Abilene
64° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
66° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
63° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Wylie headlines all-state volleyball list

Published On: Jan 08 2013 03:30:12 PM CST
VOLLEYBALL 2012: High school volleyball action in  Abilene, the Big Country (4 photos)

Photos by Tim Nelson of WylieSports.com

ABILENE, Texas -

2012 TXSWA All-State Volleyball selections with Big Country ties

Maggie Hunt: Abilene Wylie -     3A Coach of the Year

Tucker Smith: Abilene Wylie -     3A Player of the Year; 1st Team Setter

Kylie Jenkins: Abilene Wylie -     3A 1st Team Middle Blocker

Kristen Kaiser: Stephenville -      3A Honorable Mention Outside Hitter

Mackenzie Kimbrall: C-City -       2A Honorable Mention Middle Blocker

Heather Merket: C-City -             2A Honorable Mention Middle Blocker

Here is the complete list of the TXSWA All-state selections:

CLASS 5A

Player of the Year: Chiaka Ogbogu, Coppell

Coach of the Year: Julie Green, Coppell

FIRST TEAM

Middle blockers: Chiaka Ogbogu, Coppell; Neka Cuppetilli, New Braunfels; Qiana Canete, Copperas Cove.

Outside hitters: Erica Bohannon, Coppell; Ashley Elrod, Arlington Lamar; Megan Mollett, McKinney Boyd.

Libero: Beth Shecterle, Pearland.

Setter: Kylie Pickrell, Coppell.

SECOND TEAM

Middle blockers: Sarah Strasner, Clear Lake; Patricia Van Pelt, Cy Falls; Jenelle Jordan, Bellaire.

Outside hitters: Cassidy Pickrell, Coppell; Alyssa Enneking, Clear Falls; Ashlie Reasor, SA Reagan.

Libero: Adrian Cavazos, Edinburg North.

Setter: Jessica Waldrip, New Braunfels.

THIRD TEAM

Middle blockers: Maddie Slater, The Woodlands; Blake Johnson, SA MacArthur; Ashlee Vann, Pearland.

Outside hitters: Keeley Davis, Westwood; Kaielyn Granger, Arlington; Autumn Taylor, Pearland.

Libero: Taryn Huber, Westwood.

Setter: Chloe Collins, Cy Woods.

HONORABLE MENTON

Middle blockers: Ashlynn Dunbar, Clear Falls; Halee Brewer, Longview; Miranda Rogers, Bellaire; Outside hitters: Grace Weghorst, Westlake; Ashley Smith, Clear Creek; Nina Mody-Bailey, Smithson Valley; Mallory Kueche, Tyler Lee; Brook Sassin, SA Reagan; Elyssa Purcell, Alvin; Madison Andrews, Alvin; Aki Aitsebaomo, Fort Bend Dulles; Mattison Raiford, Westwood; Taylor Horsfall, Alvin; Libero: Victoria Arenas, Cy Woods; Morgan St. Germain, Clear Falls; Kiona Millican, SA Central; Kelly Quinn, The Woodlands; Setter: Stephanie Aiple, Round Rock; Sara Collier, Alvin; Morgan Reed, SA Reagan; Haley Morton, Pearland.

CLASS 4A

Player of the Year: Ebony Nwanebu, Lucas Lovejoy

Coach of the Year: Ryan Mitchell, Lucas Lovejoy

FIRST TEAM

Middle blockers: Briana Sharatt, Aledo; Shannon Ellis, Friendswood; Tessa Dhanert, Cedar Park.

Ouside hitters: Ebony Nwanebu, Lucas Lovejoy; Hope Lemon, Cedar Park; Jillian Bergeson, Friendswood.

Libero: Makenzie Friede, Friendswood.

Setter: Mallory Powell, Aledo.

SECOND TEAM

Middle blockers: Sara Smith, Aledo; Shania Gilpin, Mission Memorial; Melina Ortiz, Calhoun.

Outside hitters: Kendall Jones, Cleburne; Malorie Puckett, Lucas Lovejoy; Carlyn Stella, Montgomery.

Libero: Emily Lambeth, Hutto.

Setter: Hillary King, Cleburne.

