann-Marie

11

5'5

G

Crawford

Ely

Flaska

Braylee

12

5'10

G/F

Brock

Westmoreland

Fuller

Ashley

12

5'5

G

Poth

Hosek

Neal

Taylor

12

5'10

G

Brady

McSherry

Prather

Kaylee

12

5'7

G

Elysian Fields

Reed

Schedick

Marissa

11

5'9

G

Alvord

Schmucker

Stout

Madison

12

5'10

G/F

Ponder

Bates

Szabo

Allison

12

6'2

P

Merkel

Barnett

Thiel

Bailey

12

5'10

G

Idalou

Johnson

Weaver

Micah

12

5'10

G/F

Poth

Hosek

Wolf

Alexandra

12

6'0

P

Lago Vista

Stoner

 

GIRLS CLASS 1AI

 

LAST

FIRST

GR

HT

POS.

SCHOOL

COACH

Atkins

Olivia

12

6'4

P

Thorndale

Bradley Dickerson

Barnes

Shakera

12

5'5

G

Snook

Micah Milliorn

Blocker

Haleigh

10

5'5

G

Falls City

Brian Osuna

Bowles

Taylor

11

5'9

G

Avery

Woody Young

Brown

Cheyenne

10

6'1

P

Martin's Mill

Doug Barncastle

Corrales

Marian

12

5'4

G

Plains

Randy Henderson

Farr

Kennedy

12

6'2

C

Smyer

Leland Bearden

Jenkins

Hailey

12

5'8

G

Martin's Mill

Doug Barncastle

Lambert

Caitlynn

11

6'4

P

Zavalla

Jan West

Larkin

Valarie

11

5'6

G

Slocum

Miranda Lasiter

Lemke

Margaret

12

5'7

G

Mason

Jeff Guice

Locke

Jordan

12

5'10

F

Smyer

Leland Bearden

Padgett

Jayci

10

5'11

P

Goldthwaite

Angie Hermesmeyer

Ray

Madison

10

5'8

F

Port Aransas

Stephanie Cowen

Remmen

Sarah

12

5'11

P

Santo

Tony Raffaele

Richardson

Erin

10

5'6

G

Wellington

Dane Richardson

Sizemore

Brice

12

5'2

G

Slocum

Miranda Lasiter

Underwood

Stacey

12

5'11

P

Hico

Brad Stegall

Walterscheid

Amber

12

6'0

P

Muenster

Jason Atcheson

Welch

Haley

12

5'6

G

Plains

Randy Henderson

 

GIRLS CLASS 1AII

 

LAST

FIRST

GR

HT

POS.

SCHOOL

COACH

Adair

Taylor

12

5'6

F

Kennard

McClean

Adams

Kaylee

11

5'10

F

Guthrie

Shipman

Allen

Sierra

11

6'0

P

Highland

Baucom

Avery

Ellyn

12

5'10

G

Grady

Avery

Coffman

Brenna

12

5'7

G

Baird

Kilpatrick

Coleman

Shauna

11

6'0

P

Lipan

Branson

Davison

Haley

11

5'6

G

Campbell

Guffey

Halfman

Holly

10

5'7

F

Garden City

Sumrall

Hill

Abby

12

5'9

G

Valley

Ramsey

Kirven

Briana

12

5'6

F

Coolidge

Smith

McCoy

Kalicia

12

5'4

G

Whitharral

Jourden

Moore

Taylor

12

6'1

P

Whitharral

Jourden

Ochoa

Mia

12

5'7

G

Whitharral

Jourden

Price

Jayde

10

5'10

P

Strawn

Crabb

Reagor

Sarah

11

6'0

P

Leakey

Aris

Roberts

Lanie

9

5'9

F

Lipan

Branson

Romo

Marissa

12

5'9

F

Rocksprings

Burleson

Stretcher

Victoria

12

6'1

P

Saltillo

Davison

VanDijk

Rebekah

11

6'4

P

Hartley

Hill

Walls

Kendra

12

5'5

G

Rochelle

Dennis

Information for this story provided by TABC.