Abilene
81° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
82° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
86° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

FCA all star basketball teams hit the practice floor

Published On: Jun 04 2013 08:29:26 PM CDT
Updated On: Jun 04 2013 08:30:17 PM CDT
fca all star festival
BROWNWOOD, Texas -

For the first time in the history of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes all-star classic, there will be a girls and boys high school basketball all-star games.

All of the girls and boys reported to practice Tuesday morning in Brownwood, and began a short week of preparation for the all-star games which tip-off June 6th at Brownwood Coliseum.

"It's honor to be apart of the FCA all-stars," says boys south all-star Duane Hopper (Wylie HS). "I was surprised they did a boys game this year, but I'm excited to be apart of it.

"It's a great accomplishment for me," says girls south all-star Brittany McPherson (Wylie HS). "Just being part of the Wylie community and representing them is a great thing for me and I take responsibility in that."

FCA All-Star schedule

June 6th: Women's Basketball All-Star game 6:00 p.m., Brownwood Coliseum.

                 Men's Basketball All-Star game 8:00 p.m., Brownwood Coliseum.

June 8th: Women's Volleyball All-Star game 12 noon, Wylie High School.

                 Football All-Star game 7:00 p.m. Shotwell Stadium, Abilene, TX

FCA All-Star participants:

Abilene Christian HS Trevor Tyson North FB

Abilene Hawks Athletics Ian Patterson North Mens BB
Abilene High School Evin Abbe North FB
Abilene High School Conlan Aguirre North FB
Abilene High School Chantz Anderson North FB
Abilene High School Sam Berry North FB
Abilene High School Ryan Childress North FB
Abilene High School Jessica Bevills North Volleyball
Abilene High School Preslie Gretillat VB Cheer
Abilene High School Madeline Jordan North Volleyball
Abilene High School Andie McFarland FB/VB Cheer
Abilene High School Mary Cathryn Walker North Volleyball
Albany High School Jake Bumguardner North FB
Albany High School Rob Montgomery North FB
Albany High School Bristyn Vickers North Ladies BB
Albany High: School Audrey Faith North Volleyball
Albany High: School Andrew Hamilton North Mens BB
Anson High School Tyler Jimenez North FB
Anson High School JoLynn Pinkston VB Cheer
Baird High School Brenna Coffman North Ladies BB
Baird High School Hannah Owens Basketball Cheer
Ballinger High School Lindsey Heidenheimer Basketball Cheer
Ballinger High School Riley Woodruff South FB
Ballinger High School Shayann Matschek South Ladies BB
Ballinger High School Kirsten McCoy South Ladies BB
Bangs High School Kylie Allen Basketball Cheer
Bangs High School Matt Carter South FB
Big Spring High School Chris Nunez North FB
Big Spring High School Vanessa Alvarado VB Cheer
Big Spring High School Clara Benavides North Volleyball
Big Spring High School Haley Dimidjian North Volleyball
Brady High School Taylor Neal South Ladies BB
Brady High School Travis Sammons South FB
Brady High School Samantha Springer Basketball Cheer
Breckenridge High School Lane Morris North Mens BB
Breckenridge High School Jeremy Smith North FB
Bronte High School Erika Puentez Basketball Cheer
Bronte High School Kaitlyn Braswell South Volleyball
Brownwood High School Kevin Hobbs South FB
Brownwood High School Bryant McDaniel South Mens BB
Brownwood High School Mabree Moore South Basketball Cheer
Christoval High School Dale Cunningham South FB
Christoval High School Annie Archuleta South Ladies BB
Cisco High School Colten Gayle North FB
Cisco High School Maggie Robledo VB Cheer
