Abilene
73° F
Overcast
Overcast
Brownwood
75° F
Overcast
Overcast
San Angelo
73° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Roberts takes WTJCT tourney on home turf

Published On: Jul 08 2013 05:40:34 PM CDT
Updated On: Jul 08 2013 05:50:38 PM CDT
Sydney Roberts WTJCT

West Texas Junior Champions Tour 7/8/13

Brownwood Country Club, Par 72

Brownwood, TX

Sydney Roberts (Brownwood) shot one over par 73 to take medalist honors of the girls 15-18 division at the West Texas Junior Champions Tour tournament in her hometown of Brownwood.

Abilene's Kayla John finished third with after shooting five over par 77, and Abilene's CharlesAnn Freeman finished fifth shooting five par 79.

In the boys 16-18 division, Clayton Meyers (Llano) was only golfer of the day to shoot in red figures firing off a one under par 71 to take first place.

The top big country finishers of the day were Bear Bailey (Abilene) in second with a one over par 73, Dakota Fortune (Abilene) in third with a two over par 74, Blake Patton (Eastland) in fourth with a three over par 75, and Cory Churchman (Abilene) in a tie for fifth with a four over par 76.

Final Results

BOYS 16-18

1) Clayton Meyers (Llano) 71

2) Bear Bailey (Abilene) 73

3) Dakota Fortune (Abilene) 74

4) Blake Patton (Eastland) 75

T5) Cory Churchman (Abilene) 76

T5) Craig Chance (Llano) 76

7) Tyler McDonough (Horseshoe Bay) 77

8) Cam Toombs (Breckenridge) 79

T9) Zachary Carlton (Abilene) 80

T9) Kwinton Reno (Early) 80

T9) Blake January (Lampasas) 80

T12) Brenden Herbst (Abilene) 83

T12) Sam Membrila (Abilene) 83

14) Landon Brackett (Abilene) 84

15) Talon Wright (Lampasas) 85

16) Tyler Bilbo (Abilene) 88

17) Michael Cole (Brownwood) 91

18) Conner Bailey (Abilene) 93

19) Boden Polk (Brady) 97

 

BOYS 14-15

1) Tye Masters (Wall) 73

2) Jeffrey Maciejewski (San Angelo) 74

3) Garret Drummond (Sidney) 79

T4) Brayden Sprouse (San Angelo) 81

T4) Zach Cambon (Lampasas) 81

6) Caleb Ledezma (Brady) 87

 

GIRLS 15-18

1) Sydney Roberts (Brownwood) 73

2) Morgan Rogers (Kempner) 76

3) Kayla Johnson (Abilene) 77

4) CharlessAnn Freeman (Abilene) 81

5) Tabatha Miller (Breckenridge) 82

6) Alex Riley (Llano) 83

7) Kena Cox (Lampasas) 87

8) Megan Jennings (San Saba) 88

9) Shelby Cmerek (Miles) 93

10) Carlee Freeman (Abilene) 95

11) Kaitlin Cox (Brady) 102

 

BOYS 12-13

1) Jake Angerstein (Early) 83

2) Chase Carrillo (Stephenville) 90

3) Seth Watson (Coleman) 107

4) Denton Allen (Coleman) 109

5) Collin Oestreich (Llano) 111

6) Warren Miller (Tolar) 124

7) Drew Hagler (Breckenridge) 128

 

GIRLS 12-14

1) Kiani Sheppard (Harker Heights) 87

2) Elle Fox (Copperas Cove) 92

 

CO-ED 10-11

1) Wesley Carrillo (Stephenville) 47 (9 holes)

 

CO-ED 8-9

1) Grant Drummond (Sidney) 57 (9 holes)

 

CO-ED 6-7

1) Casen James (Abilene) 55 (9 holes)