Abilene
57° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
61° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
63° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Thomas triumphant in the 60m and 200m at Southland Conference Championships

Published On: Feb 27 2014 09:05:42 PM CST

BIRMINGHAM, Alabama -

In what was her first and only appearance at a Southland Conference Indoor Track and Field Championship, Abilene Christian senior Reyare Thomas won the 60- and 200-meter dashes here at the Birmingham Crossplex.

A native of Chaguanas, Trinidad and Tobago, Thomas defeated junior Brarysheyia Simpson of Stephen F. Austin in the 60m dash by just .01 second, 7.45 to 7.46, and beat Simpson again in the 200m with a meet record time of 23.73.

Simpson - who went on to receive the high-point award with 26 points after winning the 400m in 54.41 - recorded a runner-up time of 23.88 in the 200m.

Thomas' conference titles are her fourth and fifth since transferring to the Wildcats from Iowa Central Community College. She was the Lone Star Conference's indoor champion last winter in the 55m, 200m and 4x400m before going on to earn D-II all-America status in the same three events.

Thomas was the Wildcats' only champion this week, but five additional individuals scored on Thursday and another nine registered personal bests as the women's team placed 9th of 14 teams with 25 points and the men finished sixth with 46 points.

And even though ACU came in behind a number of conference stalwarts such as team champions Sam Houston State (Women) and Southeastern Louisiana (Men), the Wildcats still finished far ahead of their old LSC rivals from Incarnate Word, as well as New Orleans, which was added to the Southland Conference with UIW and ACU last summer.

Getting the men's team off to an inspired start this morning was sophomore Luke Woods, who began the second day of the heptathlon with a victory in the 60-meter hurdles. Woods won the race with a personal record time of 8.46 that ranks as the 10th fastest ever recorded at ACU.

Woods then tied for sixth in the pole vault with a height of 13 feet-3.5 inches and placed fifth in the 1,000-meter run with a PR of 2:47.77.

Those performances pushed Woods all the way into the heptathlon's runner-up spot with a career high 4,934 points. Junior Cody Rhodes of SFA was only nine points better than Woods as he claimed the championship with 4,943 points.

Woods' previous high score in the heptathlon of 4,880 points was attained in Lubbock earlier this season. He also won last year's LSC heptathlon title with 4,520 points.

Later in the afternoon, the men's team secured five fourth-place points from senior Darian Hogg in the triple jump (47-10.00/14.58m) and collected nine points from sophomore sprinter Johnathan Farquharson, who placed third in the 60m finals (6.83) and sixth in the 200m (21.87).

The women's team, meanwhile, picked up an additional point from senior Lexus Williams in the 60-meter hurdles as she placed eighth in 8.93 seconds.

In between the men's sprint races, ACU junior Daniel Block was edged in the finals of the 800m by sophomore De'Quad Binder of Sam Houston State by .24 seconds, 1:52.47 to 1:52.71. Block earlier qualified fourth in this race with a prelim time of 1:55.25.

Farquharson and Block would later team up on the 4x400-meter relay with junior Osei Allyene-Forte and sophomore Devan Brown to place third with a season best time of 3:15.81. The two teams to finish ahead of the Wildcats in this event were SFA (3:13.15) and Sam Houston (3:13.17), while Northwestern State was a close fourth (3:15.85).  

The Wildcats are off for the rest of the indoor season since they can't compete for NCAA titles as ACU is in its first year of transitioning from D-II to D-I. ACU's next competition is the TCU Invitational, which will take place March 20-21 in Fort Worth.

Women - Team Rankings           
1) Sam Houston St.  - 124       
2) Stephen F. Austin - 109
3) Lamar - 82       
4) Central Arkansas - 53
5) McNeese State - 50       
6) Northwestern St. - 36
6) SE Louisiana - 36       
8) Houston Baptist - 26
9) Abilene Christian - 25      
10) Oral Roberts - 24
11) Texas A&M-CC - 19      
12) Nicholls State - 17
13) New Orleans - 14      
14) Incarnate Word - 9

Men - Team Rankings
1) SE Louisiana - 119       
2) Sam Houston St. - 106.50
3) Stephen F. Austin - 91       
4) Lamar - 75  
5) Northwestern St. - 60       
6) Abilene Christian - 46  
7) McNeese State - 43.50    
8) Texas A&M-CC - 43  
9) Central Arkansas - 32      
10) Oral Roberts - 27  
11) New Orleans - 10      
12) Incarnate Word - 5  
13) Houston Baptist - 4           

Abilene Christian results at the Southland Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships 

Women 60-meter dash prelims
2.) Reyare Thomas - 7.51Q

Women 60-meter dash finals
1.) Reyare Thomas - 7.45 (T-PR)

Men 60-meter dash prelims
7.) Johnathan Farquharson - 6.86q    
23.) Maliek Golden - 7.07 (PR)    
32.) Isaiah McFail - 7.14

Men 60-meter dash finals
3.) Johnathan Farquharson - 6.83

Women 200-meter dash prelims
1.) Reyare Thomas - 23.89q (meet record)

Women 200-meter dash finals
1.) Reyare Thomas - 23.73 (meet record)

Men 200-meter dash prelims
6.) Johnathan Farquharson - 21.68q
17.) Maliek Golden - 22.25 (PR)
44.) Isaiah McFail - 23.21

Men 200-meter dash finals
7.) Johnathan Farquharson - 21.87

Men 400-meter dash prelims
23.) Osei Allyene-Forte - 50.83

Men 800-meter run prelims
4.) Daniel Block - 1:55.25Q
16.) Taylor Ochs - 2:00.21

Men 800-meter finals
2.) Daniel Block - 1:52.71

Women 3000-meter run
9.) Diana Garcia-Munoz - 10:18.37 (PR)

