Abilene
50° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
39° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
44° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Stamford rises to top spot in 1A AP polls

Published On: Dec 24 2013 06:17:14 AM CST
Updated On: Sep 16 2013 05:26:31 PM CDT
Stamford Bulldogs

Photos by Brandon Ortega & Mike Skow/KTXS Sports

Associated Press Texas High School Football Polls

Friday's win over Merkel has propelled Stamford into the top spot of the associated press 1A polls.

First places votes are in parenthesis next to the school names.

Class 5A
SchoolRecordTotal pointsPrv
1. Allen (17)(3-0)2401
2. Katy (5)(3-0)2232
3. DeSoto (3)(3-0)2093
4. Galena Park North Shore(3-0)1544
5. Houston Lamar(3-0)1385
6. Coppell(3-0)1266
7. SA Madison(3-0)1017
8. Cibolo Steele(2-1)589
9. Cedar Hill(2-1)4510
10. Southlake Carroll(2-1)19NR
 

Others receiving votes: 11, Pflugerville Hendrickson 12. 11, Smithson Valley 12. 11, SA Northside O'Connor 12. 14, Arlington Martin 5. 15, Euless Trinity 4. 15, Pearland 4. 17, San Angelo Central 3. 17, Denton Ryan 3. 17, Spring Westfield 3. 20, Austin Westlake 2. 20, Mansfield Timberview 2.

 

Class 4A
SchoolRecordTotal pointsPrv
1. Aledo (19)(3-0)2301
2. SA Northside Brennan (1)(3-0)1752
3. Denton Guyer (3)(1-2)1713
4. Humble Summer Creek(2-0)1464
5. Whitehouse(3-0)1395
6. Texas City(3-0)1057
7. Cedar Park(2-1)986
8. Georgetown (1)(3-0)888
9. Pearland Dawson(2-0)509
10. Elgin(3-0)3310
 

Others receiving votes: 11, Manor 20. 12, CC Calallen 16. 13, Mesquite Poteet 10. 14, SA South San Antonio 9. 14, Fort Bend Marshall 9. 16, Wolfforth Frenship 7. 17, Dallas South Oak Cliff 5. 18, WF Rider 4. 19, Tyler 2. 19, Ennis 2. 21, Edcouch-Elsa 1.

 

Class 3A
SchoolTotalTotal pointsPrv
1. Carthage (10)(3-0)2101
2. Gilmer (5)(3-0)2032
3. Navasota (5)(3-0)1973
4. Argyle (3)(3-0)1764
5. Kilgore(2-0)1495
6. Graham (1)(3-0)1017
(tie) Stephenville(2-1)1016
8. Celina(3-0)628
9. Port Isabel(3-0)489
10. El Campo(3-0)25NR
 

Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 11. 12, Fairfield 8. 13, Gainesville 7. 14, West Orange-Stark 6. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 15, Bellville 4. 17, Silsbee 3. 18, La Grange 2. 19, Robinson 1. 19, Burnet 1. 19, Dalhart 1.

 

Class 2A
SchoolRecordTotal pointsPrv
1. Cameron Yoe (12)(3-0)2201
2. Newton (7)(3-0)2102
3. East Bernard (5)(3-0)2073
4. New Boston(3-0)1465
5. Wall(3-0)1416
6. Tatum(3-0)1137
7. Cisco(3-0)868
8. Franklin(3-0)639
9. Hallettsville(3-0)4310
10. Refugio(2-1)254
 

Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 14. 12, Rogers 13. 13, Centerville 11. 14, Canadian 8. 15, White Oak 5. 16, Lago Vista 4. 16, Corrigan-Camden 4. 18, Malakoff 2. 18, Eastland 2. 20, Cooper 1. 20, Abernathy 1. 20, Garrison 1.

 

Class 1A
SchoolRecordTotal pointsPrv
1. Stamford (15)(3-0)2272
2. Wellington (2)(3-0)1953
3. Stratford (2)(3-0)1574
4. Mart (3)(2-1)1475
5. Chilton (1)(3-0)1207
6. Tenaha (1)(2-1)1126
7. Anson(3-0)908
8. Mason(2-1)831
9. Falls City(3-0)6910
10. Pineland West Sabine(3-0)39NR
 

Others receiving votes: 11, Bosqueville 32. 12, Albany 22. 13, Muenster 13. 14, New Deal 5. 15, Bremond 4. 16, Ganado 2. 17, Thorndale 1. 17, Booker 1. 17, Pettus 1.