Abilene
82° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds
Brownwood
79° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
81° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

Texas APSE Class 1A all-state football team

Published On: Dec 24 2013 07:23:41 PM CST
Updated On: Dec 15 2013 08:13:18 PM CST

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 1A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position. The Big Country players are in bold lettering:
    
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    
Linemen:
    
- MANUEL ALMEDA, Ganado, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 30 pancake blocks, 7 knockdowns, no sacks allowed.
    
- TRENT ANDREWS, Bosqueville, Sr. -- 51 pancakes, 70 knockdowns, no sacks allowed in 3 seasons
    
- WILL MALEK, Ganado, Sr. -- Graded at 98 percent, 63 pancakes, 19 knockdowns, no sacks allowed
    
- TRISTAN PATTERSON, Wellington, Sr. -- 32 pancakes, no sacks allowed for offense that averaged 436 yards
    
- JOE VALDERAS, Bruni, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 47 pancake blocks, didn't allow a sack
    
- KYLE ZAVALA, Mason, Jr. -- Graded at 95 percent, 43 pancakes, no sacks allowed
    
Receivers/ends:
    
- DEZ RANDLE, San Augustine, Sr. -- 51-1,079, 19 TDs receiving
    
- JARED REAGAN, Booker, Jr. -- 108-1,334, 12 TDs receiving
    
Quarterback:
    
- JALEN GARZA, Anson, Sr. -- 112-198-1,963, 29 TDs passing, 6 INTs; 168-1,325, 18 TDs rushing
    
Running backs:
    
- TERRY GILBREATH, Wellington, Sr. -- 116-1,876 rushing yds, 25 TDs, 16.2 yds per carry; 326 yds receiving
    
- KESHAWN JACKSON, Cayuga, Jr. -- 198-1,879 yards, 27 TDs rushing
    
- CORY KYLE, Seagraves, Soph. -- 221-2,286, 28 TDs rushing
    
Kicker:
    
- ANGEL GARZA, Price Carlisle, Jr. -- 14 touchbacks, 30-33 PATs, 7-8 FGs, long of 42
    
Offensive Player of the Year: Jalen Garza, Anson
    
___
    
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    
Linemen:
    
- BRAYDAN ANDEL, Ganado, Sr. -- 105 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, 12 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries
    
- LANCE NORMAN, Anson, Sr. -- 117 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 22 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 5 blocked kicks
    
- KAMERON SMITH, Chilton, Sr. -- 139 tackles, 15.5 tackles for loss, 8 sacks, 6 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries
    
- WALKER WILLIAMS, Wellington, Sr. -- 105 tackles, 16 sacks
    
Linebackers:
    
- LOUIS BROWN, Burton, Sr -- 160 tackles, 11.5 sacks, 27 tackles for loss, 2 INTs, 2 defensive TDs
    
- DILLON KIRKLAND, Farwell, Sr. -- 185 tackles, 5 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs
    
- EDGAR TELLEZ, Wellington, Sr. -- 105 tackles, 5 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, INT
    
Defensive backs:
    
- JACOB CALLAHAN, Iraan, Jr. -- 137 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 4 INTs, 4 forced fumbles
    
- KYLE PEGGRAM, Olton, Jr. -- 11 INTs, 65 tackles
    
- CLAY VESELY, Ganado, Sr. -- 89 tackles, 15 tackles for loss, 19 pass breakups, 4 INTs, 3 forced fumbles, INT returned for TD
    
- HAZE WOOD, San Angelo TCL Academy, Sr. -- 54 tackles, 6 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 4 INT returns for TDs
    
Punter:
    
- CLINT SIDWELL, Muenster, Sr. -- 29 punts, 38.0 avg., long of 67, 15 inside 20, 8 inside 10
    
Defensive Player of the Year: Lance Norman, Anson
    
___
    
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    
Linemen:
    
- Nick Dyer, Mason, Sr.; Damion Montes, Sudan, Sr.; Javier Rocha, Albany, Sr.; Johnny Serratt, Hico, Jr.; Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, Sr.
    
Receivers/ends:
    
- Shelton Toliver, Roscoe, Sr.; James Washington, Stamford, Sr.
    
Quarterback:
    
- Hunter Lile, Booker, Jr.
    
