Abilene
59° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
63° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
67° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

North Named As Campbell Trophy Semifinalist

Published On: Oct 02 2013 10:56:54 PM CDT
hardin simmons athletics hsu
DALLAS -

Hardin-Simmons senior offensive lineman Charles North has been named one of the semifinalists for the 2013 National Football Foundation National Scholar-Athlete Awards and the 2013 Campbell Trophy.

North is a team captain with a 3.50 GPA as a Social Studies Education major. He is one of just 39 Division III semifinalists and one of two American Southwest Conference semifinalists.

He is the third HSU football player in the last five years to make it to the semifinal round. ZaVious Robbins was honored as one of the 16 finalists and earned a trip to New York City and one of the $18,000 scholarships. Travis Sugar was one of the semifinalists a year ago.  

Over all divisions the NFF had 170 semifinalists and that represents the most ever since 2006 when the NFF increased the nomination standards to require a minimum cumulative 3.2 GPA.

“We take great pride in the record participation by the number of schools in the NFF National Scholar-Athlete Awards program this year,” said NFF Chairman Archie Manning whose sons Peyton (William V. Campbell Trophy winner) and Eli were named NFF National Scholar-Athletes in 1997 and 2003, respectively. “It is important for us to showcase that success on the football field starts with winners in the classroom and the community. This year’s record-breaking number of nominations further illustrates the power of our great sport in developing the next generation of influential leaders.”

 

2013 NFF NATIONAL SCHOLAR-ATHLETE CANDIDATE NOTES

• NFF National Scholar-Athlete Awards program launched in 1959.

• 170 nominations, record number since minimum GPA increased in 2006.

• 3.60 Average GPA

• 7 nominees with a perfect 4.0 GPA

• 39 nominees with a 3.8 GPA or better

• 105 Team Captains

• 97 All-Conference Picks

• 29 Academic All-America Selections

• 21 All-America Selections

• One former NFF National High School Scholar-Athlete

• 54 Nominees from the Football Bowl Subdivision

• 46 Nominees from the Football Championship Subdivision

• 24 Nominees from the Division II

• 39 Nominees from the Division III

• 7 Nominees from the NAIA

• 86 Offensive Players

• 64 Defensive Players

• 20 Special Teams Players 

 

Nominated by their schools, which are limited to one nominee each, candidates for the awards must be a senior or graduate student in their final year of eligibility, have a GPA of at least 3.2 on a 4.0 scale, have outstanding football ability as a first team player or significant contributor, and have demonstrated strong leadership and citizenship. The class is selected each year by the NFF Awards Committee, which is comprised of a nationally recognized group of media, College Football Hall of Famers and athletics administrators.

The NFF Awards Committee will select up to 16 recipients, and the results will be announced via a national press release on Thursday, October 31. Each recipient will receive an $18,000 postgraduate scholarship, and they will vie as finalists for the 2013 William V. Campbell Trophy. Each member of the 2013 National Scholar-Athlete Class will also travel to New York City to be honored Dec. 10 during the 56th NFF Annual Awards Dinner at the Waldorf=Astoria where their accomplishments will be highlighted in front of one of the most powerful audiences in all of sports. One member of the class will also be announced live at the event as the winner of the William V. Campbell Trophy.

Named in honor of Bill Campbell, the chairman of Intuit, former player and head coach at Columbia University and the 2004 recipient of the NFF’s Gold Medal, the award comes with a 25-pound bronze trophy and increases the amount of the recipient’s grant by $7,000 for a total post-graduate scholarship of $25,000. A total distribution of $300,000 in scholarships will be awarded at the NFF Annual Awards Dinner, pushing the program’s all-time distributions to more than $10.4 million.

Launched in 1959, the NFF scholar-athlete program became the first initiative in history to award post-graduate scholarships based on both a player’s academic and athletic accomplishments. The William V. Campbell Trophy, first awarded in 1990, adds to the program’s mystique, having previously honored two Rhodes Scholars, a Rhodes Scholar finalist, two Heisman Trophy winners and five first-round NFL draft picks.

In 2011, the NFF and Fidelity Investments launched a multi-year initiative between the two organizations to celebrate the scholar-athlete ideal and a joint commitment to higher education. As part of the initiative, Fidelity became the first presenting sponsor ever in the 55-year history of the NFF National Scholar-Athlete Awards program. Fidelity also helped launch the NFF Faculty Salutes initiative, which recognizes the contributions of the faculty athletics representatives at each of the institutions with an NFF National Scholar-Athlete. As part of the initiative, the NFF will present each of the faculty representatives with a plaque and a $5,000 check from Fidelity Investments to support the academic support services for student-athletes at each school.

