Abilene
90° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Brownwood
91° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
90° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Several Big Country teams highlight preseason Texas AP high school football poll

Published On: Aug 15 2013 08:58:10 PM CDT
UIL logo

Here is The Associated Press preseason high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Allen (14)    227    6
    2. Katy (6)    205    1
    3. Cibolo Steele (2)    176    3
    4. DeSoto    139    2
    5. Southlake Carroll    129    7
    6. Euless Trinity (1)    124    -
    7. Austin Westlake    75    -
    8. Galena Park North Shore    62    -
    9. Houston Lamar (1)    49    -
    10. Coppell    34    4    
Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 33. 12, Dallas Skyline 19. 13, Lake Travis 14. 14, Arlington Martin 7. 15, Converse Judson 5. 15, Arlington Bowie 5. 17, SA Northside O'Connor 3. 17, Lufkin 3. 17, Tyler Lee 3. 20, SA Northside Brandeis 2. 20, SA Madison 2. 20, Abilene 2. 23, Abilene Cooper 1. 23, Longview 1.

Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Stephenville (10)    203    3
    2. Carthage (10)    202    9
    3. Gilmer (1)    177    10
    4. Navasota (1)    134    1
    5. Argyle (1)    133    7
    6. Kilgore    119    -
    7. La Marque    97    5
    8. Graham    49    -
    9. Bellville    29    -
    10. Abilene Wylie    25    2    
Others receiving votes: 11, Silsbee 19. 12, Celina 15. 13, West Orange-Stark 13. 14, El Campo 9. 15, Jasper 7. 15, Gatesville 7. 17, Henderson 6. 18, Shallowater 5. 18, Wimberley 5. 20, Port Isabel 4. 20, Gainesville 4. 22, Tyler Chapel Hill 2. 23, Kennedale 1.

Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Newton (13)    205    3
    2. Cameron Yoe (7)    195    2
    3. East Bernard (2)    180    4
    4. Refugio (1)    115    1
    5. Canadian    95    -
    6. New Boston    93    5
    7. Daingerfield    89    -
    8. Wall    79    -
    9. Tatum    55    -
    10. Cisco    38    9    
Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin 25. 12, Hallettsville 17. 13, Sonora 16. 14, Callisburg 9. 14, Grandview 9. 16, Corsicana Mildred 7. 16, Lexington 7. 18, Rogers 6. 19, White Oak 5. 19, Elysian Fields 5. 21, Arp 3. 21, Hempstead 3. 23, Hughes Springs 2. 23, Lago Vista 2. 23, Littlefield 2. 26, Teague 1. 26, Godley 1. 26, Centerville 1.

Class 1A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Mart (8)    197    10
    2. Tenaha (10)    191    -
    3. Alto (1)    162    -
    4. Mason (1)    154    2
    5. Stamford (2)    120    4
    6. Wellington    109    3
    7. Shiner    97    6
    8. Stratford    40    8
    9. Munday    39    1
    10. Anson (1)    37    -    
Others receiving votes: 11, Chilton 30. 12, Falls City 16. 13, Albany 14. 14, Pineland West Sabine 11. 14, Bosqueville 11. 16, Hubbard 9. 17, Muenster 8. 17, Burton 8. 19, Ganado 3. 19, Goldthwaite 3. 19, Italy 3. 22, New Deal 2. 23, Frost 1.