THIRD TEAM

Middle blockers: Rachel Pirtle, El Paso Chapin; Briana Reband, Cleburne; Savannah Cantrell, Lindale.

Outside hitters: Hailey Roberts, Cedar Park; Harley Kelly, Friendswood; Sydney Paradeaux, Buda Hays.

Libero: Linda Steinheardt, Cedar Park.

Setter: Emily Shelton, Pine Tree.

HONORABLE MENTION

Middle blockers: Zhanelle Geathers, Lindale; Outside hitters: Abby McIntyre, Foster; Madeline McKay, Lubbock; Raygan McLelland, Aledo; Lindsay Mitchell, Bryan Rudder; Audriana Carson, Hutto; Hannah Brown, Lindale; Kendall Jones, Cleburne; Mikala Scales, Magnolia West; Libero: Bailey Martin, Lucas Lovejoy; Morgan Heise, Waller; Haleigh Valenzuela, Dumas; Brittney Martinez, El Paso Chapin; Brooke Ray, Lucas Lovejoy; Madison Smith, Bryan Rudder; Setter: Tellen Hermes, Calhoun; Shannon Connell, Lucas Lovejoy; Tamia Dockery, Foster; Gabbi Moreno, Pearland Dawson.

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year: Tucker Smith, Abilene Wylie.

Coach of the Year: Maggie Hunt, Abilene Wylie.

FIRST TEAM

Middle blockers: Savannah Voelzke, Spring Hill; Kylie Jenkins, Abilene Wylie; Rachel Sharp, Tarkington.

Outside hitters: Brook Robertson, Argyle; Breanna Homer, La Grange; Lesley Seidenberger, Yoakum.

Libero: Kaleen Sarli, Seminole.

Setter: Tucker Smith, Abilene Wylie.

SECOND TEAM

Middle blockers: Katy Keenan, Argyle; Victoria Schimank, Giddings; Ashley Cook, Gatesville.

Outside hitters: Riley Fisbeck, La Grange; Eighmy Dobbins, Argyle Helena Loya, Port Isabel.

Libero: Rebecca Proske, La Grange.

Setter: Blair O’Brien, Argyle.

THIRD TEAM

Middle blockers: Iesha Bryant, Carthage; Amber Ramsey, Canyon Lake; Valarie Moehrig, La Vernia.

Outside hitters: Sarah Hancock, College Station; Sam Flippen, North Lamar; Brooke Haliscak, La Vernia.

Libero: Laine Lowry, Argylel.

Setter: Rachel Riestenberg, Spring Hill.

HONORABLE MENTION

Middle blockers: Sierra James, Argyle; Jaccarri Hights, Yoakum; Hannah McManus, Caldwell; Ashley Mainord, Springtown; Haley Hostetler, North Lamar; Ariel Ballard, Mexia; Danielle Pohl Yoakum; Rebecca Dauenhauer, Springtown Katy Headrick, Lubbock Cooper; Kathleen Wolfe, Monahans; Outside hitters: Shelby Soape, Carthage; Latrice Brown, Yoakum; Summer Wilson, Lubbock Cooper; Darla Deckard, Boerne; Brittani Dear, La Vernia; Abby Royall, Cladwell; McKennah Mangiafico, Boerne; Ashley Johnson, Mexia; Tony Burks, Kilgore; Que’Shea King, Mexia; Brooklyn Dauenhauer, Springtown; Kristen Kaiser, Stephenville; Claire Shaver, Lubbock Cooper; Libero: Hannah Jackson, Tarkington; Ciandra Seabourn, Springtown; Payton Robertson, Fredericksburg; Megan Chambers, Gatesville; Tori Smith, Caldwell; Kaylee Driess, Boerne; Setter: Callie Witte, Yoakum; Keaton Schrank, College Station; Shaylee Fennell, Gilmer; Torey Kay, Lubbock Cooper; Sarah Mendenhall, Kilgore.

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year: Amy Henard, Brock.

Coach of the Year: Keith Guyon, Brock.

FIRST TEAM

Middle blockers: Kyndall Magyar, Brock; Sarah Walker, Schulenburg; Madison Taylor, Centerville.

Outside hitters: Amy Henard, Brock; Dorothy Swanson, White Oak; Courtney Rogers, New Diana.