Clyde High School Erika Galle VB Cheer
Clyde High School Jessica Galle VB Cheer
Clyde High School Abbye Kendrick North Ladies BB
Clyde High School Jon Seabourn North FB
Clyde High School Emily Wilson North Ladies BB
Coahoma High School Tanner Ruiz North FB
Coahoma High School Tobi Robinson VB Cheer
Coleman High School Ashton West Basketball Cheer
Coleman High School Autum White Basketball Cheer
Coleman High School Shelton Zarate South FB
Colorado City High School Jaime Espinoza North FB
Colorado City High School Jake Johnson North FB
Colorado City High School Ashlea Stone VB Cheer
Colorado City High School Huntyr Messick North Volleyball
Comanche High School Blake Denning South FB
Comanche High School Bryson Brawley South Mens BB
Comanche High School Emily Cullers South Ladies BB
Cooper High School Hunter Jarvis South Volleyball
Cooper High School Dante Lowry South Mens BB
Cooper High School Bethany Pryde VB Cheer
Cooper High School Allison Simmons VB Cheer
Cooper High School Aaron Cantu South FB
Cooper High School Kaleb Cory South FB
Cooper High School Pablo Hernandez South FB
Cooper High School Fred Lawrence South FB
Cooper High School Anthony Pierson South FB
Cooper High School Kaleb Quesada South FB
Cooper High School David Salazar South FB
Cross Plains High School Katharine Goode Basketball Cheer
Cross Plains High School Blake Hutchins North FB
De Leon High School Kaleb Nowlin South FB
Dublin High School Margje Damstra South Volleyball
Dublin High School Luis Garcia North FB
Dublin High School Aaron Callaway South Mens BB
Early High School Fidel Olalde South FB
Early High School Cameron Denison South Mens BB
Early High School Aubrey Horton South Ladies BB
Early High School Aimee Lawrence Basketball Cheer
Eastland High School Clint Galyean North Mens BB
Eastland High School Luis Ojeda North FB
Eastland High School Lindsay Riffle Basketball Cheer
Eldorado High School Blaine Mitchell South FB
Eula High School Heather Haddix Basketball Cheer
Gorman High School BJ Ramirez South FB
Graham High School Tyler Fore North FB
Graham High School Janson Graham North Mens BB
Graham High School Jake Graham North Mens BB
Graham High School Jerrod Mahan North FB
Grape Creek High School Macayla Burner South Volleyball
Grape Creek High School Ashley Doss South Volleyball
Grape Creek High School Kymberly Flores VB Cheer
Grape Creek High School Sean Ricks South FB
Grape Creek High School Jacob Schmidt South FB
Hamlin High School River Hall North FB
Hamlin High School Taylor Lambert North FB
Hamlin High School Emily VanCleave VB Cheer
Haskell High School Ryan Markey North FB
Haskell High School Brett Shelton North FB
Hawley High School Kelsy Maxwell North Volleyball
Hawley High School Houston Schoonmaker North FB
Hawley High School Tori Smith North Ladies BB
Irion County High School Austin Davidson South FB
Irion County High School Maici Shott South Ladies BB
Jim Ned High School Will Bryant South Mens BB
Jim Ned High School Billy Jones South FB
Jim Ned High School Brady Leissner South Mens BB
Jim Ned High School Jordan Lovelady VB Cheer
Jim Ned High School Katelin Kimmel South Ladies BB
Mason High School Amber Herrera Basketball Cheer
Mason High School Mariana Marquez Basketball Cheer
Mason High School Margaret Lemke South Ladies BB
Mason High School Rio Schmidt South FB
Menard High School Dylan Gutierrez South FB
Menard High School Kyle McSherry South Mens BB
Merkel High School Pat Bohannan North FB
Merkel High School Baylor Mullins North FB
Merkel High School Chase Bowman North Mens BB
Merkel High School Meredith Ross VB Cheer
Merkel High School Ciara Cope North Ladies BB
Merkel High School Allison Szabo North Ladies BB