 

The past recipients of the William V. Campbell Trophy include: Air Force’s Chris Howard (1990); Florida’s Brad Culpepper (1991); Colorado’s Jim Hansen (1992); Virginia’s Thomas Burns (1993); Nebraska’s Rob Zatechka (1994); Ohio State’s Bobby Hoying (1995); Florida’s Danny Wuerffel (1996); Tennessee’s Peyton Manning (1997); Georgia’s Matt Stinchcomb (1998); Marshall’s Chad Pennington (1999); Nebraska’s Kyle Vanden Bosch (2000); Miami’s (Fla.) Joaquin Gonzalez (2001); Washington University in St. Louis’ Brandon Roberts (2002); Ohio State’s Craig Krenzel (2003); Tennessee’s Michael Munoz (2004); LSU’s Rudy Niswanger (2005); Rutgers’ Brian Leonard (2006); Texas’ Dallas Griffin (2007); Cal’s Alex Mack (2008); Florida’s Tim Tebow (2009); Texas’ Sam Acho (2010); Army’s Andrew Rodriguez (2011); and Alabama’s Barrett Jones (2012).

 

Alabama - Cade Foster

FBS

Alabama State - Bobby Wenzig

FCS

Albany - Eric LaPorta

FCS

Albright (Pa.) - John Harding

Division III

Appalachian State - Tony Washington

FCS

Arizona - Jake Fischer

FBS

Arkansas - Austin Tate

FBS

Arkansas State - Brian Davis

FBS

Army - Brian Zalneraitis

FBS

Auburn - Steven Clark

FBS

Augustana (Ill.) - Erik Westerberg

Division III

Austin Peay State - Ben Stansfield

FCS

Azusa Pacific (Calif.) - Nick Grunsky

Division II

Ball State - Zane Fakes

FBS

Baylor - Jordan Najvar

FBS

Bemidji State (Minn.) - Buckley Wright

Division II

Benedict (S.C.) - Martin Epps

Division II

Bethel (Minn.) - J.D. Mehlhorn

Division III

Bethel (Tenn.) - Joey Dienye

NAIA

Bluffton (Ohio) - Shawn Frost

Division III

Boise State - Kirby Moore

FBS

Brown - Michael Yules

FCS

Bucknell - Tracey Smith

FCS

Buffalo - Alex Neutz

FBS

Butler - Matt Lancaster

FCS

California - Mark Brazinski

FBS

California Lutheran - Andrew Pankow

Division III

Campbell - Kurt Odom

FCS

Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) - Rob Kalkstein

Division III

Carroll (Mont.) - Michael Siegersma

NAIA

Case Western (Ohio) - Steven Magister

Division III

Chadron State (Neb.) - Glen Clinton

Division II

Coastal Carolina - Niccolo Mastromatteo

FCS

Colorado - Nate Bonsu

FBS

Colorado School of Mines - Chad McGraw

Division II

Colorado State - Chris Nwoke

FBS

Columbia - Zach Olinger

FCS

Cornell - Jeff Mathews

FCS

Cumberlands (Ky.) - Mitchell Mascaro

NAIA

Dartmouth - Michael Runger

FCS

Dayton - Colin Monnier

FCS

Delaware - Mike Milburn

FCS

Delaware State - Marco Kano

FCS

DePauw (Ind.) - Eric Malm

Division III

Drake - Brandon Coleman

FCS

Dubuque (Iowa) - Tyson Carter

Division III

Duke - Perry Simmons

FBS

East Carolina - Trent Tignor

FBS

East Stroudsburg (Pa.) - Robert Bleiler

Division II

East Texas Baptist - Jacob Alford

Division III

Eastern Illinois - Cameron Berra

FCS

Eastern Kentucky - Ichiro Vance

FCS

Eastern New Mexico - Christopher Barnard

Division II

Edinboro (Pa.) - Cody Harris

Division II

Florida Atlantic - Andrew Stryffeler

FBS

Fort Lewis (Colo.) - Doyle Bode

Division II

Franklin & Marshall (Pa.) - Sam Dickinson

Division III

Fresno State - Derek Carr

FBS

Gallaudet (D.C.) - Nicholas Elstad

Division III

Georgia - Aaron Murray

FBS

Georgia Tech - Will Jackson

FBS

Grinnell (Iowa) - Quinn Rosenthal

Division III

Hampden-Sydney (Va.) - Will Ferrell, Jr.

