Abilene
71° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Brownwood
70° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
San Angelo
74° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Advertisement

Kucera, Cramer named ASC MVPs

Published On: Nov 13 2013 04:52:00 PM CST

RICHARDSON, Texas -

Hardin-Simmons junior forward Julianne Kucera and senior defender Courtney Cramer have been named the 2013 American Southwest Conference Women’s Soccer offensive and defensive MVPs.

It is the second straight year the Cramer has nabbed the top defensive player award. She spearheaded a defense that allowed only seven goals on the season. HSU allowed only two goals in conference action.

Kucera, who made the switch from defender to forward in the preseason, led the Cowgirls with 15 goals and she also added seven assists.

HSU had six players named to the all-ASC first team. Courtney Cramer and Caitlin Cramer were named as defenders, Devon Howard and Taylor Thigpen as midfielders, Kucera as a forward and Lexi Stinson as a goalkeeper.

Shannon Byrd was named an honorable mention selection as a midfielder.

Kathryn Parker of Mary Hardin-Baylor and Kat Civitillo of Texas-Dallas were named the offensive and defensive freshmen of the year and Kelsey Biscoe of East Texas Baptist was named the sportsmanship athlete of the year. Barry Elkins of Mary Hardin-Baylor was named the coach of the year.

The Cowgirls went through the ASC undefeated and won its 11th straight ASC title on Sunday with a 1-0 win over Texas-Dallas. HSU will play Claremont-Mudd Scripps on Saturday night at 9:30 CST in the first round of the NCAA Tournament in Thousand Oaks, Calif.

 

2013 Women’s Soccer All-Conference Teams

First Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Courtney Cramer

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

D

Caitlin Cramer*

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

D

Nicole Frank*

Jr.

Texas-Dallas

Cedar Park, Texas

D

Courtney Dunstan

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Richmond, Texas

D

Allison Bullock

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Rockwall, Texas

F

Julianne Kucera

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Richardson, Texas

F

Macey Lee

Jr.

Mississippi College

Pearl, Miss.

F

Chestley Strother

So.

Texas-Tyler

Whitehouse, Texas

F

Kathryn Parker

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Belton, Texas

F

Christina Robles^

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Corpus Christi, Texas

F

Stephanie Boggs^

Sr.

Howard Payne

Commerce, Mich.

MF

Taylor Thigpen

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Lockhart, Texas

MF

Devon Howard

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

MF

Melanie Benner

Jr.

Mississippi College

Seminole, Fla.

MF

Sarah Borg

Jr.

Texas-Dallas

Tomball, Texas

MF

Jordan Johnson

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Universal City, Texas

GK

Lexi Stinson

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Watauga, Texas

GK

Macy Hurley

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Sulphur Springs, Texas

 

Second Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Kia Jelley

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

Deerfield, Mass.

D

Marcia Kaiser

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Cypress, Texas

D

Kat Haag

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Kingwood, Texas

D

Megan Dodge

So.

Mississippi College

Palm Harbor, Fla.

F

April Goodman

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Plano, Texas

F

Victoria Romero

Jr.

Ozarks

Van Buren, Ark.

F

Pam Usry

Jr.

Louisiana College

Pearl, Miss.

F

Alex Price

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

MF

Kelsey Biscoe

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Clear Lake, Texas

MF

Chastity Carrillo

Sr.

Concordia Texas

El Paso, Texas

MF

Stephanie Vana

Fr.

LeTourneau

La Verne, Calif.

MF

Maizey Cardy@

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

San Antonio, Texas

MF

Nikki Gordon@

So.

Texas-Tyler

Austin, Texas

GK

Brittany Kay Best

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Kountze, Texas

 

Third Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Kassey Nix$

Sr.

Howard Payne

Brenham, Texas

D

Katy Wallace$

Sr.

LeTourneau

Honolulu, Hawaii

D

Nicole McKissack

Jr.

Mississippi College

Madison, Miss.

D

Kaitlynn Conway%

So.

LeTourneau

Damascus, Md.

D

Anna Champagne%

Jr.

Louisiana College

Houma, La.

D

Kat Civitillo%

Fr.

Texas-Dallas

Missouri City, Texas

F

Caitlin Chapman

Sr.

Mississippi College

Seminole, Fla.

F

Taylor Bergeron

So.

Louisiana College

Houma, La.

F

Taylor Bicknell

Fr.

Howard Payne

Cleburne, Texas

MF

Carli Beckett

Jr.

Texas-Dallas

Round Rock, Texas

MF

Natalie Torres

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

Mabank, Texas

MF

Eboni Udenze

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Plano, Texas

MF

Andrea Guevara

Jr.

Texas-Dallas

Georgetown, Texas

GK

Courtney Craig

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Katy, Texas

 

Honorable Mention

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Nicole Young

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Houston, Texas

D

Charis Brantley

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas

MF

Paolo Bear&

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Baytown, Texas

MF

Marley Zochert&

Fr.

Howard Payne

Austin, Texas

MF

Brandi Martin&

So.

Louisiana College

Baton Rouge, La.

MF

Shannon Byrd&

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Midland, Texas

 

Individual Awards

Offensive Player of the Year – Julianne Kucera, Hardin-Simmons

Defensive Player of the Year – Courtney Cramer, Hardin-Simmons

Offensive Freshman of the Year – Kathryn Parker, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Defensive Freshman of the Year – Kat Civitillo, Texas-Dallas

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year – Kelsey Biscoe, East Texas Baptist

Coach of the Year – Barry Elkins, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Information for this story provided by HSU Athletics.