Abilene
70° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Brownwood
64° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
San Angelo
73° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Big Country teams continue to climb AP rankings

Published On: Oct 07 2013 01:12:22 PM CDT
Updated On: Oct 07 2013 01:12:41 PM CDT
FOOTBALL 2012: Cisco strives for return to state football championship

Photo by Brandon Ortega/KTXS Sports

ARLINGTON, Texas -

Cisco, Stamford, Anson, and Albany moved up in the top ten of this week's associated press high school football rankings.

Here's a look from class 5A to class 1A around the state of Texas.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Allen (17) (5-0) 228 1

2. Katy (3) (5-0) 212 2

3. DeSoto (4) (5-0) 205 3

4. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) 158 4

5. Houston Lamar (4-0) 132 5

6. Smithson Valley (5-0) 100 7

7. Cibolo Steele (4-1) 93 6

8. Southlake Carroll (4-1) 55 8

(tie) Pflugerville Hendrickson (6-0) 55 9

10. Pearland (5-0) 34 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Horn 14. 12, San Angelo Central 9. 13, Coppell 6. 14, Mansfield Timberview 5. 14, Spring Westfield 5. 16, Arlington Martin 2. 16, Euless Trinity 2. 18, Denton Ryan 1. 18, Lake Travis 1. 18, Manvel 1. 18, Mission Sharyland 1. 18, Cedar Hill 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. Aledo (20) (5-0) 231 1

2. SA Northside Brennan (2) (6-0) 199 2

3. Whitehouse (1) (5-0) 164 3

4. Humble Summer Creek (5-0) 146 4

5. Texas City (5-0) 144 5

6. Denton Guyer (1) (3-2) 114 6

7. Elgin (5-0) 106 7

8. Cedar Park (5-1) 70 8

9. Manor (5-0) 55 10

10. CC Calallen (4-0) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Poteet 25. 12, Wolfforth Frenship 8. 12, Dallas South Oak Cliff 8. 14, Fort Bend Marshall 7. 15, WF Rider 3. 16, Richmond George Ranch 2. 16, FW Dunbar 2. 16, Schertz Clemens 2. 19, Leander Rouse 1. 19, Ennis 1. 19, Pearland Dawson 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Gilmer (17) (6-0) 223 1

2. Argyle (5) (6-0) 211 2

3. Kilgore (1) (5-0) 190 3

4. Graham (1) (6-0) 148 4

5. Stephenville (4-1) 130 5

6. Carthage (5-1) 98 6

7. Fairfield (6-0) 94 8

8. Celina (6-0) 93 7

9. Port Isabel (6-0) 53 9

10. Navasota (5-1) 34 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 15. 12, West Orange-Stark 8. 12, Gainesville 8. 14, Robinson 7. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 16, La Grange 3. 17, Orange Grove 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Cameron Yoe (12) (5-0) 216 1

2. Newton (7) (5-0) 210 2

3. East Bernard (5) (5-0) 206 3

4. Wall (6-0) 144 5

5. Tatum (5-0) 136 6

6. Cisco (6-0) 116 7

7. Hallettsville (5-0) 92 8

8. Franklin (5-0) 69 9

9. Refugio (4-1) 35 10

10. Hughes Springs (5-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, New Boston 14. 12, Rogers 13. 13, White Oak 11. 14, Malakoff 8. 15, Cooper 5. 15, Corrigan-Camden 5. 17, Crawford 4. 17, Daingerfield 4. 19, Garrison 3. 19, Canadian 3. 21, Eastland 2. 21, Denver City 2. 23, Waskom 1.

Class 1A

School Total Points Prv

1. Wellington (17) (6-0) 231 1

2. Stratford (4) (5-0) 198 2

3. Tenaha (3) (4-1) 147 4

4. Mason (3-1) 130 6

4. Stamford (5-1) 128 5

6. Falls City (6-0) 126 7

7. Anson (6-0) 117 8

8. Pineland West Sabine (4-0) 86 9

9. Albany (5-0) 56 10

10. Muenster (5-0) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Bremond 30. 12, Chilton 17. 13, New Deal 13. 14, Hico 5. 15, Hubbard 1. 15, Iraan 1. 15, Gruver 1. 15, San Angelo TLC Academy 1. 15, Thorndale 1.