Abilene
68° F
Light Rain
Light Rain
Brownwood
75° F
Overcast
Overcast
San Angelo
74° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

HS FOOTBALL: Class 1A, 6-man playoff pairings announced

Published On: Nov 09 2013 08:31:05 PM CST
Updated On: Nov 09 2013 08:31:31 PM CST
Stamford Football

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
    
Region I
    
Bidistrict
    
Stratford (10-0), bye
    
Anson (9-1) vs. Quanah (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour
    
Seymour (9-1), bye
    
New Deal (9-1) vs. Clarendon (4-5), ), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo Highland Park
    
Stamford (9-1), bye
    
Panhandle (7-3) vs. Hale Center (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview
    
Sundown (7-3), bye
    
Windthorst (5-5) vs. Forsan (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City
    
Region II
    
Bidistrict
    
Goldthwaite (6-4), bye
    
Simms Bowie (6-4) vs. Valley View (4-6), TBD
    
Lindsay (5-5), bye
    
Cayuga (8-1) vs. De Leon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Joshua
    
Italy (6-4), bye
    
Collinsville (7-3) vs. Wolfe City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pottsboro
    
Quinlan Boles (9-1), bye
    
Hico (9-1) vs. Kerens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian
    
Region III
    
Bidistrict
    
Price Carlisle (8-2), bye
    
Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Iola (5-4), TBD
    
Hull-Daisetta (4-6), bye
    
Alto (7-3) vs. Beckville (7-3), TBD
    
Pineland West Sabine (9-0), bye
    
Colmesneil (9-1) vs. Axtell (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Crockett
    
Mart (7-3), bye
    
Joaquin (5-4) vs. San Augustine (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Carthage
    
Region IV
    
Bidistrict
    
Thorndale (8-1), bye
    
Ben Bolt (5-5) vs. Kenedy (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft
    
Ganado (8-2), bye
    
Brackettville (9-1) vs. Weimar (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne
    
Mason (8-1), bye
    
Shiner (6-3) vs. Santa Maria (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen
    
La Villa (8-2), bye
    
Flatonia (7-2) vs. Ozona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Central Catholic
    
___
    
CLASS 1A DIVISION II
    
Region I
    
Bidistrict
    
Wellington (9-0), bye
    
Crosbyton (7-3) vs. Sudan (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City
    
Farwell (6-4), bye
    
Vega (3-7) vs. Shamrock (6-3), TBD
    
Ralls (8-2), bye
    
Booker (7-2) vs. Claude (2-8), TBD
    
Gruver, bye
    
Springlake-Earth (4-6) vs. Seagraves (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shallowater
    
Region II
    
Bidistrict
    
Iraan (10-0), bye
    
Munday (5-5) vs. Roby (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola Jim Ned
    
Albany (10-0), bye
    
Christoval (8-1) vs. McCamey (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Lake
    
San Angelo TLC (9-0), bye
    
Hamlin (8-2) vs. Era (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Graham
    
Muenster (10-0), bye
    
Wink (7-3) vs. Eldorado (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium
    
Region III
    
Bidistrict
    
Hubbard (9-1), bye
    
Chilton (8-2) vs. Mount Enterprise (4-6), TBD
    
Tenaha (8-1), bye
    
Overton (3-6) vs. Frost (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine
    
Maud (8-2), bye
    
Evadale (4-6) vs. Lovelady (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corrigan-Camden
    
Bremond (10-0), bye
    
Meridian (5-5) vs. Detroit (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp
    
Region IV
    
Bidistrict
    
Burton (6-4), bye
    
La Pryor (6-4) vs. Rocksprings (4-5), TBD
    
District 15 No. 1, bye
    
Woodsboro (8-1) vs. Bartlett (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Universal City Randolph
    
Falls City (10-0), bye
    
District 15 No. 2 vs. Charlotte (4-6), TBD
    
Bruni (9-1), bye
    
Milano (8-2) vs. Runge (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

SIX-MAN DIVISION I
    
Region I
    
Bidistrict
    
Happy (8-2) vs. Paducah (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg
    
Whiteface (10-0) vs. Lenorah Grady (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ropesville
    
Borden County (5-5) vs. Anton (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seagraves
    
Turkey Valley (7-3) vs. McLean (5-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Groom
    
Region II
    
Bidistrict
    
Garden City vs. Sterling City (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sterling City
    
Ira (10-0) vs. Throckmorton (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamlin
    
Hermleigh (6-4) vs. Crowell (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Haskell
    
Water Valley (10-0) vs. Rankin (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City
    
Region III
    
Bidistrict
    
Lingleville (7-2) vs. May (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hico
    
Blum (10-0) vs. Saint Jo (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Azle
    
Gordon (6-4) vs. Lometa (7-3), 7:30 Friday, Dublin
    
Walnut Springs (7-3) vs. Savoy (6-3), TBD
    
Region IV
    
Bidistrict
    
Aquilla (5-5) vs. Coolidge (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Penelope
    
Ladonia Fannindel (10-0) vs. Apple Springs (8-2), TBD
    
Oakwood (6-4) vs. Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel (8-2), TBD
    
Buckholts (7-3) vs. Abbott (5-5), TBD
    
___
    
SIX-MAN DIVISION II
    
Region I
    
Bidistrict
    
Follett (9-1) vs. Groom (9-1), TBD
    
Amherst (4-6) vs. Southland (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Meadow
    
New Home (7-3) vs. Whitharral (4-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Meadow
    
Matador Motley County (6-4) vs. Lefors (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, White Deer
    
Region II
    
Bidistrict
    
Dawson (10-0) vs. Balmorhea (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Garden City
    
Robert Lee (4-4) vs. Loraine (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Blackwell
    
Lueders-Avoca (7-3) vs. Blackwell (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Westbrook
    
Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1) vs. Loop (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Ackerly
    
Region III
    
Bidistrict
    
Guthrie (7-3) vs. Chillicothe (5-5), TBD
    
Newcastle (7-2) vs. Rising Star (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Strawn
    
Strawn (8-2) vs. Gold-Burg (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryson
    
Vernon Northside (8-1) vs. Jayton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Knox City
    
Region IV
    
Bidistrict
    
Richland Springs (8-1) vs. Cherokee (3-6), TBD
    
Jonesboro (10-0) vs. Calvert (8-1), TBD
    
Milford (8-2) vs. Cranfills Gap (5-4), TBD
    
Oglesby (4-5) vs. Blanket (7-3), TBD