Abilene
90° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Brownwood
91° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
90° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Big Country well represented in this year's UIL track & Field meet

By Mike Skow, mskow@ktxs.com
Published On: May 08 2013 04:21:30 PM CDT
Updated On: May 08 2013 06:06:56 PM CDT
UIL logo

AUSTIN, Texas -

There is no shortage of Big Country schools listed on the lane sheet for the many different track & field events at this year's UIL state meet.

The University of Texas at Austin will host the meet starting Friday, and closing Saturday. Only James Muniz (Abilene High) represents the Big Country in 5A. Muniz will run in lane 5 of the Boys 800 Meter Run.

As you look through the sheets of lane assignments for races and field events in 3A, 2A & 1A, the number of names and local schools is almost endless.

You'll find a list of Big Country qualifiers, and their event, at the bottom of this article.

And if you're planning to attend one or both days of the state meet, here is some information about ticket prices.

Student tickets: $5 (Per session)

Adult tickets: $10 (Per session)

All-meet tickets: $25 (Includes sessions 1-4)

Meet tickets: $15 (Sessions 3-4)

Coaches tickets: $15 (With identification)

5A Qualifiers

Boys 800 Meters Run: James Muniz (Abilene High)

 

3A Qualifiers:

Boys 110 M Hurdles: Kyle Dodd (Wylie)

Girls 100 M Dash: Lexi Lewis (Brownwood)

Girls 400 M Dash: Miccah Wesley (Snyder)

Boys 300 M Hurdles: Patrick Walker (Wylie), Nick Nemir (Sweetwater)

Girls 200 M Dash: Lexi Lewis (Brownwood)

Boys 1600 M Run: Dylan Person (Brownwood)

Girls Discus: Victoria Henry (Brownwood)

Girls Pole Vault: McKenzie Walker (Wylie)

Girls Shot Put: Victoria Henry (Brownwood)

 

2A Qualifiers

Girls 3200 M Run: Aspen Eaton (Jim Ned)

Girls 100 M Hurdles: Nocona Swindell (Breckenridge)

Girls 100 M Dash: LaQuisha Coleman (Breckenridge), Shirley Hemphill (C-City)

Boys 100 M Dash: Jonathan Seabourn (Clyde)

Girls 4x200 M Relay: Breckenridge

Girls 4x400 M Relay: Breckenridge, Bangs

Girls Discus: Amber Graham (Cisco), Whitney Kitchen (Hawley)

Boys Discus: Vernon Owings (Cisco)

Girls High Jump: Allison Szabo (Merkel)

Boys High Jump: Jaquan Hemphill (Coleman)

Girls Pole Vault: Nocona Swindell (Breckenridge)

Boys Pole Vault: Aaron Dixon (Ballinger), Hunter Enloe (Jim Ned)

Girls Shot Put: Amber Graham (Cisco)

Girls Triple Jump: Jamie Dodson (Cisco)

 

1A D1 Qualifiers:

Boys 4x100 M Relay: Munday

Girls 800 M Run: Mandy Stevenson (Hamlin)

Boys 800 M Run: Auston Sadberry (DeLeon), Henry Smith (Haskell)

Girls 100 M Hurdles: Kami Norton (Albany)

Boys 110 M Hurdles: Warren Flye (Haskell)

Boys 4x200 M Relay: Stamford

Girls 400 M Dash: Hayley Wilson (Goldthwaite)

Boys 400 M Dash: Garrett Markey (Haskell), Jake Bumguardner (Albany)

Girls 300 M Hurdles: Kami Norton (Albany)

Boys 300 M Hurdles: Austin Hampton (Goldthwaite), De’Metrius Paul (Munday)

Boys 200 M Dash: Hagen Hutchison (Stamford), James Washington (Stamford)

Girls 4x400 M Relay: Goldthwaite

Boys 4x400 M Realy: Albany, Munday

Girls Discus: Abbey Head (Albany), Olivia Bills (Hamlin)

Boys Discus: LJ Collier (Munday), Xzavier Bulliner (Munday), Tyrone Dockins (Munday)

Girls High Jump: Morgan Rodgers (Hamlin)

Girls Long Jump: Mikayla Dillon (Hamlin)

Boys Long Jump: Trey Stinnett (Munday), De’Metrius Paul (Munday)

Boys Pole Vault: Levi Britting (Albany)

Girls Shot Put: Ski Rhyne (Ranger)

Boys Shot Put: LJ Collier, Tyrone Dockins, Xzavier Bulliner (All Munday)

Girls Triple Jump: Tatum Bufkin (Munday)

Boys Triple Jump: James Washington (Stamford), Trey Stinnett & De’Metrius Paul (Munday)

 

1A D2 Qualifiers

Boys 3200 M Run: Jesus Leanos (Roscoe)

Girls 4x100 M Relay: Rotan, Roby

Girls 800 M Run: Shelby McWilliams (C. Plains)

Boys 800 M Run: Sheldon Hall (R. Highlands)

Girls 100 M Hurdles: Hannah Hartman (Santa Anna)

Boys 110 M Hurdles: Gary Farquhar (Throckmorton)

Girls 100 M Dash: Brittany Williams (Rotan)

Girls 4x200 M Relay: Roby

Boys 4x200 M Relay: Rotan, Throckmorton

Boys 400 M Dash: Sheldon Hall (R. Highlands)

Girls 300 M Hurdles: Beth Richburg (R. Highlands)

Girls 200 M Dash: Britney Beaver (Trent)

Boys 200 M Dash: Taylor Gill (Eula)

Boys 1600 M Run: Jonathan Santiago (Paint Rock)

Girls 4x400 M Relay: Roscoe Highlands, Cross Plains

Boys 4x400 M Relay: Bronte

Girls Discus: Taylor Posey (Rotan)

Boys Discus: Hayden Farquhar (Throckmorton)

Boys High Jump: Gary Farquhar (Throckmorton)

Girls Long Jump: Isabel Carrion (Roby)

Boys Long Jump: Jared Scott (Bronte)

Girls Pole Vault: Hannah Hartman (Santa Anna)

Boys Pole Vault: Michael Hyde (R. Highlands), Owen Alison & Tyler Bays (Strawn), Jayden Jones & Mason Magness (Blackwell)

Girls Shot Put: Katie Gibson (Aspermont), Taylor Posey (Rotan)

Boys Shot Put: Hayden Farquhar (Throckmorton), Jake Green (Baird)

Girls Triple Jump: Stephanie Metcalf (Blackwell), Shelby Harris (Roby)

Boys Triple Jump: Levi Taylor (Throckmorton)

Good luck to all participants this week!