Abilene
40° F
Clear
Clear
Brownwood
41° F
Clear
Clear
San Angelo
42° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

TSWA 2A All-State list full of Div. II champion Loboes

Published On: Feb 12 2014 06:15:11 PM CST
cisco football state champs
BRYAN, Texas -

Refugio record-setting quarterback Travis Quintanilla was the offensive player of the year on the 63rd Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A All-State Football Team.
    
Quintanilla passed for 5,557 yards and 68 touchdowns in 2013, both state records. He ended his career with 14,223 yards and a state-record 184 touchdowns.
    
Daingerfield lineman Kelshin Neal, Cisco linebacker Mason Reed and Cameron Yoe linebacker Somari Wright shared defensive player of the year honors.
    
Neal had 61 tackles for losses, Reed had 164 tackles in leading Cisco to a state championship, and Wright who also was the defensive player of the year last season had 225 tackles in guiding the Yoe to a second straight state title.
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Chad Kellermeier, Wall, 6-3, 215, sr.; and (tie) William Roberts, Bangs, 5-10, 195, sr.; and Baily Edwards, Cisco, 6-0, 230, jr.
    
Center - Trevor Davis, Crane, 6-0, 240, sr.;
    
Guards - Kylen Harrell, Cameron Yoe, sr. and Jacob Reid, Wall, 6-3, 225, sr.
    
Tight end - Chase Goldwater, Grandview, 6-4, 225, sr.;
    
Wide receivers - Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 6-1, 175, sr. and Jalen Blanton, Scurry-Rosser, 6-0, 165, sr.;
    
Quarterback - Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 185, sr.
    
Fullback - Beau Brown, Spearman, 5-8, 195, jr.
    
Running backs - Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 180, soph.; Morgan Brewer, Franklin, 5-11, 160, jr.; and (tie) Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, sr. and Matt Valadez, Stockdale, 5-8, 170, sr.;
    
All-purpose back - June Bug Johnson, Waskom, 5-6, 150, jr.
    
Place-kicker - Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove, 5-9, 160, jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Kelshin Neal, Daingerfield, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ryan Harris, Eastland, 6-2, 185, sr.; T.J. Basquez, Post, 6-2, 220, sr.; and Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista, 6-0, 210, sr.;
    
Linebackers - Somari Wright, Cameron Yoe, 6-1, 205, sr.; Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-2, 208, sr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, 6-0, 205, sr.; and Dru Lust, Abernathy, 6-1, 185, sr.
    
Secondary - Jake Pullen, White Oak, 6-3, 160, jr.; Kotie Hoover, Cisco, 6-0, 175, jr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-3, 195, sr.; and Klifton Willis, Tatum, 6-0, 185, sr.
    
Punter - Kevin Bartram, Tulia, 6-3, 175, sr.
    
Kick returner - Chaston Brooks, Tatum, 6-2, 180, jr.
    
Offensive player of the year - Quintanilla, Refugio
    
Defensive player of the year - (tie) Neal, Daingerfield; Reed Cisco; and Wright, Cameron
    
Coach of the year - (tie) Rick Rhoades, Cameron and Brent West, Cisco
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - J.C. Garcia, Waskom, 5-6, 160, sr.; and (tie) Bryan Townsend, Whitesboro, 6-1, 281, sr.; and Jonathan McAnulty, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 205, sr.;
    
Center - Joe Richard Castellano, Refugio, jr.
    
Guards - Jason Heim, White Oak, 6-2, 275, sr.; and (tie) Dylan Pelton, Leonard, 6-2, 305, jr.  and Ethan Patlan, Sonora, 6-0, 225, jr.
    
Tight end - Tyler O'Neal, Nocona, 5-11, 188, sr.
    
Wide receivers - (tie) Colton Shuffield, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 155, sr.; Cole Brunett, Whitney, 6-0, 180, jr.; and Aaron Mitchell, Teague, 5-9, 175, jr.
    
Quarterback - Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 190, sr.
    
