Abilene
66° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Brownwood
68° F
Light Rain
Light Rain
San Angelo
71° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Advertisement

Pair of Bulldogs and Dragons make UIL all-tournament teams

Published On: Jun 09 2013 01:12:26 PM CDT
Updated On: Jun 09 2013 01:12:51 PM CDT
UIL logo

AUSTIN. Texas -

2013 UIL Baseball State All-Tournament Teams

Selected by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

Championship game MVP chosen by the media 

Conference 1A 

Pitcher

Zach Brigthwell

Jr.

Price Carlisle

Catcher

Dylan McCarley

Sr.

Trenton

1B

Wyatt Beezley

Sr.

Trenton

2B

Dalton Mathis

Sr.

Stamford

3B

Ben Goss

So.

Price Carlisle

SS

Caleb Colley

Jr.

Price Carlisle

OF

Mario Gonzales

Sr.

Stamford

OF

Clay Kansteiner

Sr.

Weimar

OF

Shadow Sanders

Sr.

Price Carlisle

Utility

Seth Helmcamp

Jr.

Weimar

MVP

Zach Brightwell

Jr.

Price Carlisle

 

Conference 2A 

Pitcher

Dylan Moore

Jr.

Hughes Springs

Catcher

Chad McKinney

Jr.

Hughes Springs

1B

Will Wallace

Sr.

Hallettsville

2B

Cameron Deal

Sr.

Bangs

3B

Nate Kowalik

So.

Bangs

SS

Carson Schindler

Sr.

Hallettsville

OF

Hunter Smith

So.

Hughes Springs

OF

Chris Jones

Sr.

Hallettsville

OF

Justin Reeves

Jr.

Hallettsville

Utility

Jon Franz

Sr.

Salado

MVP

Reagan McAda

Sr.

Hallettsville

 

Conference 3A

Pitcher

Trey Supack

Jr.

La Grange

Catcher

Landon Gerik

Sr.

La Grange

1B

Chris Raborn

Sr.

La Grange

2B

Alex Alsup

Sr.

Texarkana Pleasant Grove

3B

Joe Pearlman

Fr.

Texarkana Pleasant Grove

SS

Tanner Fritsch

Sr.

La Grange

OF

Dylan Silvey

Jr.

Texarkana Pleasant Grove

OF

Kris Elers

Jr.

Silsbee

OF

Kolb Kolek

Sr.

La Grange

Utility

Chase Freeman

Jr.

Lubbock Cooper

MVP

Logan Vinklarek

Sr.

La Grange 

Conference 4A

Pitcher

Patrick Mahomes

Jr.

Whitehouse

Catcher

Mason Stone

Sr.

Wichita Falls Rider

1B

Kenny Saenz

Jr.

Corpus Christi Moody

2B

Eric Dunbar

Sr.

Tomball

3B

Payton Geisinger

Sr.

Wichita Falls Rider

SS

Anthony Lucas

Sr.

Tomball

OF

Joshua Covey

Jr.

Tomball

OF

Nicholas Banks

Sr.

Tomball

OF

Tres Luna

Jr.

Corpus Christi Moody

Utility

Chris Estrada

Jr.

Corpus Christi Moody

MVP

Robert Dugger

Sr.

Tomball

Conference 5A 

Pitcher

Dakota Mills

Sr.

Fort Bend Dulles

Catcher

Alex Dunlap

Sr.

Conroe The Woodlands

1B

Chris Andritsos

So.

Conroe The Woodlands

2B

Luke Sherley

Jr.

Conroe The Woodlands

3B

Nick Hernandez

Sr.

Fort Bend Dulles

SS

Caden Williams

Sr.

Fort Bend Dulles

OF

Kolbi Brown

Sr.

Conroe The Woodlands

OF

Josh Watson

So.

Arlington Martin

OF

Darryn Sheppard

Sr.

Ford Bend Dulles

Utility

Justin Garcia

Sr.

Northside O’connor

MVP

Carter Hope

Sr.

Conroe The Woodlands

Information provided by the UIL media department.