Men 3000-meter run
20.) Erik Forrister - 8:51.01

Women 60-meter hurdles prelims
8.) Lexus Williams - 8.83q
15.) Ramesheon Marine - 9.16  

Women 60-meter hurdles finals
8.) Lexus Williams - 8.93

Men 60-meter hurdles prelims
9.) Luke Woods - 8.50 (PR)
13.) Jeremy Tatham - 8.59

Women Pole Vault
10.) Kenzie Walker - 3.48m/11-05.00      

Men Long Jump
6.) Darian Hogg - 7.27m/23-10.25 (indoor PR)
17.) Malcolm Barnes - 6.48m/21-03.25

Men Triple Jump
4.) Darian Hogg - 14.58m/47-10.00
10.) Malcolm Barnes - 13.77m/45-02.25               

Men Shot Put
9.) Joshua Bloom - 14.39m/47-02.50

Women Weight Throw
7.) Shalania Lakey  - 16.97m/55-08.25
16.) Lauren Hartwick - 14.44m/47-04.50      
--.) Amelia Mitchell - FOUL

Men Weight Throw
4.) Baptiste Kerjean - 19.02m/62-05.00  
7.) Jelani Rainey - 17.28m/56-08.50 (PR) 
11.) Aaron Bynum  -  15.84m/51-11.75      
16.) Deandre Key - 13.52m/44-04.25

Men's 4x400-meter relay
3.) Abilene Christian - 3:15.81       
Osei Allyene-Forte, Johnathan Farquarshon, Daniel Block, Devan Brown

Women's 4x400-meter relay
10.) Abilene Christian -  3:56.87      
Reyare Thomas, Ramesheon Marine, Lexus Williams, Taylor Yantis

Women's Distance Medley Relay
9.) Abilene Christian - 12:41.41            
Alexandria Hackett, Cristian Engelmann, Savanah Silva, Diana Garcia-Munoz

Men's Distance Medley Relay
9.) Abilene Christian - 10:35.72               
Reid Rivers, Brylen Williams, Daniel Block, Erik Forrister

Pentathlon
7.) Taylor Yantis - 3,253 points (PR and 3rd highest total in ACU history)
60H - 9.46 (816 pts.) | HJ - 1.53m/5-00.25 (655 pts.) | SP - 10.38m/34-00.75 (554 pts.) | LJ - 5.04m/16-06.50 (570 pts.) | 800m - 2:32.78 (658 pts.)

9.) Ramesheon Marine - 3,096 points
60H - 8.91 (929 pts.) | HJ - 1.53m/5-00.25 (655 pts.) | SP - 9.55m/31-04.00 (500 pts.) | LJ - 4.55m/14-11.25 (441 pts.) | 800m - 2:40.19 (571 pts.)   

Pentathlon - 60m hurdles
3.) Ramesheon Marine - 8.91
8.) Taylor Yantis - 9.46 (PR)

Pentathlon - High Jump
T10.) Taylor Yantis - 1.53m/5-00.25 (T-PR)
T10.) Ramesheon Marine - 1.53m/5-00.25

Pentathlon - Shot Put
6.) Taylor Yantis - 10.38m/34-00.75 (PR)
10.) Ramesheon Marine - 9.55m/31-04.00 (T-PR)

Pentathlon - Long Jump
7.) Taylor Yantis - 5.04m/16-06.50 (PR)
17.) Ramesheon Marine - 4.55m/14-11.25

Pentathlon - 800m run
7.) Taylor Yantis - 2:32.78 (PR)
13.) Ramesheon Marine - 2:40.19 (PR)

Heptathlon
2.) Luke Woods - 4,934 points [2,645 first-day points] (PR)
60m - 7.30 (779 pts.) | LJ - 6.38m/20-11.25 (670 pts.) | SP - 12.20m/40-05.5 (619 pts.) | HJ - 1.74m/5-08.50 (577 pts.)
60H - 8.46 (869 pts.) | PV - 4.05m/13-03.5 (631 pts.) | 1000m - 2:47.77 (789 pts.)

10.) Jeremy Tatham - 4,433 [2,433 first-day points] (PR)
60m - 7.46 (726 pts.) | LJ - 6.21m/20-04.50 (632 pts.) | SP - 9.79m/32-01.5 (473 pts.) | HJ - 1.77m/5-09.75 (602 pts.)
60H - 8.60 (869 pts.) | PV - 10-11.75/3.35m (444 pts.) | 1000m - 2:54.46 (720 pts.)

Heptathlon - 60m dash
6.) Luke Woods - 7.30
13.) Jeremy Tatham - 7.46

Heptathlon - Long Jump
4.) Luke Woods - 6.38m/20-11.25
8.) Jeremy Tatham - 6.21m/20-04.50 (T-PR)

Heptathlon - Shot Put
4.) Luke Woods - 12.20m/40-05.5 (PR)
10.) Jeremy Tatham - 9.79m/32-01.5 (PR)

Heptathlon - High Jump
8.) Jeremy Tatham - 1.77m/5-09.75 (PR)
12.) Luke Woods - 1.74m/5-08.50

Heptathlon - 60-meter hurdles
1.) Luke Woods - 8.46 (PR and 10th fastest all-time at ACU)
3.) Jeremy Tatham - 8.60

Heptathlon - Pole Vault
T6.) Luke Woods - 4.05m/13-03.5
T14.) Jeremy Tatham - 3.35m/10-11.75 (PR)

Heptathlon - 1000m
5.) Luke Woods - 2:47.77 (PR)
8.) Jeremy Tatham - 2:54.46 (PR)

Information for this story provided by ACU Athletics.