Abilene
47° F
Overcast
Overcast
Brownwood
54° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds
San Angelo
51° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Merkel native Woolard takes WTJCT title in hometown

Published On: Jul 01 2013 03:52:25 PM CDT
Updated On: Jul 01 2013 05:58:52 PM CDT
Ryan Woolard WTJCT Golf
MERKEL, Texas -

West Texas Junior Champions Tour

Tin Cup Country Club

Merkel, Texas

Ryan Woolard (Merkel) outlasted Kinley Lee (Clyde), and Brandon Robertson (Stamford) in a three way playoff of Monday's West Texas Junior Champions Tour event at the Tin Cup Country Club.

Woolard birdied the first playoff hole to take first place of the WTJCT tournament in his hometown of Merkel.

WTJCT Tin Cup Final Results

BOYS 16-18

T1) Ryan Woolard (Merkel) 72*

T1) Kinley Lee (Clyde) 72

T1) Brandon Robertson (Stamford) 72

4) Dakota Fortune (Abilene) 78

T5) Brenden Herbst (Abilene) 79

T5) Cam Toombs (Breckenridge) 79

7) Landon Brackett (Abilene) 81

8) Sam Membrila (Abilene) 84

9) Tyler Schroeder (Abilene) 88

10) Zane McMahon (Coleman) 96

Won in playoff*

 

BOYS 14-15

1) Tye Masters (Wall) 72

T2) Michael Hunt (Sweetwater) 73

T2) Jeffery Maciejewski (San Angelo) 73

4) Luke Kinkade (Blanket) 75

5) Parker Doan (Merkel) 80

T6) Brayden Sprouse (San Angelo) 82

T6) Dante Griner (Monahans) 82

8) Shea Easterling (Buffalo Gap) 87

9) Garett Drummond (Sidney) 89

10) Gunner Graham (San Angelo) 93

11) Mark Lawerence (Sweetwater) 100

12) Everett Priddy (Trent) 113

 

GIRLS 15-18

1) Kena Cox (Lampasas) 82

2) Tabatha Miller (Breckenridge) 87

3) Abbie Carson (Briggs) 92

T4) Arin Knight (Cisco) 93

T4) Abby Music (Abilene) 93

6) Kaitlin Cox (Brady) 97

7) Nicole Pitchford (Midland) 102

8) Jewel Cleere (San Angelo) 112

 

BOYS 12-13

1) Colton Hilburn (Merkel) 69

2) Flynn McNabb (San Angelo) 78

3) Kyle Hoover (Sweetwater) 86

4) Bryan Dakota (Merkel) 88

T5) Jason Moran (Merkel) 98

T5) Ryan Sanders (Albany) 98

7) Davis Haney (Abilene) 99

8) Rance Russell (Breckenridge) 100

9) Zane Herrington (Breckenridge) 119

10) Reagan Menard (Throckmorton) 131

 

GIRLS 12-14

1) Marki Kinkade (Blanket) 101

2) Rhionna Cornell (Blanket) 135

 

CO-ED 8-9

1) Ryder Dotson (Merkel) 42

2) Karson Grigsby (Abilene) 43

3) Bentley Dunagin (Abilene) 48

4) Grant Drummond (Sidney) 58

5) Trevor Cole (Big Spring) 63

 

CO-ED 6-7

1) Cody Means (Fort Stockton) 45