Abilene
60° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
59° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
San Angelo
60° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Presley, Roberts top the leaderboard after day one of West Jr. Open

Published On: Jun 17 2013 03:59:28 PM CDT
Updated On: Jun 17 2013 05:32:54 PM CDT
kaleb presley
ABILENE, Texas -

West Texas Junior Open First Round Results

Abilene Country Club

Abilene, TX

BOYS 16-18

1) Kaleb Presley (Snyder) 68

2) Cory Churchman (Abilene) 71

3) Ryan Woolard (Merkel) 72

4) Taylor Grant (Abilene) 73

T5) Ethan Drain (Wall) 74

T5) Cam Toombs (Breckenridge) 74

T7) Kinley Lee (Eastland) 75

T7) Gregory Atherton (Abilene) 75

9) Jansen McBride (Sonora) 76

T10) Landon Brackett (Abilene) 77

T10) Sam Membrila (Abilene) 77

12) Brendan Herbst (Abilene) 79

T13) Blake Patton (Eastland) 80

T13) Joshua Hallmark (Eastland) 81

15) Zachary Carlton (Abilene) 82

T17) Logan Hopper (Snyder) 84

T17) Eddie Reyna (Abilene) 84

19) Tyler Schroeder (Abilene) 97

20) Conner Bailey (Abilene) 101

21) Jake Scruggs (Abilene) 102

22) Chase Bishop (Tuscola) 103

BOYS 14-15

1)Jeffrey Maciejewski (San Angelo) 73

2) Tye Masters (Wall) 77

3) Parker Doan (Merkel) 82

4) Garett Drummond (Sidney) 83

5) Shea Easterling (Buffalo Gap) 85

6) Zach Coon (Wall) 89

7) Kyle Curnutt (Abilene) 94

8) Seth Irby (Tuscola) 95

9) Tristan Simmons (Anson) 113

BOYS 12-13

1) Colton Hilburn (Merkel) 68

2) Flynn McNabb (San Angelo) 81

3) Jake Angerstein (Early) 86

4) Coleman Coon (Wall) 87

5) Ryan Sanders (Albany) 96

6) Tanner Collins (Kerrville) 97

GIRLS 15-18

1) Sydney Roberts (Brownwood) 73

2) Katy Goen (Wichita Falls) 74

3) Kayla Johnson (Abilene) 79

4) CharlesAnn Freeman (Abilene) 86

5) Megan Wright (Abilene) 98

6) Carlee Freenman (Abilene) 106

T7) Erin Luna (Abilene) 112

T7) Shelbi Moss (Abilene) 112

8) Hannan Minchew (Big Spring) 116

GIRLS 12-14

1) Jillian Jones (Big Spring) 98

T2) Kiani Sheppard (Harker Heights) 102

T2) Arabella Pena (San Angelo) 102

CO-ED 10-11

1) Eli Tran (Lubbock) 43

T2) Jacob King (Bourne) 53

T2)Tyler Higgins (Abilene) 53

CO-ED 8-9

1) Karson Grigsby (Abilene) 49

T2) Bentley Dunagin (Merkel) 50

T2) Rylie Rodriguez (Odessa) 50

4) Koller Lackey (Abilene) 53

5) Miguel Flores-Acton (San Angelo) 57

6) Shay West (San Angelo) 63

7) Jayton Buckner (Abilene) 64

CO-ED 6-7

1) Emeri Tran (Lubbock) 43

2) Jake Watson (Abilene) 54

3) Avery Hamilton (Abilene) 56

Round two of the three day tournament continues 10 a.m. Tuesday at Fairway Oaks Country Club in Abilene.