Libero: Tori Phillips, Crawford.

Setter: Amber Barker, Centerville.

SECOND TEAM

Middle blockers: Sarah Garfield, Holliday; Micah Weaver, Poth; Alex Wolf, Lago Vista.

Outside hitters: Bay Guentert, Schulenburg; Ashleigh McMeans, Crane; Ky Foster, Crawford.

Libero: Kristin Moring, Schulenburg.

Setter: Shannon Mikesky, Schulenburg.

THIRD TEAM

Middle blockers: India Connor, Schulenburg; Morgan Lewis, Holliday; Margie Damstra, Dublin.

Outside hitters: Madison Kucera, Edna; Katelyn Labhart, Whitesboro; Skylar Ragan, Prairiland.

Libero: Kayetlyn Busbey, Elysian Fields.

Setter: Morgan Baldwin, White Oak.

HONORABLE MENTION

Middle blockers: Rebecca Green, White Oak; Mackenzie Kimball, Colorado City; Heather Merket, Colorado City; Kylie Baker, Sabine; Ashley Doss, Grape Creek; Johna Alford, Lexington; Taelor Edgin, Centerville; Brittan Mitchell, Nocona; Whitney Shaffer, Amarillo Highland Park; Abby Whitehead, Sunnyvale; Courtney Pedron, Redwater; Olivia Farmer, Mildred; Marialle Boles, Palestine Westwood; Ellen Whitley, Crawford; Outside hitters: Tanner Guentert, Schulenburg; Cassidy Targac, Hallettsville; Madison Schindler, Hallettsville; Aleece Moerbe, Lexington; Karley Wren, Lexington; Allie Hackley, Nocona; Anni School, Henrietta; Hannah Jameson, Edgewood; Reagan Rogers, Blanco; Alyssa Auringer, Mount Vernon; Libero: Kelci Bedingfield, Holliday; Shelby Stillwell, White Oak; Taylor Mason, Anderson-Shiro; Kaddie McCullough, Franklin; Setter: Braylee Flaska, Brock; Karsen Ross, Lexington; C.J. Hamilton, Nocona; Maddie Nelson, Franklin.

CLASS A

Player of the Year: Thelma Flores, Leon.

Coach of the Year: Jason Evans, Leon.

FIRST TEAM

Middle blockers: Morgan Sigford, Leon; Nicole Fleitman, Lindsay; Danielle Anderson, Cayuga.

Outside hitters: Thelma Flores, Leon; Abby Mackey, Overton; Shawnta Knox, Cayuga.

Libero: Shea McCune, Leon.

Setter: Brianna Sitton, Leon.

SECOND TEAM

Middle blockers: Avery Robinson, Leon; Madison Williamson, Blum; Bailey Halfmann, Miles.

Outside hitters: Emily Noak, Round Top-Carmine; Kati Shackleford, Wink; Sam Neimeier, Yorktown.

Libero: Lacee Creech, Wink.

Setter: Savannah Bobbitt, Overton.

THIRD TEAM

Middle blockers: Brittany Hohlt, Round Top-Carmine; Briann Hilliard, Dodd City; Avery Brown, Water Valley.

Outside hitters: Jalyn Anderle, Lindsay; Amanda Gooch, Iola; Jayme Weatherred, Windthorst.

Libero: Cory McCullough, Cayuga.

Setter: Aby Cies, Round Top-Carmine.

HONORABLE MENTION

Middle blockers: Amanise Coleman, Shiner; Shelby Williamson, Iola; Ivy Rieke, Beckville; Collyn Pinkerton, Gary; Sabrah Shipman, Big Sandy; Brooke Dillon, Windthorst; Hannah Sheppard, Fruitvale; Breanna Wells, Kerens; Outside hitters: LaNeisha Hunt, Shiner; Brooke Hastings, Leon; Megan Hohlt, Round Top-Carmine; Shelbi Jo Dodson, Beckville; Julianna Rankin, Shiner; Kelsey Conely, Iola; Libero: Alexis Alafa, Iola; Railey Daniels, Gary; Setter: Kristin Schacherl, Shiner; Tara Atkins, Lindsay; Nicole DeHaven, Iola; Madison Oliver, Petrolia.

Information provided by ETVarsity.com