Munday High School Tori Thompson VB Cheer
Munday High School Tyrone Dockins North FB
Munday High School Roddrick Taylor North FB
Olney High School Brett Johnson North Mens BB
Olney High School Derrick Paul North Mens BB
Ozona High School Alex Borrego South FB
Ozona High School Jerrod duBois South FB
Roby High School Zach Rivas North FB
Roscoe Collegiate HS Landon Jones North FB
Roscoe Collegiate HS Stina Tomlin VB Cheer
Roscoe Collegiate HS Torrey Willman VB Cheer
Rotan High School Abrah Martinez VB Cheer
San Angelo Central HS Jake Green South FB
San Angelo Central HS Sterling Smith South FB
San Angelo Central HS Zach Whitlock South Mens BB
San Angelo Central HS Caitlin Buselli South Volleyball
San Angelo Central HS Kiona Millican South Volleyball
San Angelo Lake View Aaron Allen South FB
San Angelo Lake View Brandell Collins South Mens BB
San Saba High School Karlee Cromer Basketball Cheer
San Saba High School Deigo Montoya South FB
Sonora High School Damon Evans South FB
Sonora High School Kelsey Favila FB/VB Cheer
Sonora High School Kade Wimberley South FB
Sonora High School Jaye Sanchez South Ladies BB
Stamford High School Hagen Hutchinson North FB
Stamford High School Roy Alaniz North FB
Stamford High School Kyle Barnett North Mens BB
Stamford High School Rebecca Decker FB/VB Cheer
Stamford High School Isaiah LLewellyn North Mens BB
Stephenville High School Leslie Billings North Ladies BB
Stephenville High School Merideth Culpepper North Ladies BB
Stephenville High School Breyana Diaz North Ladies BB
Stephenville High School Sheridan Stokes North Ladies BB
Stephenville High School Dani Huckabee North Volleyball
Stephenville High School Preston Brown North FB
Stephenville High School Kody Hook North FB
Stephenville High School Bryan Manley North FB
Stephenville High School Alex Sanchez North FB
Stephenville High School Chase Varnado North FB
Stephenville High School Witt Westbrook North FB
Sweetwater High School Tadeo Canon-Masjoan North FB
Sweetwater High School Shelby Cason North Volleyball
Sweetwater High School Kelsi Crosson North Volleyball
Sweetwater High School Suede Shirley North Volleyball
Sweetwater High School Kendra Crosson North Ladies BB
Sweetwater High School Ryan Linebaugh North FB
Sweetwater High School Nick Nemir North FB
Throckmorton HS Levi Taylor North FB
Throckmorton HS Gary Farquhar North Mens BB
Wall High School Grant Eubank South FB
Wall High School Regan Hoelscher South Ladies BB
Wall High School Michael Walling South FB
Water Valley High School Avery Brown South Volleyball
Winters High School AC Mata South FB
Winters High School Bryce Mikeska South FB
Winters High School Kaitlyn Lindley Basketball Cheer
Wylie High School Shante Brown South FB
Wylie High School Shelby Corn South Volleyball
Wylie High School Taylor Grant South FB
Wylie High School Kylie Jenkins South Volleyball
Wylie High School DeAndre Key South FB
Wylie High School Garrett Martin South FB
Wylie High School Megan McCaslin South Volleyball
Wylie High School Riley Olson South FB
Wylie High School Tucker Smith South Volleyball
Wylie High School Patrick Walker South FB
Wylie High School Mack Belz South Basketball Cheer
Wylie High School Laney Deal FB/VB Cheer
Wylie High School Tyler Hicks South Mens BB
Wylie High School Duane Hopper South Mens BB
Wylie High School Kristen Massey South VB Cheer
Wylie High School Meagan McCright South Basketball Cheer
Wylie High School Brittany McPherson South Ladies BB
Wylie High School Liz Serrell South VB Cheer
Wylie High School Brooke Shipley South Basketball Cheer
Wylie High School Kelsey Stephenson South Basketball Cheer
Wylie High School Kenzie Walker South VB Cheer