Abilene
70° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
66° F
Overcast
Overcast
San Angelo
62° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

HSU's Popelar, HPU's Donahoo named to All-South Region teams

Published On: Mar 13 2013 04:25:33 PM CDT
hardin simmons athletics hsu

Hardin-Simmons women’s basketball player Alexis Popelar has claimed another postseason award as she was named first-team all-South region by D3hoops.com.

Popelar has been named a first-team all-ASC and all-ASC West Division selection, an all-South region performer and also a finalist for the Josten’s Trophy, which is given to the player of the year.

“Alexis is deserving of all of the honors and accolades she has received,” said HSU Head Coach Shanna Briggs. “She had a tremendous senior season and was able to handle the load we put on her to not only score but rebound.”

The senior guard-forward led the Cowgirls in scoring at 18.3 points per game and also led the team in rebounding at 8.2 per contest. She set an HSU record for rebounding by a perimeter player. She was the ASC West player of the week four times.

 

First team

 

 

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

Hometown

G

Lauren Avant

Rhodes

Jr.

Memphis, Tenn.

G

Alexis Popelar

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Longview, Texas

F

Natosha Gottlieb

Louisiana College

Sr.

Alexandria, La.

F

Bianca Richburg

Greensboro

Sr.

Hillsborough, N.C.

F

Chelsea Leeder

Southwestern

Jr.

Nacogdoches, Texas

Second team

 

 

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

Hometown

G

Murphy Burns

Trinity (Texas)

Jr.

Oklahoma City, Okla.

G

Tresta Donahoo

Howard Payne

Jr.

Early, Texas

G

Jessica Mullen

Bridgewater (Va.)

Sr.

Purcellville, Va.

G

Tia Perry

Christopher Newport

Jr.

Goldsboro, N.C.

F

Paige Baechle

Centre

Jr.

Gallatin, Tenn.

Third team

 

 

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

Hometown

G

Jasmine Greene

Hollins

Sr.

Hampton, Va.

G

Shaina Howard

Louisiana College

Sr.

Scott, La.

G

Janell Menard

Maryville (Tenn.)

Sr.

Loudon, Tenn.

G

Tesla Akers

Ferrum

Sr.

Princeton, W.Va.

F

Heather Miller

LaGrange

Sr.

Sarasota, Fla.

 

Player of the Year: Natosha Gottlieb, F, Louisiana College
Coach of the Year: Christy Thomaskutty, Emory
Rookie of the Year: Anecia Richardson, F, Trinity (Texas)

Information for this story provided by HSU Sports Information.