Abilene
46° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
48° F
Overcast
Overcast
San Angelo
50° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Churchman ties WTJCT record, tops stellar field at Maxwell

By Brandon Ortega, bortega@ktxs.com
Published On: Jul 09 2013 02:19:59 PM CDT
Updated On: Jul 09 2013 03:57:53 PM CDT
Cory Churchman chip WTJCT golf
ABILENE, Texas -

West Texas Junior Champions Tour 7/9/13

Maxwell Golf Course, Par 71

Abilene, TX

Cory Churchman (Abilene) shot an eight under par 63 to take first place in the boys 16-18 division at Maxwell golf course. The former Cooper Cougar edged out four other golfers that shot under par in a sunny, windy day in Abilene.

Malory Hunter (Snyder) edged out Kayla Johnson (Abilene) by two strokes to take first in the girls 15-18 division. Hunter shot a five over par 76 to outlast three other golfers that shot in the 70's.

BOYS 16-18

1) Cory Churchman (Abilene) 63

2) Wren Atherton (Abilene) 67

3) Kinley Lee (Clyde) 68

T4) Ryder Dillard (Munday) 69

T4) Kwinton Reno (Early) 69

6) Dakota Fortune (Abilene) 70

7) Sam Membrila (Abilene) 71

8) Landon Brackett (Abilene) 73

9) Kaleb Presley (Snyder) 74

10) Bear Bailey (Abilene) 75

11) Blake Patton (Eastland) 76

12) Jordan Watson (Gorman) 80

T13) Matthew Acree (Knox City) 81

T13) Joshua Hallmark (Eastland) 81

T13) Zeth Zeinek (Abilene) 81

16) Zachary Carlton (Abilene) 85

17) Brendan Herbst (Abilene) 87

 

BOYS 14-15

1) Garrett Drummond (Sidney) 77

2) Zach Cambon (Lampasas) 79

T3) Michael Hunt (Sweetwater) 82

T3) Dante Griner (Monahans) 82

5) Parker Doan (Merkel) 83

6) Seth Irby (Tuscola) 91

7) Zane Brooks (Ranger) 93

8) Hayden Hammer (Abilene) 100

9) Kyle Curnutt (Abilene) 103

10) Noah Garrett (Abilene) 112

 

GIRLS 15-18

1) Malory Hunter (Snyder) 76

2) Kayla Johnson (Abilene) 78

T3) Regan Lindsey (Snyder) 79

T3) Cassidy Rawls (Snyder) 79

5) CharlesAnn Freeman (Abilene) 80

6) Shelby Cmerek (Miles) 90

7) Carlee Freeman (Abilene) 91

8) Megan Wright (Abilene) 96

9) Kaitlin Cox (Brady) 97

10) Erin Luna (Abilene) 100

11) Kenzie Goodman (Abilene) 111

 

BOYS 12-13

1) Colton Hilburn (Merkel) 67

2) Dakota Bryan (Merkel) 86

3) Chase Carillo (Stephenville) 87

4) Rance Russell (Breckenridge) 102

5) Zane Herrington (Breckenridge) 103

6) Jason Moran (Merkel) 119

 

GIRLS 12-14

1) Kiani Sheppard (Harker Heights) 85

 

CO-ED 10-11

1) Westley Carrillo (Stephenville) 47

2) Jaden Cates (San Angelo) 51

 

CO-ED 8-9

1)  Karson Grigsby (Abilene) 41

2) Ryder Dotson (Merkel) 50

3) Jayton Aston (Abilene) 51

 

CO-ED 6-7

1) Casen James (Abilene) 47