Running backs:
    
- Devan Harris, Quinlan Boles, Sr.; Barry Johnson, Sudan, Jr.; Justin Twine, Falls City, Sr.
    
Kicker:
    
- Nicolas Leon, Alto, Sr.
    
___
    
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    
Linemen:
    
- Zain Byers, Italy, Sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, Sr.; Seth Garrett, Overton, Jr.; Denzelle Williams, Tenaha, Sr.
    
Linebackers:
    
- Monroe Luther, Springlake-Earth, Sr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, Sr.; Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, Sr.
    
Defensive backs:
    
- D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, Soph.; Jonathan Flores, Woodsboro, Sr.; Evan Sargent, Bremond, Jr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, Sr.
    
Punter:
    
- Ty Ham, Mount Enterprise, Sr.
    
___
    
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
    
LINEMEN: Ethan Bredemyer, Winters; Damon Butterfas, Goldthwaite; Jared Endres, Muenster; Justin Fierova, Woodsboro; Mark Garcia, Brackettville; Carlos Guzman, Eldorado; H.L. James, Christoval; Andrew Keith, De Leon; Miguel Luna, La Pryor; Ethan Nall, Albany; Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford; Shane Robertson, Springlake-Earth; Ray Romero, Christoval; Jerico Thompson, Munday; Tanner Vance, Stamford.
    
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Austin Aguirre, Normangee; Brett Anderson, Kerens.
    
QUARTERBACKS: Klark Ashmore, Wellington; Zach Barton, Seymour; Tyler Hall, Panhandle; Jordan Millar, Milano; Jamikel Roberts, San Augustine; Colten Stephenson, Brackettville; De'Nerian Thomas, Mart; Bo Wimberly, Stamford.
    
RUNNING BACKS: Tanner Demuth, Burton; Brandon Garcia, San Angelo TLC Academy; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha; Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise; Tyrone Johnson, Hamlin; Caleb Masters, Albany; David Ortega, Brackettville; Kaleb Reese, Ralls; Charles Simpson, Chilton; Clay Vesely, Ganado; Jacolby Whitaker, Alto; Nick Williams, Pineland West Sabine.
    
KICKER: Michael Phillips, Overton.
    
___
    
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
    
LINEMEN: Trent Andrews, Bosqueville; Kaleb Carroll, Miles; Robert Castillo, La Pryor; Uriel Delgado, Sudan; Ty Fore, Pineland West Sabine; Tyarius Hackett, Alto; Jared Hussman, Albany; Trevor Melton, Stratford; Mitchel Mica, Flatonia; Hunter Munden, Albany; Cooper Newsom, Brackettville; Cody Niemtschk, Thorndale; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite; Sadler Pinkerton, Olton; Andrew Rodriquez, Stamford; Ty Shaw, Sudan; Lane Turner, Hico; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster; Colby Wilganowski, Bremond.
    
LINEBACKERS: Anthony Aldaco, Brackettville; Zack Ballard, Olney; Will Bruns, Flatonia; Hunter Cabral, Pineland West Sabine; Baltazar Castro, Seymour; Hagen Davis, Chico; Jose De Leon, Brackettville; Tanner Demuth, Burton; Harrison Hull, Bremond; Blake Hyles, Hico; Barry Johnson, Sudan; Justin Jones, Albany; Gustavo Martinez, Price Carlisle; Tyler McLemore, Stamford; Sam Millsap, Iola; Collin Nail, Mart; Jackson O'Harrow, Eldorado; Ray Parmer, Tahoka; Jared Reagan, Booker; Ryder Sawyer, Iraan; Logan Smith, Alto; Tanner Stone, Stratford; Tanner Wells, Christoval; Garrett Wilson, Axtell.
    
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Darryl Calloway, Shamrock; Michael Cotter, Albany; John Ray Gonzales, La Pryor; Seth Hudson, Mason; Hunter Lile, Booker; Bryce McGowan, Price Carlisle; Stetson Meek, Anson; Skyler Mireles, Sabinal; Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth; EZ Rivas, Brackettville; Trey Robertson, Italy; Auston Sadberry, De Leon; James Washington, Stamford.
    
PUNTERS: Angel Garza, Price Carlisle; Brian McCasland, Goldthwaite.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)