Abilene
66° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
63° F
Overcast
Overcast
San Angelo
57° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

SCOREBOARD: High School Baseball and Softball scores for 05-04-2013

Published On: May 03 2013 09:31:06 PM CDT
Updated On: May 04 2013 07:49:53 PM CDT
ABILENE, Texas -

These are scores for the playoff games of Big Country teams.

CLASS 3A BI-DISTRICT ROUND

GM 2: Brownwood baseball 7, Glen Rose 1 (Final) *Brownwood advances

GM 1: Sweetwater baseball 5, Fabens 4 (Final)

GM 2: Fabens 5, Sweetwater 0 (Final)

GM 3: Sweetwater 7, Fabens 6 (Final)

GM 2: Fabens baseball 5, Sweetwater 0 (Final)

CLASS 2A BI-DISTRICT ROUND

GM 1: Cisco baseball 15, Bowie 3 (Final)

GM 2: Bowie baseball 6, Cisco 4 (Final)

GM 3: Cisco baseball 9, Bowie 6 (Final) will face Bangs in Area round.

GM 1: Henrietta baseball 11, Merkel 1 (Final)

GM 2: Henrietta baseball 11, Merkel 1 (Final) *Merkel eliminated

GM 1: Jim Ned baseball 10, Tornillo 0 (Final)

GM 2: Jim Ned baseball 15, Tornillo 1 (Final) *Jim Ned advances

CLASS 1A BI-DISTRICT ROUND

GM 1: Anson baseball 24, Memphis 0 (Final)

GM 2: Anson baseball 16, Memphis 1 (Final) *Anson advances

GM 1: Goldthwaite baseball 4, Hico 2 (Final)

GM 2: Goldthwaite baseball 11, Hico 5 (Final) *Goldthwaite advances

GM 3: Winters baseball 5, McCamey 3 (Final) *Winters advances

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

CLASS 3A AREA ROUND

GM 1: Snyder softball 12, Dalhart 2 (Final)

GM 2: Snyder softball 3, Dalhart 0 (Final) *Snyder advances

Pampa softball 5, Sweetwater 0 (Final) *Sweetwater eliminated

Kennedale softball 7, Brownwood 1 (Final) *Kennedale advances

GM 2: Andrews  softball 10, Big Spring 0 (Final) *Andrews faces Snyder next round

CLASS 2A AREA ROUND

GM 1: Comanche softball 7, Early 6 (Final - Thursday)

GM 2: Comanche softball 5, Early 3 (Final) *Comanche advances

Hawley softball 21, Sonora 2 (Final) *Hawley advances

GM 1: Clyde softball 10, Alpine 0 (Final)

GM 2: Clyde softball 5, Alpine 2 (Final)

GM 2: Coahoma softball 13, Muleshoe 0 (Final)

GM 3: Coahoma softball 12, Muleshoe 8 (Final) *Coahoma advances

CLASS 1A AREA ROUND

GM 1: Albany softball 11, Menard 1 (Final - Thursday)

GM 1: Westbrook softball 10, Santa Anna 0 (Final)

GM 1: Haskell softball 13, Marfa 3 (Final - Thursday)

GM 2: Haskell softball 10, Marfa 0 (Final) *Haskell advances

GM 1: Westbrook softball 11, Santa Anna 0 (Final)

GM 2: Westbrook softball 13, Santa Anna 0 (Final) Santa Anna eliminated.

GM 1: Windthorst softball 11, Ralls 5 (Final)

GM 2: Windthorst softball 13, Ralls 2 (Final) *Windthorst advances