Division III

Hardin-Simmons (Texas) - Chuck North

Division III

Harvard - Cameron Brate

FCS

Hillsdale (Mich.) - Steven Embry

Division II

Hobart (N.Y.) - Michael Green

Division III

Holy Cross - John Macomber

FCS

Hope (Mich.) - Michael Atwell

Division III

Houston - Kevin Forsch

FBS

Illinois - Nathan Scheelhaase

FBS

Iowa - James Morris

FBS

Iowa State - Jeff Woody

FBS

Johns Hopkins (Md.) - John Arena

Division III

Juniata (Pa.) - Jared Shope

Division III

Kentucky - Joe Mansour

FBS

Kenyon (Ohio) - Zach Morrow

Division III

Lamar - Kollin Kahler

FCS

LIU-Post (N.Y.) - Tommy Williams

Division II

Lycoming (Pa.) - C.J. Arhontakis

Division III

Macalester (Minn.) - Joe Dykema

Division III

Manchester (Ind.) - Ryne Lehrman

Division III

Marist - Tyler Ramsey

FCS

Massachusetts Maritime - John Moriarty

Division III

Memphis - Jacob Karam

FBS

Michigan - Courtney Avery

FBS

Michigan State - Max Bullough

FBS

Middle Tennessee State - Logan Kilgore

FBS

Minnesota - Aaron Hill

FBS

Minnesota-Morris - Brendon Foss

Division III

Mississippi - D.T. Shackelford

FBS

Montana - Bo Tully

FCS

Montana State - Tanner Bleskin

FCS

Nebraska - Spencer Long

FBS

Nevada - Joel Bitonio

FBS

New Hampshire - Mike MacArthur

FCS

North Carolina Central - Jordan Reid

FCS

North Central (Ill.) - Alex Mann

Division III

North Dakota - Jake Miller

FCS

North Dakota State - Ryan Drevlow

FCS

North Texas - Zach Orr

FBS

Northern Arizona - Drew Emanuel

FCS

Northern Colorado - Seth Lobato

FCS

Northern Illinois - Matthew Krempel

FBS

Northern Iowa - Dan Kruger

FCS

Northwest Missouri State - Trevor Adams

Division II

Oberlin (Ohio) - Zachary Kisley

Division III

Ohio Dominican - Dominic Clegg

Division II

Ohio Wesleyan - Mason Espinosa

Division III

Oklahoma - Gabe Ikard

FBS

Oklahoma State - Clint Chelf

FBS

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) - Mark Kosrow

NAIA

Ottawa (Kan.) - Travis Adamson

NAIA

Penn State - John Urschel

FBS

Peru State (Neb.) - Zach Lempka

NAIA

Pittsburg State (Kan.) - Joe Windscheffel

Division II

Pomona-Pitzer (Calif.) - Duncan Hussey

Division III

Portland State - Mitch Gaulke

FCS

Purdue - Rob Henry

FBS

Redlands (Calif.) - Kevin Grady

Division III

Rice - Tanner Leland

FBS

Rutgers - Quron Pratt

FBS

Sacramento State - Markell Williams

FCS

Saint Francis - Kyle Harbridge

FCS

Saint John's (Minn.) - Dylan Graves

Division III

Sam Houston State - Matt Boyles

FCS

San Diego - Blake Oliaro

FCS

SMU - Randall Joyner

FBS

South Dakota State - Brandon Hubert

FCS

South Florida - Luke Sager

FBS

Southern Arkansas - Tyler Sykora

Division II

Southern California - Devon Kennard

FBS

Southern Illinois - Austin Pucylowski

FCS

Southern Nazarene (Okla.) - Stan West

Division II

St. Cloud State (Minn.) - Phillip Klaphake

Division II

Stephen F. Austin - Ryne Chambers

FCS

Stonehill (Mass.) - James Lanier

Division II

Syracuse - Richard MacPherson

FBS

TCU - Jon Koontz

FBS

Temple - Ryan Alderman

FBS

Tennessee Tech - James Normand

FCS

Texas - Nate Boyer

FBS

Texas A&M-Kingsville - Zane Brown

Division II

Toledo - Zac Kerin

FBS

Troy - Will Scott

FBS

Tusculum (Tenn.) - Bo Cordell

Division II

UTSA - Eric Soza

FBS

Valparaiso - Alex Grask

FCS

Vanderbilt - Fitz Lassing

FBS

Virginia - Jake Snyder

FBS

Virginia Tech - Trey Gresh

FBS

Wash. in St. Louis (Mo.) - Andrew Skalman

Division III

Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) - B.J. Monacelli

Division III

Wayne State (Mich.) - Chet Privett

Division II

Weber State - Tony Epperson

FCS

West Texas A&M - Dustin Vaughan

Division II

West Virginia - Chris Feigt

FBS

Western Carolina - Clark Sechrest

FCS

Widener (Pa.) - Colin Masterson

Division III

William Jewell (Mo.) - Sean Shelton

Division II

William Penn (Iowa) - Brock Peery

NAIA

Wingate (N.C.) - Robbie Nellenweg

Division II

Wisconsin-Eau Claire - Nick Hirsch

Division III

Wisconsin-Oshkosh - Cory Wipperfurth

Division III

Wisconsin-Stout - David Goebel

Division III

Wittenberg (Ohio) - Kyle Sanning

Division III

Wofford - James Zotto

FCS

Worcester Polytechnic (Mass.) - Tim Grupp

Division III

Yale - Beau Palin

FCS

Youngstown State - Kurt Hess

FCS

Information for this story provided by HSU Athletics.