Fullback - Bryan Smith, Post, 6-2, 190, jr.
    
Running backs - Carson Skala, Rogers, 5-10, 180, sr.; Keegan Mitchell, Corrigan-Camden, 5-6, 170, jr.; and (tie) John Love, Teague, 5-9, 185, jr. and Solomon Titus, Leonard, 5-6, 153,sr.
    
All-purpose back - Garrett Barton, New Diana, 6-0, 185, sr.
    
Place-kicker - Alex Lara, Schulenburg, 5-10, 150, jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Justin McGuire, East Bernard, 5-10, 195, sr.; Sadler Pinkerton, Olton, 6-4, 220, sr.; Brett Boles, McGregor, 5-9. 170, sr.; Colton Barnett, Franklin, 6-0, 180, sr.
    
Linebackers - Korby Kellermeier, Wall, 6-3, 185, sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 5-10, 233, sr.; Demetrius Hill, Tatum, 6-1, 200, sr.; Tavaris Owens, Whitney 6-2, 245, sr.
    
Secondary - Colton Adamick, Crawford, 5-10, 150, sr.; Dalton Herrington, Hallettsville, 6-4, 220, sr.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 5-10, 165, jr.; Cory Winks, Frankston, 5-9, 165, sr.
    
Punter - Jacob Fielden, Harmony, 6-1, 165, sr.
    
Kick returner - (tie) Cole Brunett, Whitney, 6-0, 180, jr. and Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 5-5, 125, jr.
    
THIRD TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Santana Aguilar, Dilley, 5-10, 250, sr.; and (tie) Johnny Swires, Canadian, 6-3, 220, sr.; and Colby Gohlke, Crawford, 6-0, 245, sr.
    
Center - Matthew Graham, Bushland, 6-0, 205, sr.
    
Guards - Jacob Reid, Wall, 6-3, 225, sr. and Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne, 6-4, 305, sr.
    
Tight end - Hayden Nichols, White Oak, 6-4, 225, sr.
    
Wide receivers - Dana Franklin, Refugio, 5-9, 195, sr.; and (tie) Boston Hudson, Canadian, 6-1, 160, sr. and Trenton McGee, Hallettsville, 6-1, 215, jr.
    
Quarterback - (tie) Colton Kent, Cisco, 5-10, 174, sr.; Josh Moylan, Eastland, 6-2, 195, sr.; and Taylor Cornelius, Bushland, 6-5, 200, sr.
    
Running backs - Darmarcus Robinson, Cooper, 5-7, 155, jr.; D'Onta Foreman, Corrigan-Camden, 6-1, 217, sr.; Damontes Dowell, Malakoff, 5-10, 175, sr.
    
Fullback - Gunner Tatum, Crane, 6-0, 210, sr.
    
All-purpose back - Eric Villarreal, Tidehaven, 5-9, 185, jr.
    
Place-kicker - (tie) Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 165, sr. and Ivan Salazar, Santa Rosa, 5-10, 165, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Caden Bruton, Frankston, 6-2, 220, jr.; Kris Layman, White Oak, 5-10, 255, sr.; Jim LaFond, Refugio, 5-11, 195, sr.; and Elijah Cross, Sonora, 5-10, 230, jr.
    
Linebackers - Zack Short, Franklin, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kaleb Rains, Cisco, 5-11, 195, sr.; Justin Reeves, Hallettsville, 6-0, 180, sr.; Mike Reason, Waskom, 5-10, 170, soph.
    
Secondary - Demetrius Gray, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jimario Grounds, Hallettsville, 6-3, 190, jr.; Eriq Mitchell, Lago Vista, 6-1, 210, sr.; (tie) Josh Truelove, Bangs, 6-2, 190 sr. and Clayton Stringer, Whitesboro, 5-11, 164, sr.
    
Punter - David Llamas, Bloomington, 6-0, 220, sr.
    
Kick returner - (tie) Sabby Torres, Dilley, 6-1, 185, sr. and Jimmy Houston, Hooks, 6-1, 165, sr.