Abilene
80° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds
Brownwood
75° F
Light Rain
Light Rain
San Angelo
82° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Movement in AP polls for Big Country teams

Published On: Dec 24 2013 12:34:30 PM CST
Updated On: Oct 28 2013 06:04:29 PM CDT
FOOTBALL 2012: Cisco strives for return to state football championship

Photo by Brandon Ortega/KTXS Sports

The Cisco Loboes are still ranked number five in the class 2A polls, but there was one major change in the class 1A rankings.

For the first time all year, Anson is now ranked higher than district rival Stamford. The Tigers moved up from eigth to sixth, while the Bulldogs fell from sixth to eigth after defeating Forsan 47-7 on Friday night.

Albany remains at number nine in the 1A polls. The Lions improved to 7-0 on the season after defeating Baird 35-0 on the road.

Here is the newest Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Allen (16)    (8-0)    221    1
    2. DeSoto (6)    (8-0)    206    2
    3. Katy (1)    (8-0)    189    3
    4. Galena Park North Shore    (8-0)    155    4
    5. Houston Lamar    (7-0)    127    5
    6. Smithson Valley    (8-0)    104    6
    7. Cibolo Steele    (7-1)    85    7
    8. Southlake Carroll    (7-1)    63    8
    9. Pflugerville Hendrickson    (9-0)    52    9
    10. Pearland    (8-0)    37    10    
Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 7. 12, Coppell 6. 13, Euless Trinity 3. 13, SA Reagan 3. 15, Longview 2. 15, Cedar Hill 2. 15, Lake Travis 2. 18, Manvel 1.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Aledo (19)    (8-0)    216    1
    2. SA Northside Brennan (2)    (9-0)    194    2
    3. Whitehouse (1)    (8-0)    163    3
    4. Texas City    (8-0)    136    5
    5. Humble Summer Creek    (8-0)    133    4
    6. Elgin    (8-0)    114    7
    7. Denton Guyer (1)    (6-2)    113    6
    8. Cedar Park    (7-1)    76    8
    9. CC Calallen    (7-0)    59    9
    10. Wolfforth Frenship    (8-0)    25    10    
Others receiving votes: 11, Manor 9. 12, Richmond George Ranch 5. 12, Ennis 5. 12, Dallas Highland Park 5. 15, Canyon 4. 15, Fort Bend Ridge Point 4. 17, FW Dunbar 2. 17, Dallas Carter 2.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Gilmer (18)    (8-0)    215    1
    2. Argyle (3)    (8-0)    202    2
    3. Kilgore (1)    (7-0)    174    3
    4. Graham (1)    (8-0)    146    4
    5. Stephenville    (7-1)    125    5
    6. Fairfield    (9-0)    108    6
    7. Carthage    (8-1)    90    7
    8. Celina    (9-0)    79    8
    9. Port Isabel    (9-0)    53    9
    10. Navasota    (7-1)    34    10    
Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 16. 12, Gainesville 10. 13, West Orange-Stark 6. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 15, La Grange 3.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. East Bernard (17)    (7-0)    224    1
    2. Newton (5)    (8-0)    195    2
    3. Wall (1)    (8-0)    170    3
    4. Tatum    (8-0)    156    4
    5. Cisco    (8-0)    134    5
    6. Hallettsville    (8-0)    104    6
    7. Franklin    (8-0)    87    7
    8. Cameron Yoe    (7-1)    53    8
    9. Refugio    (7-1)    45    9
    10. Hughes Springs    (8-0)    34    10    
Others receiving votes: 11, Rogers 15. 12, Garrison 8. 13, Cooper 7. 14, Corrigan-Camden 6. 15, Eastland 5. 15, Waskom 5. 17, Canadian 4. 17, Crawford 4. 17, Daingerfield 4. 20, Denver City 2. 20, Scurry-Rosser 2. 22, New Boston 1.
    
Class 1A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Wellington (15)    (7-0)    216    1
    2. Stratford (3)    (8-0)    188    2
    3. Tenaha (3)    (6-1)    150    3
    4. Falls City (2)    (8-0)    136    4
    5. Mason    (6-1)    115    5
    6. Anson    (8-0)    107    7
    7. Pineland West Sabine    (7-0)    99    8
    8. Stamford    (8-1)    94    6
    9. Albany    (8-0)    57    9
    10. Muenster    (8-0)    40    10    
Others receiving votes: 11, Bremond 36. 12, New Deal 14. 13, Hubbard 5. 14, Chilton 4. 15, Gruver 2. 16, Iraan 1. 16, Mart 1.